The Best Neighborhoods in Carrollton, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Carrollton’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
28 Carrollton, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 136 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $359,900. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Canterbury Villas had the most closings (11); Cottage Hill Plantation the lowest sold $/sq ft ($125); Mill Stone the highest median sold price ($789,000).
Most active: where Carrollton homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Canterbury Villas — 11 closings, median $330,000, 3 for sale now
- Summerfield Place — 10 closings, median $349,800, 4 for sale now
- Northpoint Grand — 9 closings, median $370,000, 1 for sale now
- Rock Springs — 9 closings, median $262,000, 1 for sale now
- Oak Mountain Park — 7 closings, median $500,000, 2 for sale now
- Cottage Hill Plantation — 6 closings, median $380,000
- Old Camp Woods — 6 closings, median $455,000, 1 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Cottage Hill Plantation — $125/sq ft, median $380,000, 6 closings
- Provincial Park — $137/sq ft, median $270,000, 3 closings
- Oak Mountain View — $145/sq ft, median $434,900, 3 closings
- Central Heights — $147/sq ft, median $389,900, 5 closings
- Summerfield Place — $149/sq ft, median $349,800, 10 closings
- Oak Mountain Park — $150/sq ft, median $500,000, 7 closings
- Hays Mill Overlook — $153/sq ft, median $408,500, 4 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Rock Springs — median $262,000, 9 closings, built 1988
- Rabbit Run — median $229,900, 5 closings, built 1955
- Lambert Overlook — median $245,000, 5 closings, built 2004
- Lawler Lofts — median $298,500, 4 closings, built 1910
- The Oaks at Mill Pond — median $239,500, 4 closings, built 2007
- Shady Grove Estates — median $268,500, 4 closings, built 1988
- Stoneybrook — median $243,000, 3 closings, built 1996
Highest median sold price
- Mill Stone — median $789,000, $175/sq ft, 3 closings
- Oak Mountain Golf — median $700,000, $194/sq ft, 5 closings
- Wilder'S Way — median $679,500, 4 closings
- Whooping Creek Estates — median $665,000, $240/sq ft, 5 closings
- Lovvorn Estates — median $569,914, $199/sq ft, 3 closings
- The Preserve at the Birches — median $539,747, $259/sq ft, 3 closings
- Oak Mountain Park — median $500,000, $150/sq ft, 7 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Mill Stone — built 2026 (median), median $789,000, 3 closings
- Summerfield Place — built 2026 (median), median $349,800, 10 closings
- Wilder'S Way — built 2025 (median), median $679,500, 4 closings
- Lovvorn Estates — built 2025 (median), median $569,914, 3 closings
- The Preserve at the Birches — built 2025 (median), median $539,747, 3 closings
- Canterbury Villas — built 2025 (median), median $330,000, 11 closings
- Morgan Landing — built 2025 (median), median $349,500, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Oak Mountain Golf — 6 for sale, median asking $799,900; 5 closed in 12 months
- The Preserve at the Birches — 5 for sale, median asking $510,150; 3 closed in 12 months
- Summerfield Place — 4 for sale, median asking $336,990; 10 closed in 12 months
- Canterbury Villas — 3 for sale, median asking $310,111; 11 closed in 12 months
- Oak Mountain View — 2 for sale, median asking $445,450; 3 closed in 12 months
- Oak Mountain Park — 2 for sale, median asking $574,450; 7 closed in 12 months
- Mill Stone — 1 for sale, median asking $735,000; 3 closed in 12 months
Every Carrollton community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canterbury Villas | 11 | $330,000 | $169 | 2025 | 3 |
| Summerfield Place | 10 | $349,800 | $149 | 2026 | 4 |
| Northpoint Grand | 9 | $370,000 | $177 | 2020 | 1 |
| Rock Springs | 9 | $262,000 | $185 | 1988 | 1 |
| Oak Mountain Park | 7 | $500,000 | $150 | 1989 | 2 |
| Cottage Hill Plantation | 6 | $380,000 | $125 | 1998 | 0 |
| Old Camp Woods | 6 | $455,000 | $165 | 1983 | 1 |
| Rabbit Run | 5 | $229,900 | $191 | 1955 | 0 |
| Lambert Overlook | 5 | $245,000 | $196 | 2004 | 0 |
| Oak Mountain Golf | 5 | $700,000 | $194 | 2004 | 6 |
| Whooping Creek Estates | 5 | $665,000 | $240 | 2025 | 0 |
| Central Heights | 5 | $389,900 | $147 | 2003 | 1 |
| Wilder'S Way | 4 | $679,500 | — | 2025 | 0 |
| Lawler Lofts | 4 | $298,500 | $260 | 1910 | 0 |
| Hays Mill Overlook | 4 | $408,500 | $153 | 1998 | 1 |
| The Oaks at Mill Pond | 4 | $239,500 | $160 | 2007 | 1 |
| Shady Grove Estates | 4 | $268,500 | $182 | 1988 | 0 |
| Lovvorn Estates | 3 | $569,914 | $199 | 2025 | 0 |
| Oak Mountain View | 3 | $434,900 | $145 | 2019 | 2 |
| The Preserve at the Birches | 3 | $539,747 | $259 | 2025 | 5 |
| Mill Stone | 3 | $789,000 | $175 | 2026 | 1 |
| Morgan Landing | 3 | $349,500 | $153 | 2025 | 1 |
| Stoneybrook | 3 | $243,000 | $176 | 1996 | 0 |
| The Ridge at Armstrong Crest | 3 | $380,000 | $195 | 2020 | 0 |
| Windmill Park at Browns Farm | 3 | $324,900 | $204 | 2019 | 0 |
| Harpers Crossing | 3 | $306,000 | $205 | 2020 | 0 |
| Provincial Park | 3 | $270,000 | $137 | 1997 | 0 |
| Wedgewood Heights | 3 | $345,000 | $162 | 1984 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between October 13, 2025 and October 13, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 89 homes for sale in Carrollton, moving to Carrollton, new construction in Carrollton, luxury homes in Carrollton, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Carrollton, homes for sale in Carroll County.
