What $300K Buys in Brevard County, FL
A $300K budget buys a very different house depending on which Brevard County city you point it at. This page compares every city with at least five active listings within 10% of $300K — size, age, bed and bath count, price per square foot, how much of the inventory is new construction and how long it has been sitting — from today’s live MLS actives, and lists the communities with the most homes at that price. It refreshes every night.
There are 732 homes for sale in Brevard County, FL priced between $270,000 and $330,000 right now. At $300K, the typical home is 1,520 sq ft, built 1998, at $201/sq ft; 19% of them are new construction and the median has been on the market 60 days. The most house for the money is in West Melbourne (1,699 sq ft median); the least in Melbourne Beach (450 sq ft); the newest in Palm Bay (median build year 2018).
What $300K buys, city by city
| City | Homes for sale | Median sq ft | Beds / baths | Median year built | $ / sq ft | New construction | Median DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Bay | 330 | 1,611 | 3 / 2 | 2018 | $188 | 29% | 51 |
| Melbourne | 107 | 1,594 | 3 / 2 | 1991 | $192 | 21% | 117 |
| Titusville | 84 | 1,512 | 3 / 2 | 1979 | $204 | 13% | 47 |
| Cocoa | 62 | 1,383 | 3 / 2 | 1984 | $218 | 0% | 53 |
| Cocoa Beach | 30 | 1,058 | 2 / 2 | 1980 | $281 | 0% | 73 |
| Merritt Island | 30 | 1,488 | 3 / 2 | 1965 | $214 | 7% | 32 |
| Rockledge | 22 | 1,406 | 3 / 2 | 1971 | $214 | 5% | 96 |
| Cape Canaveral | 18 | 1,105 | 2 / 2 | 1985 | $270 | 0% | 77 |
| West Melbourne | 10 | 1,699 | 3 / 2.5 | 2007 | $183 | 40% | 7 |
| Indialantic | 10 | 1,345 | 2 / 2 | 1981 | $226 | 0% | 294 |
| Mims | 7 | 1,561 | 3 / 2 | 2006 | $191 | 14% | — |
| Indian Harbour Beach | 6 | 1,303 | 2 / 2.25 | 1984 | $237 | 0% | 19 |
| Melbourne Beach | 5 | 450 | 2 / 1.5 | 2006 | $644 | 0% | 21 |
| Satellite Beach | 5 | 1,440 | 3 / 2 | 1964 | $219 | 0% | — |
By ZIP code: where $300K goes furthest
The same budget by ZIP — useful where one city covers most of the county.
| ZIP | Homes for sale | Median sq ft | Median year built | $ / sq ft | New construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32909 Palm Bay | 119 | 1,615 | 2021 | $191 | 30% |
| 32907 Palm Bay | 94 | 1,572 | 1993 | $189 | 9% |
| 32908 Palm Bay | 93 | 1,730 | 2025 | $179 | 52% |
| 32935 Melbourne | 63 | 1,674 | 2002 | $191 | 35% |
| 32780 Titusville | 52 | 1,532 | 1982 | $204 | 19% |
| 32927 Cocoa | 36 | 1,345 | 1987 | $227 | 0% |
| 32796 Titusville | 32 | 1,418 | 1972 | $213 | 3% |
| 32931 Cocoa Beach | 30 | 1,058 | 1980 | $281 | 0% |
| 32905 Palm Bay | 26 | 1,621 | 1986 | $184 | 15% |
| 32953 Merritt Island | 22 | 1,501 | 1965 | $206 | 9% |
| 32955 Rockledge | 22 | 1,406 | 1971 | $214 | 5% |
| 32940 Melbourne | 18 | 1,604 | 1989 | $196 | 0% |
Communities with the most homes near $300K
| Community | City | Homes for sale near $300K | Median sq ft | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port St John | Cocoa | 24 | 1,338 | 1988 |
| Richmond Cove | Palm Bay | 12 | 1,561 | 2026 |
| Port Malabar Country Club | Palm Bay | 7 | 1,652 | 1978 |
| Willow Lakes RV Resort | Titusville | 7 | 741 | 2013 |
| Imperial Estates | Titusville | 5 | 1,321 | 1966 |
| Riverwalk Of Melbourne | Melbourne | 4 | 1,752 | 2007 |
| Oceanside Village | Indialantic | 4 | 1,332 | 2002 |
| Hampton Homes | Merritt Island | 3 | 1,538 | 1962 |
| Riverwood at Everlands | Palm Bay | 3 | 1,451 | 2025 |
| Colonial Heights | Titusville | 3 | 1,436 | 1965 |
| Sterling Forest | Titusville | 3 | 2,763 | 2005 |
| N Port St John | Cocoa | 3 | 1,648 | 1989 |
| Parkside West | Palm Bay | 3 | 1,875 | 2011 |
| Twin Towers Condo | Cocoa Beach | 3 | 816 | 1964 |
| Cypress Bay Preserve | Palm Bay | 3 | 1,918 | 2023 |
How to read this
Counts and medians are computed from active MLS listings priced within 10% of $300K ($270,000–$330,000) as of November 6, 2026; property mix at this price: Single-family 75%, Townhouse 12%, Condo 10%. Cities with fewer than five listings in the band are folded out of the city table but still count in the county total. Prices are asking prices, not closings — see the county page for sale-to-list ratios. Source: live MLS feeds compiled by Momentum Research. Other budgets in Brevard County: $400K, $500K, $750K, $1M. Back to homes for sale in Brevard County, FL.
