The Best Neighborhoods in Hampton, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Hampton’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
47 Hampton, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 327 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $309,775. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. The Gates at Pates Creek had the most closings (32); Hampton Estates the lowest sold $/sq ft ($90); Crystal Lake Golf & Country Club the highest median sold price ($644,500).
Most active: where Hampton homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- The Gates at Pates Creek — 32 closings, median $528,978, 5 for sale now
- Trellis Park — 22 closings, median $333,678, 1 for sale now
- Callaway Crossing — 17 closings, median $191,880, 16 for sale now
- Enclave Townhomes — 16 closings, median $273,790, 1 for sale now
- Cobblestone Ridge — 14 closings, median $332,450, 2 for sale now
- Heritage Point — 10 closings, median $360,000, 4 for sale now
- Sawgrass Estates — 10 closings, median $311,000, 2 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Hampton Estates — $90/sq ft, median $285,000, 3 closings
- Lake Cindy — $101/sq ft, median $162,500, 10 closings
- Northbridge Estates — $111/sq ft, median $285,000, 7 closings
- Cobblestone Ridge — $111/sq ft, median $332,450, 14 closings
- Madison Pointe — $116/sq ft, median $250,000, 7 closings
- Panhandle Valley Estates — $119/sq ft, median $370,000, 3 closings
- Waterpointe — $120/sq ft, median $520,000, 3 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Callaway Crossing — median $191,880, 17 closings, built 2003
- Enclave Townhomes — median $273,790, 16 closings, built 2025
- Lake Cindy — median $162,500, 10 closings, built 1992
- Bridgeport — median $273,250, 8 closings, built 2001
- Foxvale Forest — median $252,910, 8 closings, built 1991
- Lees Ridge — median $225,000, 7 closings, built 1999
- Kades Cove — median $259,900, 7 closings, built 2004
Highest median sold price
- Crystal Lake Golf & Country Club — median $644,500, $145/sq ft, 4 closings
- Cambria at Traditions — median $582,496, $158/sq ft, 6 closings
- Natures Pointe — median $550,000, $132/sq ft, 3 closings
- Crystal Lake Golf and Country Club — median $549,950, $157/sq ft, 4 closings
- Westwind Estates — median $534,993, $134/sq ft, 3 closings
- The Gates at Pates Creek — median $528,978, $167/sq ft, 32 closings
- Waterpointe — median $520,000, $120/sq ft, 3 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Trellis Park — built 2026 (median), median $333,678, 22 closings
- Cambria at Traditions — built 2026 (median), median $582,496, 6 closings
- The Gates at Pates Creek — built 2025 (median), median $528,978, 32 closings
- Woolsey — built 2025 (median), median $394,990, 3 closings
- Cornerstone — built 2025 (median), median $349,990, 7 closings
- Walker Commons — built 2025 (median), median $323,590, 9 closings
- Enclave Townhomes — built 2025 (median), median $273,790, 16 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Callaway Crossing — 16 for sale, median asking $197,250; 17 closed in 12 months
- The Registry — 8 for sale, median asking $497,450; 7 closed in 12 months
- The Gates at Pates Creek — 5 for sale, median asking $479,635; 32 closed in 12 months
- Panhandle Valley — 5 for sale, median asking $380,000; 8 closed in 12 months
- Northpointe Village — 4 for sale, median asking $317,400; 5 closed in 12 months
- Heritage Point — 4 for sale, median asking $410,000; 10 closed in 12 months
- Cornerstone — 4 for sale, median asking $344,490; 7 closed in 12 months
Every Hampton community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Gates at Pates Creek | 32 | $528,978 | $167 | 2025 | 5 |
| Trellis Park | 22 | $333,678 | $174 | 2026 | 1 |
| Callaway Crossing | 17 | $191,880 | $127 | 2003 | 16 |
| Enclave Townhomes | 16 | $273,790 | $173 | 2025 | 1 |
| Cobblestone Ridge | 14 | $332,450 | $111 | 2009 | 2 |
| Heritage Point | 10 | $360,000 | $144 | 2018 | 4 |
| Sawgrass Estates | 10 | $311,000 | $130 | 2016 | 2 |
| Lake Cindy | 10 | $162,500 | $101 | 1992 | 1 |
| Walker Commons | 9 | $323,590 | $146 | 2025 | 1 |
| Bridgeport | 8 | $273,250 | $165 | 2001 | 3 |
| Panhandle Valley | 8 | $349,000 | $120 | 2019 | 5 |
| Foxvale Forest | 8 | $252,910 | $148 | 1991 | 1 |
| Lees Ridge | 7 | $225,000 | $173 | 1999 | 0 |
| Cornerstone | 7 | $349,990 | $151 | 2025 | 4 |
| The Registry | 7 | $305,000 | $125 | 2004 | 8 |
| Kades Cove | 7 | $259,900 | $140 | 2004 | 1 |
| Fears Mill | 7 | $360,000 | $131 | 2005 | 2 |
| Madison Pointe | 7 | $250,000 | $116 | 2017 | 1 |
| Hastings Farm | 7 | $220,000 | $148 | 1999 | 1 |
| Northbridge Estates | 7 | $285,000 | $111 | 2005 | 2 |
| Cambria at Traditions | 6 | $582,496 | $158 | 2026 | 2 |
| Towne Center | 6 | $299,996 | $141 | 2022 | 2 |
| Crystal Lake Village | 6 | $362,000 | $158 | 2017 | 4 |
| Northpointe Village | 5 | $335,000 | $141 | 2019 | 4 |
| Shenendoah Village | 5 | $315,000 | $138 | 1985 | 1 |
| Liberty Square Park | 5 | $326,000 | $128 | 2017 | 4 |
| Dodgen Place | 5 | $300,000 | $157 | 2003 | 0 |
| Hampton Brook | 5 | $290,000 | $155 | 2001 | 1 |
| Crystal Lake Golf and Country Club | 4 | $549,950 | $157 | 2016 | 1 |
| Crystal Lake Golf & Country Club | 4 | $644,500 | $145 | 2018 | 3 |
| Jasmine Park | 4 | $235,000 | $166 | 2002 | 0 |
| Elm Street Station | 4 | $240,000 | $172 | 2002 | 0 |
| Lake Talmadge | 4 | $292,000 | $137 | 1974 | 4 |
| Steele Forest | 4 | $318,250 | $132 | 2018 | 1 |
| Woolsey Estates | 4 | $309,775 | $146 | 2005 | 2 |
| Gates at Hastings Bridge | 3 | $295,000 | $141 | 2020 | 1 |
| Woolsey | 3 | $394,990 | $168 | 2025 | 0 |
| Hampton Estates | 3 | $285,000 | $90 | 2005 | 1 |
| Thorne Berry | 3 | $340,000 | $146 | 1999 | 0 |
| Ambur Cove | 3 | $309,000 | $134 | 2004 | 0 |
| Panhandle Valley Estates | 3 | $370,000 | $119 | 2017 | 1 |
| Park Point at Crystal Lake | 3 | $305,000 | $128 | 2016 | 0 |
| Natures Pointe | 3 | $550,000 | $132 | 2006 | 0 |
| Westwind Estates | 3 | $534,993 | $134 | 2025 | 2 |
| Waterpointe | 3 | $520,000 | $120 | 2004 | 3 |
| Turner Creek | 3 | $307,800 | $127 | 1996 | 0 |
| Legacy Lake | 3 | $255,000 | $122 | 2003 | 1 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 197 homes for sale in Hampton, moving to Hampton, new construction in Hampton, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Hampton, homes for sale in Henry County.
