Data Analysis
Houses for sale inside FEMA high-risk flood zones in Volusia and Flagler counties ran 5.0 listings per contract on November 4, 2026, against 3.9 for houses in Zone X, and sat a median 120 days.
Our Daytona-area MLS feed showed 100 houses for sale in FEMA A or V zones and 20 in contract on November 4, 2026, against 789 and 201 in Zone X.

On November 4, 2026, our live Daytona-area MLS map showed 100 single-family houses for sale inside FEMA high-risk flood zones (A or V zones) in Volusia and Flagler counties, with 20 in contract, about 5.0 listings per contract. Houses in Zone X ran at 3.9 (789 active, 201 in contract). The median flood-zone house had been listed 120 days, against 97 in Zone X, and asked $379,000, against $417,990. Contracts on flood-zone homes other than condos rose from 2 to 10 between the two weeks to October 21 and the two weeks to November 4. All figures are ours, computed from Daytona-area MLS records matched to our FEMA flood zone cache; information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
This is a cost story about one line item buyers budget for. Our November 2 article on Daytona-area price cuts and our November 3 article on Daytona-area homes over $750,000 covered price and the upper tier. Completed-month figures are in our Daytona median price article, and the full series is on the Daytona market data hub.
Why does the flood zone matter for a Daytona buyer?
FEMA's A zones and coastal V zones make up the Special Flood Hazard Area, the floodplain with a 1 percent annual chance of flooding. With a federally backed mortgage, lenders require flood insurance on a building in that area, so the zone changes the monthly cost of owning the home. Zone X is the lower-risk category, where coverage is optional for the lender. Our Daytona Beach flood zones by neighborhood page explains the zones and lists sampled neighborhoods.
How do flood-zone houses compare with Zone X?
| Single-family houses, Nov 4 | Active | In contract | Listings per contract | Median ask | Median days listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEMA A or V zone | 100 | 20 | 5.0 | $379,000 | 120 |
| Zone X | 789 | 201 | 3.9 | $417,990 | 97 |
Source: Momentum Research, computed from Daytona-area MLS records, Volusia and Flagler counties, live map snapshot November 4, 2026, matched to FEMA zones by listing coordinate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Twenty-five of the 100 flood-zone houses had been listed 180 days or more, a quarter of the group. In Zone X, 182 of 789 had, about 23 percent. The gap in days on market was larger than the gap in contract pace.
Which price ranges are slowest in flood zones?
| Price band, houses | Flood zone active | Flood zone in contract | Zone X and unmapped active | Zone X and unmapped in contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $400,000 | 54 | 14 | 576 | 176 |
| $400,000 to $599,999 | 18 | 2 | 297 | 69 |
| $600,000 to $999,999 | 16 | 4 | 188 | 51 |
| $1 million and above | 12 | 0 | 95 | 13 |
Source: Momentum Research, computed from Daytona-area MLS records, November 4, 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Under $400,000, flood-zone houses ran at 3.9 listings per contract, close to 3.3 outside. Between $400,000 and $599,999, flood-zone houses ran at 9.0, against 4.3 outside. None of the 12 flood-zone houses at $1 million or more was in contract.
Where are the flood-zone houses?
| City | Flood zone active | Flood zone in contract | Outside active | Outside in contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daytona Beach | 25 | 3 | 296 | 58 |
| New Smyrna Beach | 22 | 3 | 104 | 22 |
| Ormond Beach | 17 | 3 | 281 | 85 |
| Holly Hill | 10 | 1 | 30 | 5 |
| Port Orange | 9 | 3 | 156 | 58 |
| Ponce Inlet | 4 | 0 | 18 | 3 |
| Flagler Beach | 4 | 2 | 9 | 1 |
Source: Momentum Research, computed from Daytona-area MLS records, November 4, 2026, by mailing city. "Outside" includes Zone X and listings not yet matched to a zone. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
In Daytona Beach, flood-zone houses ran at 8.3 listings per contract against 5.1 for the rest of the city. In Ormond Beach the split was 5.7 against 3.3, and in New Smyrna Beach 7.3 against 4.7. Port Orange was the exception, at 3.0 in flood zones and 2.7 outside. In Flagler County's Palm Coast, Flagler Beach and Bunnell, 11 listed houses sat in flood zones, 4 of them in contract. Only 8 flood-zone houses were new construction, and none was in contract.
Are condos in flood zones different?
Condo pace is slow in both groups. Condos in A zones ran at 13.0 listings per contract (52 against 4) and asked a median $133,250. Zone X condos ran at 11.4 (739 against 65) and asked a median $269,900. Our October 29 article on Volusia condos under contract covers the condo market in more detail.
What changed in the last two weeks?
From October 22 through November 4, our feed logged 10 contracts on flood-zone homes other than condos, against 2 from October 8 through 21. Price cuts on those homes fell from 31 to 17, and the median cut deepened from 2.96 percent to 4.64 percent. New flood-zone listings went from 28 to 23. For all other non-condo listings, contracts rose from 127 to 154, with a median cut of 3.04 percent in the later window.
What does this mean for buyers and sellers?
For buyers, a flood-zone house asked about $39,000 less at the median, but flood insurance is an added yearly cost that a lender will require with a federally backed loan. Check the exact address on FEMA's Flood Map Service Center and get a flood quote before the inspection period ends. Homeowners coverage is separate; ZIP-level figures are on our Daytona Beach, Ormond Beach, New Smyrna Beach and Palm Coast home insurance pages, with zone samples on the Ormond Beach and New Smyrna Beach flood zone pages. Taxes are on the Volusia County and Flagler County property tax pages.
For sellers of flood-zone houses between $400,000 and $599,999, nine listings competed for each contract. Sellers who can share an elevation certificate or a current flood policy quote give buyers a number to work with.
People also ask
How many Daytona-area homes for sale are in a flood zone?
On November 4, 2026, our live map showed 100 single-family houses for sale in FEMA A or V zones in Volusia and Flagler counties, with 20 in contract. Another 52 condos for sale sat in A zones.
Do flood-zone homes sell slower in Daytona Beach?
In our November 4, 2026 snapshot, Daytona Beach flood-zone houses ran at 8.3 listings per contract, against 5.1 for the rest of the city. Across both counties the median flood-zone house had been listed 120 days, against 97 in Zone X.
Is flood insurance required in Daytona Beach?
Lenders require flood insurance on homes in FEMA A or V zones that carry a federally backed mortgage. In Zone X it is optional for the lender. Check the exact address on FEMA's flood map before you make an offer.
Limitations
Flood zones come from our cache of the FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, matched by listing coordinate, not a parcel survey or an elevation certificate. About 79 percent of the listings in our map (2,127 of 2,701) had a matched zone on November 4; newer listings are more likely to be unmatched, and they are counted outside the flood zone in the band and city tables. This feed's coverage is lighter in West Volusia, which is mostly covered by another MLS. Two-week counts come from our feed's change log, which records a change when our refresh sees it; contracts count only active listings that moved to under contract or pending. Small counts in single cities move the ratios.
Sources
- Momentum Research, computed from Daytona-area MLS records, Volusia and Flagler counties (live map snapshot November 4, 2026; listing change log October 8 to November 4, 2026). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate.
- FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, via Momentum Research's flood zone cache.
- Momentum Research, Daytona Market Pulse.
- Full monthly series and per-feed attribution: Daytona market data
Disclosure: Jon Brooks is a co-founder of Momentum Realty, a Florida real estate brokerage that owns and funds Florida Housing Intelligence. Momentum has a financial interest in Florida real estate transactions, including in markets named here. See our editorial standards.
Market statistics in this article are computed from MLS data licensed by Momentum Realty, and are current as of the date shown. Data may be preliminary and subject to revision by its source. This article is general information, not advice about any specific property, transaction, or financial decision, and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association.
Equal Housing Opportunity. Editorial standards · Corrections · About
