What $400K Buys in Brevard County, FL
A $400K budget buys a very different house depending on which Brevard County city you point it at. This page compares every city with at least five active listings within 10% of $400K — size, age, bed and bath count, price per square foot, how much of the inventory is new construction and how long it has been sitting — from today’s live MLS actives, and lists the communities with the most homes at that price. It refreshes every night.
There are 705 homes for sale in Brevard County, FL priced between $360,000 and $440,000 right now. At $400K, the typical home is 1,894 sq ft, built 2014, at $207/sq ft; 32% of them are new construction and the median has been on the market 74 days. The most house for the money is in Palm Bay (2,035 sq ft median); the least in Cape Canaveral (1,292 sq ft); the newest in Palm Bay (median build year 2026).
What $400K buys, city by city
| City | Homes for sale | Median sq ft | Beds / baths | Median year built | $ / sq ft | New construction | Median DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Bay | 329 | 2,035 | 4 / 2.5 | 2026 | $193 | 58% | 90 |
| Melbourne | 107 | 1,762 | 3 / 2 | 2004 | $232 | 16% | 68 |
| Titusville | 59 | 1,826 | 3 / 2 | 1995 | $212 | 10% | 61 |
| Cocoa | 37 | 1,830 | 3 / 2 | 2002 | $207 | 11% | 71 |
| Rockledge | 36 | 1,835 | 3 / 2 | 2000 | $228 | 3% | 32 |
| West Melbourne | 24 | 1,885 | 4 / 2 | 2006 | $218 | 0% | 51 |
| Satellite Beach | 22 | 1,463 | 3 / 2.25 | 1990 | $282 | 27% | — |
| Merritt Island | 21 | 1,483 | 3 / 2 | 1965 | $260 | 0% | 123 |
| Cape Canaveral | 19 | 1,292 | 2 / 2 | 1986 | $317 | 0% | 115 |
| Melbourne Beach | 14 | 1,332 | 2 / 2 | 1984 | $307 | 0% | — |
| Cocoa Beach | 10 | 1,324 | 2 / 2 | 1981 | $303 | 0% | 242 |
| Indialantic | 7 | 1,295 | 3 / 2 | 1975 | $324 | 0% | — |
| Grant-Valkaria | 6 | 1,938 | 4 / 2 | 2023 | $200 | 0% | — |
| Indian Harbour Beach | 5 | 1,928 | 3 / 2 | 1987 | $207 | 0% | — |
By ZIP code: where $400K goes furthest
The same budget by ZIP — useful where one city covers most of the county.
| ZIP | Homes for sale | Median sq ft | Median year built | $ / sq ft | New construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32909 Palm Bay | 129 | 2,034 | 2026 | $192 | 59% |
| 32907 Palm Bay | 95 | 2,044 | 2025 | $196 | 48% |
| 32908 Palm Bay | 83 | 2,034 | 2026 | $190 | 76% |
| 32940 Melbourne | 51 | 1,598 | 2014 | $249 | 29% |
| 32780 Titusville | 40 | 1,772 | 2002 | $219 | 10% |
| 32904 West Melbourne | 38 | 1,963 | 2004 | $214 | 0% |
| 32955 Rockledge | 36 | 1,835 | 2000 | $228 | 3% |
| 32937 Satellite Beach | 27 | 1,463 | 1987 | $270 | 22% |
| 32905 Palm Bay | 22 | 2,180 | 2003 | $196 | 32% |
| 32927 Cocoa | 19 | 1,846 | 2004 | $206 | 11% |
| 32935 Melbourne | 19 | 1,728 | 1972 | $237 | 0% |
| 32796 Titusville | 19 | 1,979 | 1986 | $198 | 11% |
Communities with the most homes near $400K
| Community | City | Homes for sale near $400K | Median sq ft | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Johns Preserve | Palm Bay | 18 | 2,180 | 2026 |
| Crystal Bay | Grant-Valkaria | 7 | 1,830 | 2023 |
| Port St John | Cocoa | 7 | 1,720 | 1993 |
| Pangea Park | Melbourne | 5 | 1,731 | 2025 |
| Cypress Bay West Freedom | Palm Bay | 5 | 2,034 | 2026 |
| Cape Crossing | Merritt Island | 4 | 1,483 | 2017 |
| Deer Lakes | Melbourne | 4 | 2,174 | 2003 |
| Sherwood Estates | Titusville | 4 | 1,743 | 1970 |
| Del Webb at Viera | Melbourne | 4 | 1,579 | 2026 |
| Port Malabar | Palm Bay | 3 | 1,984 | 1993 |
| Riverwood at Everlands | Palm Bay | 3 | 2,616 | 2025 |
| Westbrooke | Melbourne | 3 | 1,963 | 2003 |
| 115 River Drive Condo | Cocoa | 3 | 1,594 | 1980 |
| Rhum Cove | Palm Bay | 3 | 1,480 | 1988 |
| June Park | Melbourne | 3 | 1,974 | 1966 |
How to read this
Counts and medians are computed from active MLS listings priced within 10% of $400K ($360,000–$440,000) as of November 6, 2026; property mix at this price: Single-family 84%, Condo 8%, Townhouse 8%. Cities with fewer than five listings in the band are folded out of the city table but still count in the county total. Prices are asking prices, not closings — see the county page for sale-to-list ratios. Source: live MLS feeds compiled by Momentum Research. Other budgets in Brevard County: $300K, $500K, $750K, $1M. Back to homes for sale in Brevard County, FL.
