The Best Neighborhoods in Ellenwood, GA (2026)

“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Ellenwood’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.

36 Ellenwood, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 177 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $288,125. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Chimney Ridge had the most closings (17); Riverview Chase the lowest sold $/sq ft ($101); Clark Estates East the highest median sold price ($428,000).

Most active: where Ellenwood homes actually sell

Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.

  1. Chimney Ridge — 17 closings, median $277,500, 9 for sale now
  2. Northridge Station — 9 closings, median $300,000, 1 for sale now
  3. Springfield — 9 closings, median $237,000
  4. Lombard Estates — 8 closings, median $296,500, 1 for sale now
  5. Belmont Farms — 7 closings, median $327,000, 3 for sale now
  6. Strawberry Hills — 6 closings, median $237,606
  7. Rockmill — 6 closings, median $301,500, 1 for sale now

Best value: lowest sold price per square foot

Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.

  1. Riverview Chase — $101/sq ft, median $265,000, 4 closings
  2. Misty Lake — $103/sq ft, median $356,500, 4 closings
  3. Legacy Stagecoach — $106/sq ft, median $351,000, 5 closings
  4. Fairfield Glen — $107/sq ft, median $229,950, 4 closings
  5. Brookgate — $107/sq ft, median $265,000, 3 closings
  6. Ellenwood — $109/sq ft, median $295,500, 3 closings
  7. Smithfield Grove — $112/sq ft, median $300,000, 3 closings

Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K

  1. Chimney Ridge — median $277,500, 17 closings, built 1986
  2. Northridge Station — median $300,000, 9 closings, built 1999
  3. Springfield — median $237,000, 9 closings, built 1982
  4. Lombard Estates — median $296,500, 8 closings, built 2019
  5. Strawberry Hills — median $237,606, 6 closings, built 1974
  6. Tolliver Hills — median $281,250, 6 closings, built 2002
  7. Fairview Heights — median $187,500, 5 closings, built 1991

Highest median sold price

  1. Clark Estates East — median $428,000, $140/sq ft, 5 closings
  2. Rock Hill Springs — median $393,000, $119/sq ft, 3 closings
  3. Penders Ridge — median $391,250, $126/sq ft, 4 closings
  4. Villages of Ellenwood — median $390,000, $127/sq ft, 5 closings
  5. Legacy Mill — median $371,000, $116/sq ft, 4 closings
  6. Misty Lake — median $356,500, $103/sq ft, 4 closings
  7. Legacy Stagecoach — median $351,000, $106/sq ft, 5 closings

Newest housing stock

Median year built of the homes that closed.

  1. Clark Estates East — built 2021 (median), median $428,000, 5 closings
  2. Lombard Estates — built 2019 (median), median $296,500, 8 closings
  3. Villages of Ellenwood — built 2018 (median), median $390,000, 5 closings
  4. Rock Hill Springs — built 2012 (median), median $393,000, 3 closings
  5. Legacy Mill — built 2009 (median), median $371,000, 4 closings
  6. Legacy Stagecoach — built 2006 (median), median $351,000, 5 closings
  7. Grant Forest — built 2005 (median), median $267,500, 4 closings

Most homes for sale right now

  1. Chimney Ridge — 9 for sale, median asking $252,500; 17 closed in 12 months
  2. Ward Lake Estates — 3 for sale, median asking $200,000; 4 closed in 12 months
  3. Amerson Estates — 3 for sale, median asking $279,300; 3 closed in 12 months
  4. Skyline Forest — 3 for sale, median asking $258,000; 5 closed in 12 months
  5. Belmont Ranch — 3 for sale, median asking $265,000; 5 closed in 12 months
  6. Belmont Farms — 3 for sale, median asking $290,000; 7 closed in 12 months
  7. Valley Green — 2 for sale, median asking $220,000; 4 closed in 12 months

Every Ellenwood community with 3+ closings

CommunityClosings (12 mo)Median soldSold $/sq ftBuilt (median)For sale
Chimney Ridge17$277,500$15119869
Northridge Station9$300,000$16719991
Springfield9$237,000$13619820
Lombard Estates8$296,500$13820191
Belmont Farms7$327,000$15819843
Strawberry Hills6$237,606$11619740
Rockmill6$301,500$11920001
Tolliver Hills6$281,250$11320020
Fairview Heights5$187,500$11919911
Clark Estates East5$428,000$14020210
Skyline Forest5$217,000$15919723
Legacy Stagecoach5$351,000$10620061
Villages of Ellenwood5$390,000$12720180
Belmont Ranch5$185,000$14919863
Sapphire Creek4$247,950$14620030
Penders Ridge4$391,250$12620000
Valley Green4$250,000$12219722
Ward Lake Estates4$230,145$13220003
Grant Forest4$267,500$13820052
Boulder Forest4$303,450$11220051
Cedar Trace4$309,500$14719911
Broad River Pointe4$296,000$11820052
Legacy Mill4$371,000$11620091
Riverview Chase4$265,000$10119890
Fairfield Glen4$229,950$10719791
Cameron Hills4$296,000$11519921
Misty Lake4$356,500$10320000
River Lake Estates3$229,900$12019911
Rock Hill Springs3$393,000$11920120
Ellenwood3$295,500$10919980
Brookgate3$265,000$10720040
Smithfield Grove3$300,000$11220031
Amerson Estates3$295,000$12820043
Woodcrest3$250,000$12519720
Brenston Place3$264,000$14619992
Linecrest3$240,000$15520001

How this list is built

Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 100 homes for sale in Ellenwood, moving to Ellenwood, new construction in Ellenwood, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Ellenwood, homes for sale in DeKalb County.

Hiring an agent in Ellenwood, GA?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Ellenwood, GA and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Ellenwood, GA expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461

Common questions

What are the best neighborhoods in Ellenwood, GA?

It depends on what you optimise for. By closings, Chimney Ridge was the most active Ellenwood community over the last 12 months (17 sales); by value, Riverview Chase had the lowest sold price per square foot ($101); Clark Estates East had the highest median sold price ($428,000).

What is the median home price in Ellenwood, GA?

Across the 36 communities ranked here the community-median sold price over the last 12 months is $288,125; the city has 100 homes for sale today at a median asking price of $276,500.

Which Ellenwood communities are the most affordable?

Chimney Ridge (median $277,500), Northridge Station (median $300,000), Springfield (median $237,000), Lombard Estates (median $296,500), Strawberry Hills (median $237,606).