Data Analysis
Bay County had 285 homes for sale at $750,000 or more and 33 pending on November 3, 2026, about 8.6 listings per contract, against 5.5 under $400,000, as new pending sales in the tier fell to 5 in two weeks.
Bay County homes at $750,000 and up logged 37 price cuts and 5 new pending sales from October 20 to November 2, against 12 cuts and 16 pendings before.

On November 3, 2026, our live map showed 285 Bay County homes for sale at $750,000 or more and 33 pending, about 8.6 listings per contract. Under $400,000 the pace was 5.5 to 1, and at $2 million and up it was 14.3 to 1. From October 20 to November 2, the tier logged 37 price cuts and 5 new pending sales, against 12 cuts and 16 pendings from October 6 to 19. New construction ran faster: 50 active and 15 pending, about 3.3 to 1, against 13.1 to 1 for resale. All figures are ours, computed from Central Panhandle MLS records; information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
This is a read on the upper price tier. Our October 28 article on Panama City price cuts covered cuts across all prices, our October 27 piece on long-listed Panama City condos covered condo inventory age, and our October 30 article on the Tyndall rebuild covered homes east of Panama City. Completed-month figures are in our Panama City median price and Panama City days on market articles, and the full series is on the Panama City market data hub.
How fast are Panama City homes over $750,000 selling?
The pace slows at each step up in price.
| Asking price (houses, condos, townhomes) | Active | Pending | Listings per contract |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $400,000 | 971 | 178 | 5.5 |
| $400,000 to $749,999 | 777 | 154 | 5.0 |
| $750,000 to $999,999 | 137 | 20 | 6.8 |
| $1 million to $1,999,999 | 105 | 10 | 10.5 |
| $2 million and up | 43 | 3 | 14.3 |
Source: Momentum Research, computed from Central Panhandle MLS records, Bay County places, live snapshot, November 3, 2026. Land and lots excluded. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
The median active home at $750,000 or more asked $1,075,000 and had been listed 79 days, about the same as the 77-day median below $750,000. Of the 285, 70 had been listed 180 days or more and 24 a year or more.
What changed in the last two weeks?
Activity in the tier shifted from contracts to cuts. Between the two windows:
| $750,000 and up, Bay County | Oct 6-19 | Oct 20-Nov 2 |
|---|---|---|
| New listings | 22 | 25 |
| Price cuts | 12 | 37 |
| New pending sales | 16 | 5 |
| Closed sales | 13 | 17 |
| Back on market | 0 | 8 |
Source: Momentum Research, computed from Central Panhandle MLS records, Bay County, October 6 to November 2, 2026. Band uses the price before a cut. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
The median cut in the tier was 2.78 percent, or $25,000. Panama City Beach addresses logged 21 of the 37 cuts and 4 of the 5 new pendings. Of the 17 closings, 14 were in Panama City Beach.
Where are the $750,000-plus listings?
Most are on the beach side. ZIP 32413, the western end of Panama City Beach that runs toward Inlet Beach, had 123 active and 16 pending, about 7.7 to 1. ZIP 32408 had 85 active and 8 pending, about 10.6 to 1, and ZIP 32407 had 41 active and 4 pending. Mexico Beach had 10 active and none pending. The city of Panama City had 63 active and 8 pending.
The largest groups by community were in Bay Point (18 listings), Margaritaville Cottages (11), Latitude at Watersound (9) and Breakfast Point (8). Carillon Beach had 7. Prices for each beach area are on the Panama City Beach, Inlet Beach and Mexico Beach market pages.
Are new homes or resale homes selling faster at the top?
New construction. The 50 newly built homes for sale at $750,000 or more asked a median $1,654,000 and had 15 pending, about 3.3 to 1. The 235 resale homes asked a median $999,900 and had 18 pending, about 13.1 to 1. Condos ran faster than houses: 68 active and 12 pending, about 5.7 to 1, at a median $899,000, against 216 houses and 21 pending, about 10.3 to 1, at a median $1.2 million.
Flood zone status made little difference to pace in this tier. The 97 active listings our map flags in a flood zone had 11 pending, about 8.8 to 1, against 8.5 for the rest.
What does this mean for buyers and sellers?
For buyers above $750,000, the market offers time and choice: 8.6 listings for each pending sale, more cuts in the latest two weeks and 8 homes back on the market. Flood zones by area are on our Panama City Beach flood zones page, insurance on the Panama City Beach home insurance page, and community fees on the Bay County HOA fees page. The Bay County property tax page estimates a buyer's bill.
For resale sellers, newly built homes at similar prices are drawing contracts at about four times the rate. Five new pending sales in two weeks is a thin read, so the next few weeks will show whether the slowdown holds. Monthly pace is in our Panama City Market Pulse.
People also ask
How many luxury homes are for sale in Panama City Beach?
On November 3, 2026, our live map showed 205 homes asking $750,000 or more with a Panama City Beach address, and 25 pending. Bay County as a whole had 285 active and 33 pending in that tier.
Are luxury home prices dropping in Panama City Beach?
Asking prices are being cut more often. Bay County homes at $750,000 and up logged 37 price cuts from October 20 to November 2, 2026, up from 12 in the prior two weeks, with a median cut of 2.78 percent, or $25,000.
Do new homes sell faster than resale homes in Bay County?
At $750,000 and up, yes. On November 3, 2026, new construction ran at about 3.3 listings per pending sale, against 13.1 for resale homes.
Limitations
The live map covers houses, condos and townhomes with a Bay County place name; land, lots and other property types are excluded, and places are matched by listing address. Pending counts include all pending statuses our feed reports. Two-week counts come from the change log of our live Central Panhandle MLS feed, which records a change when our refresh sees it; a listing that changed more than once in a category within a window is counted once. Small counts, such as 5 new pending sales, can swing widely between windows. Sales recorded outside the MLS are not counted. This is a live snapshot and can differ from monthly inventory figures.
Sources
- Momentum Research, computed from Central Panhandle MLS records, Bay County (live map snapshot, November 3, 2026; listing change log, October 6 to November 2, 2026). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate.
- Momentum Research, Panama City Market Pulse.
- Full monthly series and per-feed attribution: Panama City market data
Disclosure: Jon Brooks is a co-founder of Momentum Realty, a Florida real estate brokerage that owns and funds Florida Housing Intelligence. Momentum has a financial interest in Florida real estate transactions, including in markets named here. See our editorial standards.
Market statistics in this article are computed from MLS data licensed by Momentum Realty, and are current as of the date shown. Data may be preliminary and subject to revision by its source. This article is general information, not advice about any specific property, transaction, or financial decision, and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association.
Equal Housing Opportunity. Editorial standards · Corrections · About
