Village Green Condos in St. Simons Island

Village Green Condos
Homes for Sale in St. Simons Island, GA

Community in St. Simons Island · Glynn County · ZIP 31522
Median sale $300K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Village Green Condos Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Live Market Pulse
44/100
Market Heat
Near its long-run normal
2014 → 2026 · 71 at the 2014 peak
0 is Village Green Condos's coldest market since 2014, 100 its hottest. Today: 44. How it's scored

Photo courtesy of Renae Kirk, Sand Dollar Shores Properties, · via scout

Built fromLive scout data30 years of closingsUpdated twice daily
Live · Village Green Condos Housing Pulse scout + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$300K
Median sold · 12 mo
down 3.2% vs the prior 12 months
-3.2%
1-yr price change
n = 4 and 5 sales in the two windows
$435/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $452 in 2025
97.6%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
74days
Median DOM · closed
26 days at the 2014 low
4
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 5 a year
Ownership and context
0%
Cash buyers · Village Green Condos
0 of 4 sales, 12 mo ending August 2026
Track record · 30 years of records
701sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Village Green's numbers tell a small-sample story: four closings in the snapshot window put the $300,000 median and the $435.22 median price per square foot on a short list of transactions rather than a broad trend line. That per-square-foot figure is doing the real talking here — it's a meaningful premium that reflects the St. Simons Island location itself more than any documented building amenity, since current MLS listings don't identify shared features for this community.

A median 73.5 days on market and a market heat score of 44 point to a market that isn't moving fast right now. Combined with prices down about 3.2% year over year, this reads as a buyer's window for negotiation on terms and price, and a reminder to sellers that condition and pricing precision matter more than urgency in getting a unit under contract.

Village Green Condos Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of August 30, 2026

Village Green Condos right now

🟡 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($300K) is down 3.2% from the prior 12 months ($310K). With about 5 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level scout closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 30. Confidence: Low (4 and 5 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

Updated August 30, 2026 · Live data: scout, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Village Green Condos market snapshot (as of August 30, 2026): the median sale price is about $300K ($435 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 74 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 3% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level scout closed sales (4 closings in the current window).

Village Green Condos sits within St. Simons Island's Glynn County condo market, where a small, thin pool of recent closings makes each transaction more influential on the numbers than in a higher-volume community.

Best for

  • Buying to hold long-term in a location-driven island condo market rather than chasing a quick flip.
  • Comfortable doing independent diligence on unit-specific features and condition, since documented community amenities aren't listed in current MLS data.
  • Looking to negotiate price or terms in a market currently running cooler, with more time to evaluate before committing.

Probably not for

  • Needing a sale to close within a tight, predictable timeline, given a median of over 70 days on market.
  • Expecting a documented amenity package as part of the purchase, since none is currently identified in MLS listings for this community.
  • Relying heavily on a single median price figure to set expectations, given the very small number of recent closings behind it.

Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For

Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending August 30 of each year, from record-level scout closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($300K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($310K) IS the -3.2% one-year change.

Windows contain 2 to 8 sales each (4 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing data provided by the Golden Isles Association of REALTORS® / ScoutMLS. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$100K$200K$300K$400K20122014201620182020202220242026
Down 3.2% year over year.
Every sale since 1996 · price vs size
$0$200K$400K1k1k1k1k
172 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
Sold $ per sq ft · trailing 12 mo
$200$300$40020122014201620182020202220242026
Up from $142 in 2012 to a $452 peak in 2025; $435 now.
Median days on market · closed sales
10020020122014201620182020202220242026
26 days at the 2014 low; 74 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
80%90%100%20122014201620182020202220242026
97.6% now.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
025820122014201620182020202220242026
2 to 8 a year; 4 in the current window.
Market Heat · 0 coldest, 100 hottest in the record
20406080seller-leaningbuyer-leaning201420162018202020242026
71 at the 2014 peak, 26 in the troughs, 44 now. Same score as the hero card, full history.
How much local inventory is already under contract

100% of homes for sale in ZIP 31522 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-08-30).

Village Green Condos Market Scorecard

Balanced

Village Green Condos is currently a balanced market., and homes go under contract in about 80 days.

$300,000
Median sold
$409
List $/sqft
80
Days on mkt
5/1/4
Active/Pend/Sold

Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: scout, refreshed twice daily. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Housing distress & ownership in Village Green Condos

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 14 listings

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Listing data provided by the Golden Isles Association of REALTORS® / ScoutMLS. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Homes For Sale Right Now in Village Green Condos

Live MLS inventory for Village Green Condos. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Village Green Condos listings as of 2026-08-31, priced high to low. Listing data provided by the Golden Isles Association of REALTORS® / ScoutMLS. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Tap any home to ask about it.

Listing locations from scout. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

Schools

In short
  • Glynn County Public Schools
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • St. Simons · Elementary
  • Glynn Middle School · Middle
  • Glynn Academy · High

Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Village Green Condos listings and can change; always confirm with Glynn County Public Schools for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Village Green Condos address.

If we were buying in Village Green Condos today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Village Green Condos.

Best Buy
Buying with a longer timeline in mind, where a slower-moving condo market works in your favor rather than against you.
Biggest Risk
The small closing count behind these numbers means the median price and per-square-foot figures can move meaningfully with just one or two additional sales.
Sweet Spot
Negotiating on a well-priced, well-maintained unit during a stretch where days on market run well over two months.
Avoid If
Needing a fast, certain sale timeline, since the current 73.5-day median and cooler heat score point to a patient market, not a quick one.

What the numbers are really saying

With only four closings feeding this snapshot, the $300,000 median price and $435.22 median per-square-foot figure should be read as a directional signal, not a precise ceiling or floor. The per-square-foot number is notably strong for a condo product, which tracks with the island location rather than any documented on-site amenity package — current MLS listings don't identify community amenities for Village Green, so buyers should verify what's actually included unit by unit rather than assuming a standard building feature set.

The demand side is softer: a median 73.5 days on market and a market heat score of 44 both suggest listings here are sitting longer and moving with less competitive pressure than in a hotter segment of the island market. Paired with prices down 3.2% year over year, this is consistent with a market where sellers need realistic pricing to close in a reasonable window, and buyers have room to negotiate rather than compete against multiple offers.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Village Green Condos. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a thin-data market like this one, the difference between a good and a bad decision often comes down to knowing which of the recent closings are comparable and which aren't. We track Village Green's transaction history closely enough to help you price a listing correctly or structure an offer that reflects where this specific building sits within the broader St. Simons Island condo picture, rather than relying on a small median that can shift with the next sale or two.

Village Green Condos in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying with a longer timeline in mind, where a slower-moving condo market works in your favor rather than against you.
Biggest advantageA per-square-foot premium tied to the St. Simons Island location itself, independent of any documented building amenities.
Biggest riskThe small closing count behind these numbers means the median price and per-square-foot figures can move meaningfully with just one or two additional sales.
Sweet spotNegotiating on a well-priced, well-maintained unit during a stretch where days on market run well over two months.
Avoid ifNeeding a fast, certain sale timeline, since the current 73.5-day median and cooler heat score point to a patient market, not a quick one.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Village Green Condos sales matched to your home.

What is your Village Green Condos home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Village Green Condos, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Village Green Condos on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Village Green Condos?
The median sale price in Village Green Condos was $300K over the 12 months ending August 30, 2026 (4 closed sales, scout).
How long do homes in Village Green Condos take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 30, 2026 took a median 74 days on market (4 sales, scout).
Do cash buyers compete in Village Green Condos?
Cash buyers took 0% of Village Green Condos sales in the 12 months ending August 2026 (0 of 4 closings, scout).
Who is the best real estate agent for Village Green Condos?
The best agent for Village Green Condos is one who actively works St. Simons Island and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Village Green Condos.
How do I find a top St. Simons Island real estate agent who knows Village Green Condos?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Village Green Condos and the wider St. Simons Island area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Village Green Condos?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Village Green Condos purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buying to hold long-term in a location-driven island condo market rather than chasing a quick flip.Excellent fit
Comfortable doing independent diligence on unit-specific features and condition, since documented community amenities aren't listed in current MLS data.Excellent fit
Looking to negotiate price or terms in a market currently running cooler, with more time to evaluate before committing.Excellent fit
Needing a sale to close within a tight, predictable timeline, given a median of over 70 days on market.Probably not
Expecting a documented amenity package as part of the purchase, since none is currently identified in MLS listings for this community.Probably not
Relying heavily on a single median price figure to set expectations, given the very small number of recent closings behind it.Probably not

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Village Green Condos with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

BPBeacon Park Condos0.1 mi awayASAdmiral S Cove0.1 mi awayCWCaptains Walk Condos0.1 mi awayOWOcean Walk Condos0.1 mi awayMPMallory Park0.2 mi awayHOHarbour Oaks Condos0.2 mi awaySSSt Simons Park0.2 mi awayOWOcean Walk St Simons0.2 mi away

Browse all Florida neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Community market statsscout closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 30, 2026
Under-contract sharesscout records, as of 2026-08-30
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 1996 (172 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of scout records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the scout member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in Village Green Condos? 4 recorded closings; median 73 days on market (window ending 2026-08-30). See the Glynn County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Village Green Condos Expert
Call Get Listings