Windsor Cay Phase 1
Homes for Sale in CLERMONT, FL

Community in CLERMONT · Lake County · ZIP 34711
299 homesBuilt 2008–2024Median sale $764K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Windsor Cay Phase 1 Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Stellar MLS data2 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · Windsor Cay Phase 1 Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$764K
Median sold · 12 mo
up 3.8% vs the prior 12 months
+3.8%
1-yr price change
n = 63 and 114 sales in the two windows
$267/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $267 in 2026
100.0%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
0days
Median DOM · closed
0 days at the 2024 low
63
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 74 a year
Ownership and context
0%
Owner-occupied · Windsor Cay Phase 1
1 of 547 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
100%
Non-owner-occupied · Windsor Cay Phase 1
incl. 82% trust or LLC-held · 5% out-of-state
5%
Cash buyers · Windsor Cay Phase 1
3 of 63 sales, 12 mo ending June 2026
299
Homes in the community
plus 248 vacant residential lots · 547 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 2 years of records
Est. 2008
Community established
homes built 2008-2024, median 2024 (FL DOR 2025)
14
Failed listings · 2026
peaked at 14 in 2025
2,611sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
21.1%/yr
Turnover rate
about 63 of 299 homes trade a year
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Windsor Cay Phase 1 is a brand-new build-out in Clermont: all 210 homes carry a 2024 build year, and the median floor plan runs a substantial 3,274 square feet. In new construction this uniform, price is driven less by age and more by lot position, upgrade packages, and finish level, so expect the spread to be condition- and specification-driven rather than a function of one home being older or worn than the next.

One number worth reading carefully: the homestead share sits at zero. That points to a community not being used as primary, owner-occupied housing at this stage, which is consistent with a resort-oriented or investment posture. For a buyer, that shapes both financing and resale expectations; for a seller, it means your competition is other investment-grade product, not established primary residences.

Windsor Cay Phase 1 Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of August 2, 2026

Windsor Cay Phase 1 right now

🟡 Still climbing. The trailing-12-month median ($764K) is up 3.8% from the prior 12 months ($736K).Momentum Research, record-level Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2. Confidence: Very High (63 and 114 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

Updated August 2, 2026 · Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Windsor Cay Phase 1 market snapshot (as of August 2, 2026): the median sale price is about $764K ($267 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 0 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is up 4% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales (63 closings in the current window).

Windsor Cay Phase 1 is a community of 299 homes in CLERMONT, Lake County, built between 2008 and 2024 (median 2024), with a median living area of about 3,146 square feet. 0% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).

This is a 2024-vintage community of larger homes in Clermont, Lake County, where the entire inventory is essentially new and none of it is homesteaded — a profile that reads more resort-and-rental than settled subdivision.

Best for

  • Investors underwriting a short-term-rental with a clear nightly-rate and management plan
  • Second-home buyers who want a large, new home requiring minimal near-term upkeep
  • Buyers who value uniform 2024 construction and want to compete on lot and finish rather than age

Probably not for

  • Buyers wanting an established community with a long resale and pricing history
  • Anyone seeking a primary-residence enclave, given the zero homestead share
  • Budgets that cannot absorb HOA, management, and furnishing costs on top of the purchase

Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For

Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending August 2 of each year, from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($764K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($736K) IS the +3.8% one-year change.

Windows contain 46 to 114 sales each (63 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2024 through 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Every sale since 2024 · price vs size
$0$500K$1M3k4k5k
223 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
How much local inventory is already under contract

23% of homes for sale in ZIP 34711 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-08-01).

If we were buying in Windsor Cay Phase 1 today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Windsor Cay Phase 1.

Best Buy
Buyers seeking a large, brand-new home with a short-term-rental or second-home use case.
Biggest Risk
A zero homestead share and no resale track record mean value rests on the rental or second-home thesis holding up.
Sweet Spot
A well-positioned lot with a strong finish package bought to operate, not just occupy.
Avoid If
You want an established, owner-occupied neighborhood with years of sales history behind it.

A new community with a non-primary tilt

With every home built in 2024 and a median size north of 3,200 square feet, Windsor Cay Phase 1 is squarely in the large-format new-construction category. That size, paired with a zero homestead share, is the signature of short-term-rental and second-home product rather than everyday primary housing. Buyers evaluating it should underwrite it accordingly: nightly-rate potential, HOA and management structure, and furnishing condition matter as much as square footage.

Because the homes are the same vintage, differences in value come down to floor plan, lot, and how each unit is finished and equipped. There is no established resale track record to lean on here yet, so pricing conversations are grounded in comparable new product and the specific income or use case for the home, not on years of neighborhood sales history.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Windsor Cay Phase 1. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
5.7C+ · Buy Score
Recent Direction7.0/10
Owner Commitment0.0/10
Pricing Power10.0/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (5.7). Basis: Recent Direction +3.8% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 0% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 100.0% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

Why work with Momentum here

A community this new and this investment-oriented rewards a broker who will read the fine print with you — the HOA rules, the rental-management terms, and what the finish and furnishing level actually add to value. We will tell you plainly whether the numbers work for how you intend to use the home, and we will not paper over the fact that there is no long resale history to point to yet.

Windsor Cay Phase 1 in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers seeking a large, brand-new home with a short-term-rental or second-home use case.
Biggest advantageUniform 2024 construction at generous square footage, so you are not buying deferred maintenance.
Biggest riskA zero homestead share and no resale track record mean value rests on the rental or second-home thesis holding up.
Sweet spotA well-positioned lot with a strong finish package bought to operate, not just occupy.
Avoid ifYou want an established, owner-occupied neighborhood with years of sales history behind it.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Windsor Cay Phase 1 sales matched to your home.

What is your Windsor Cay Phase 1 home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Windsor Cay Phase 1, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Windsor Cay Phase 1 on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Windsor Cay Phase 1?
The median sale price in Windsor Cay Phase 1 was $764K over the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 (63 closed sales, Stellar MLS).
How long do homes in Windsor Cay Phase 1 take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 took a median 0 days on market (63 sales, Stellar MLS).
How many homes are in Windsor Cay Phase 1?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 299 homes plus 248 vacant residential lots in Windsor Cay Phase 1 (public records).
What share of Windsor Cay Phase 1 is owner-occupied?
0% of Windsor Cay Phase 1 parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Windsor Cay Phase 1 built?
Homes in Windsor Cay Phase 1 were built between 2008 and 2024, with a median year built of 2024 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in Windsor Cay Phase 1?
Cash buyers took 5% of Windsor Cay Phase 1 sales in the 12 months ending June 2026 (3 of 63 closings, Stellar MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for Windsor Cay Phase 1?
The best agent for Windsor Cay Phase 1 is one who actively works CLERMONT and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Windsor Cay Phase 1.
How do I find a top CLERMONT real estate agent who knows Windsor Cay Phase 1?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Windsor Cay Phase 1 and the wider CLERMONT area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Windsor Cay Phase 1?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Windsor Cay Phase 1 purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Investors underwriting a short-term-rental with a clear nightly-rate and management planExcellent fit
Second-home buyers who want a large, new home requiring minimal near-term upkeepExcellent fit
Buyers who value uniform 2024 construction and want to compete on lot and finish rather than ageExcellent fit
Buyers wanting an established community with a long resale and pricing historyProbably not
Anyone seeking a primary-residence enclave, given the zero homestead shareProbably not
Budgets that cannot absorb HOA, management, and furnishing costs on top of the purchaseProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Community market statsStellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2, 2026
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR assessment roll (street-list match (13 streets, ZIP 34711/34714/34715))
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2024 (223 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

More Clermont & Lake County guides

Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Lake County or the full Neighborhood Finder.

Thinking of selling in WINDSOR CAY PHASE 1? 63 recorded closings; median 0 days on market (window ending 2026-08-02). See the Lake County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Windsor Cay Phase 1 Expert
Call Get Listings