The Best Neighborhoods in Fayetteville, GA (2026)
Fayetteville is in Fayette County, Georgia (ZIP codes 30214, 30215). · Homes for sale in Fayetteville · Fayette County
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Fayetteville’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
44 Fayetteville, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 218 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $415,625. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Whitewater Creek had the most closings (15); Dix Lee on the lowest sold $/sq ft ($111); Highgrove on Whitewater Creek the highest median sold price ($1,075,000).
Most active: where Fayetteville homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Whitewater Creek — 15 closings, median $952,500, 8 for sale now
- Highgrove — 13 closings, median $872,500, 3 for sale now
- Trilith — 12 closings, median $672,000, 35 for sale now
- Westbridge — 8 closings, median $330,750, 2 for sale now
- The Cottages at East Lanier — 8 closings, median $341,076, 21 for sale now
- Dix Lee on — 7 closings, median $400,000, 1 for sale now
- The Canoe Club — 7 closings, median $794,400, 2 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Dix Lee on — $111/sq ft, median $400,000, 7 closings
- Martha'S Vineyard — $113/sq ft, median $349,950, 4 closings
- Country Lake — $114/sq ft, median $586,500, 4 closings
- Jeff Davis Intown — $133/sq ft, median $170,000, 3 closings
- Brandon Mill — $133/sq ft, median $410,000, 5 closings
- Beaverbrook Estates — $139/sq ft, median $411,250, 4 closings
- Jeff Davis Plantation — $143/sq ft, median $649,000, 3 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Jeff Davis Intown — median $170,000, 3 closings, built 2005
- Garden Courtyards — median $185,000, 3 closings, built 1990
- Pecan Ridge — median $257,000, 3 closings, built 1998
Highest median sold price
- Highgrove on Whitewater Creek — median $1,075,000, $240/sq ft, 4 closings
- Whitewater Creek — median $952,500, $200/sq ft, 15 closings
- Horsemens Run — median $925,000, $182/sq ft, 5 closings
- Brierfield — median $915,000, $218/sq ft, 5 closings
- Timber Lake — median $874,900, $210/sq ft, 3 closings
- Highgrove — median $872,500, $218/sq ft, 13 closings
- The Canoe Club — median $794,400, $224/sq ft, 7 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Mitchell Estates — built 2026 (median), median $389,900, 3 closings
- The Cottages at East Lanier — built 2025 (median), median $341,076, 8 closings
- Paislee Park — built 2025 (median), median $686,450, 6 closings
- Trilith — built 2023 (median), median $672,000, 12 closings
- The Canoe Club — built 2023 (median), median $794,400, 7 closings
- Fayette Meadows — built 2021 (median), median $441,500, 4 closings
- Logan Park — built 2016 (median), median $675,000, 5 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Trilith — 35 for sale, median asking $799,000; 12 closed in 12 months
- The Cottages at East Lanier — 21 for sale, median asking $306,399; 8 closed in 12 months
- Whitewater Creek — 8 for sale, median asking $1,547,450; 15 closed in 12 months
- The Ponderosa — 3 for sale, median asking $330,000; 5 closed in 12 months
- Beaverbrook Estates — 3 for sale, median asking $475,000; 4 closed in 12 months
- Villages at Lafayette Park — 3 for sale, median asking $499,900; 4 closed in 12 months
- Highgrove — 3 for sale, median asking $1,450,000; 13 closed in 12 months
Every Fayetteville community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitewater Creek | 15 | $952,500 | $200 | 1998 | 8 |
| Highgrove | 13 | $872,500 | $218 | 2005 | 3 |
| Trilith | 12 | $672,000 | $428 | 2023 | 35 |
| Westbridge | 8 | $330,750 | $153 | 1983 | 2 |
| The Cottages at East Lanier | 8 | $341,076 | $256 | 2025 | 21 |
| Dix Lee on | 7 | $400,000 | $111 | 1978 | 1 |
| The Canoe Club | 7 | $794,400 | $224 | 2023 | 2 |
| Villas at Gingercake | 7 | $305,000 | $166 | 2005 | 1 |
| Lakeside on Redwine | 6 | $512,500 | $163 | 1999 | 0 |
| Paislee Park | 6 | $686,450 | $224 | 2025 | 1 |
| The Ponderosa | 5 | $394,000 | $172 | 1979 | 3 |
| Huntington South | 5 | $365,000 | $181 | 1983 | 1 |
| Brierfield | 5 | $915,000 | $218 | 1994 | 0 |
| Logan Park | 5 | $675,000 | $144 | 2016 | 0 |
| Horsemens Run | 5 | $925,000 | $182 | 2003 | 0 |
| Brandon Mill | 5 | $410,000 | $133 | 1985 | 1 |
| Franklin Farms | 5 | $340,000 | $168 | 1982 | 0 |
| Clairmont | 5 | $385,000 | $161 | 2000 | 0 |
| Martha'S Vineyard | 4 | $349,950 | $113 | 1991 | 0 |
| Rebecca Lakes | 4 | $678,750 | $155 | 1997 | 2 |
| Fayette Meadows | 4 | $441,500 | $204 | 2021 | 1 |
| Fayette Villa Estates | 4 | $405,784 | $190 | 1977 | 2 |
| Beaverbrook Estates | 4 | $411,250 | $139 | 2004 | 3 |
| Emory Springs | 4 | $435,500 | $195 | 2005 | 2 |
| Wildwood Estates | 4 | $695,000 | $162 | 1995 | 1 |
| Villages at Lafayette Park | 4 | $491,550 | $160 | 2005 | 3 |
| Country Lake | 4 | $586,500 | $114 | 1993 | 2 |
| Farrer Woods | 4 | $408,250 | $168 | 2010 | 0 |
| Highgrove on Whitewater Creek | 4 | $1,075,000 | $240 | 2004 | 1 |
| Whitewater Acres | 3 | $557,400 | $215 | 1984 | 2 |
| Mitchell Estates | 3 | $389,900 | $213 | 2026 | 2 |
| Farrington | 3 | $315,000 | $214 | 1988 | 1 |
| Woodsong | 3 | $345,900 | $161 | 1984 | 0 |
| Medford Manor | 3 | $335,000 | $200 | 1972 | 0 |
| Stubbs Plantation | 3 | $450,000 | $172 | 1987 | 0 |
| Bailey Oaks | 3 | $420,000 | $228 | 1995 | 2 |
| Princeton Chase | 3 | $319,900 | $147 | 1981 | 0 |
| Jeff Davis Plantation | 3 | $649,000 | $143 | 2000 | 1 |
| Jeff Davis Intown | 3 | $170,000 | $133 | 2005 | 2 |
| Garden Courtyards | 3 | $185,000 | $149 | 1990 | 1 |
| Clearbrook | 3 | $379,900 | $162 | 1987 | 0 |
| Pecan Ridge | 3 | $257,000 | $164 | 1998 | 0 |
| Beverly Manor | 3 | $429,900 | $163 | 1983 | 0 |
| Timber Lake | 3 | $874,900 | $210 | 1998 | 1 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 7, 2025 and November 7, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 276 homes for sale in Fayetteville, moving to Fayetteville, cost of living in Fayetteville, new construction in Fayetteville, luxury homes in Fayetteville, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Fayetteville, homes for sale in Fayette County.
