Owner-Occupied vs Investor Neighborhoods in Monroe County

Who owns a neighborhood tells you how it will behave: homesteaded blocks turn over slowly and vote for the HOA budget; investor-heavy ones rent, flip and swing with the market. Florida publishes the answer parcel by parcel on the county property appraiser’s roll, and this page rolls it up for every Monroe County community we track — the homestead share (owner-occupancy), the estimated non-owner-occupied share, out-of-state owners and LLC/trust ownership.

Across 52 Monroe County communities and 10,235 residential parcels on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, 35% of homes are homesteaded — the owner-occupancy proxy — and 65% are not; 19% are owned from out of state and 20% are held by an LLC, corporation or trust. Crane Hammock is the most owner-occupied community in the county at 65%; Anglers Reef the most investor-held at 0% homesteaded.

Most owner-occupied communities in Monroe County

CommunityCityHomesteadedNon-owner-occupiedParcelsBuilt (median)
Crane HammockMarathon65%35%461977
Bay ManorKey West58%42%2531958
Ser-Deb EstatesKey West57%43%941968
EdenairePlantation Key57%43%1391984
Seaside Key West ResidencesKey West55%45%952005
Salt PondKey West55%45%952005
Key West EstatesKey West54%46%3591984
Pine Key AcresBig Pine Key54%46%391982
Torchwood WestBig Torch Key50%50%521994
Flamingo IslandMarathon50%50%1211988
Point PleasantKey Largo48%52%421977
Tavernier ParkKey Largo44%56%321961
Cahill Pines & PalmsBig Pine Key44%56%1601988
Bahia MarKey Largo43%57%2061987
Twin LakesKey Largo42%58%3281987
Tropical BayBig Pine Key42%58%1501984
Lazy LagoonKey Largo40%60%2281973
Winston ParkKey Largo40%60%2011987
Silver ShoresKey Largo39%61%3761979
SUMMERLAND KEY CoveSummerland Key39%61%5161986
Key Largo Mob HomesitesKey Largo38%62%1611980
Bay HavenKey Largo38%62%2491988
Whispering PinesBig Pine Key38%62%2061982
Summerland EstatesSummerland Key37%63%1881982
Sunset WaterwaysKey Largo36%64%1111995

Most investor-held communities

Lowest homestead share — rentals, second homes and flips concentrate here.

CommunityCityHomesteadedNon-owner-occupiedLLC / trustParcels
Anglers ReefWindley Key0%100%29%52
Village At Hawks CayDuck Key1%99%28%260
Key Colony BeachKey Colony21%79%29%853
Port AntiguaLower Matecumbe22%78%34%395
Shark KeyShark Key23%77%32%62
Sunset AcresKey Largo23%77%22%160
Sunset Key (Tank) Island UnrcdKey West24%76%34%68
Dolphin HarborNo Name Key26%74%23%35
Coco Plum TerracesMarathon27%73%32%85
Little VeniceMarathon27%73%26%96
HarborageKey Largo28%72%30%209
Tamarac ParkGeiger Key30%70%23%88
SEXTON CoveKey Largo30%70%18%351
Mates BeachLittle Torch Key30%70%23%140
Lime Grove EstatesKey Largo31%69%16%121
Coral Shores EstatesLittle Torch Key31%69%14%218
Conch KeyConch Key31%69%24%224
Center Island (Toms Harbor)Duck Key31%69%29%194
Bermuda ShoresKey Largo32%68%16%205
Sombrero IsleMarathon32%68%42%31
SUMMERLAND Cove ISLESummerland Key33%67%22%214
Long Key EstatesLong Key33%67%20%148
Pine Channel EstatesBig Pine Key35%65%20%264
Venetian ShoresPlantation Key35%65%26%477
Plantation Lake EstatesPlantation Key36%64%22%67

Most out-of-state owners

CommunityCityOut-of-stateHomesteadedParcels
Sunset Key (Tank) Island UnrcdKey West71%24%68
Anglers ReefWindley Key48%0%52
Shark KeyShark Key47%23%62
Village At Hawks CayDuck Key43%1%260
Coco Plum TerracesMarathon36%27%85
Key Colony BeachKey Colony36%21%853
Jolly Roger EstatesLittle Torch Key28%36%587
SUMMERLAND Cove ISLESummerland Key27%33%214
Pine Channel EstatesBig Pine Key26%35%264
Dolphin HarborNo Name Key26%26%35
Sunset WaterwaysKey Largo24%36%111
Coral Shores EstatesLittle Torch Key24%31%218
Tamarac ParkGeiger Key23%30%88
Mates BeachLittle Torch Key22%30%140
Conch KeyConch Key21%31%224

Highest LLC, corporate or trust ownership

CommunityCityLLC / trustHomesteadedParcels
Sombrero IsleMarathon42%32%31
Point PleasantKey Largo36%48%42
Port AntiguaLower Matecumbe34%22%395
Sunset Key (Tank) Island UnrcdKey West34%24%68
Shark KeyShark Key32%23%62
Coco Plum TerracesMarathon32%27%85
Sunset WaterwaysKey Largo32%36%111
HarborageKey Largo30%28%209
Key Colony BeachKey Colony29%21%853
Center Island (Toms Harbor)Duck Key29%31%194
Anglers ReefWindley Key29%0%52
Village At Hawks CayDuck Key28%1%260
Little VeniceMarathon26%27%96
Venetian ShoresPlantation Key26%35%477
Buccaneer PointKey Largo26%36%184

How to read this

Homestead exemption is claimed by owners who live in the home as their primary residence, so the homestead share is a close proxy for owner-occupancy; the non-owner-occupied estimate is its complement adjusted for parcels that cannot claim it. Out-of-state and LLC/trust shares come from the owner mailing address and owner name on the roll. Communities are matched to parcels by subdivision and street; figures are for the parcels matched (n shown), not necessarily every home. Source: Florida Department of Revenue NAL assessment roll, 2025, compiled by Momentum Research, October 2026. Back to homes for sale in Monroe County.

Hiring an agent in Monroe County, FL?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Monroe County, FL and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Monroe County, FL expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461

Common questions

What share of homes in Monroe County are owner-occupied?

About 35% of the 10,235 residential parcels in the 52 communities tracked here are homesteaded, the state’s owner-occupancy proxy; roughly 65% are not owner-occupied.

Which Monroe County neighborhoods have the most investors?

Lowest homestead share: Anglers Reef (0%), Village At Hawks Cay (1%), Key Colony Beach (21%), Port Antigua (22%), Shark Key (23%), Sunset Acres (23%).

How many Monroe County homes are owned from out of state?

About 19% of the tracked parcels have an owner mailing address outside Florida; the highest concentrations are Sunset Key (Tank) Island Unrcd, Anglers Reef, Shark Key, Village At Hawks Cay.