The Best Neighborhoods in Johns Creek, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Johns Creek’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
27 Johns Creek, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 151 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $756,250. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. St Ives had the most closings (17); St Ives Country Club the lowest sold $/sq ft ($169); Cameron Crest Farms the highest median sold price ($2,800,000).
Most active: where Johns Creek homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- St Ives — 17 closings, median $1,392,500, 3 for sale now
- The Falls of Autry Mill — 14 closings, median $1,437,000, 3 for sale now
- Medlock Bridge — 12 closings, median $936,500, 5 for sale now
- Bellmoore Park — 12 closings, median $1,020,500, 2 for sale now
- Wellington — 10 closings, median $562,500, 6 for sale now
- Brookhaven at Johns Creek — 10 closings, median $725,000, 2 for sale now
- Oxford Mill — 6 closings, median $1,209,500, 1 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- St Ives Country Club — $169/sq ft, median $1,132,500, 4 closings
- Aviary — $178/sq ft, median $1,000,000, 3 closings
- Hartridge — $180/sq ft, median $765,000, 3 closings
- Georgian Ridge — $182/sq ft, median $640,000, 3 closings
- Myers Park — $189/sq ft, median $682,000, 3 closings
- Eaton Manor — $201/sq ft, median $620,000, 3 closings
- Medlock Bridge — $217/sq ft, median $936,500, 12 closings
Highest median sold price
- Cameron Crest Farms — median $2,800,000, $331/sq ft, 3 closings
- Winfield on the River — median $2,215,000, $370/sq ft, 3 closings
- The Falls of Autry Mill — median $1,437,000, $232/sq ft, 14 closings
- St Ives — median $1,392,500, $220/sq ft, 17 closings
- Oxford Mill — median $1,209,500, $219/sq ft, 6 closings
- St Ives Country Club — median $1,132,500, $169/sq ft, 4 closings
- Ammersee Lakes — median $1,100,000, $333/sq ft, 5 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Bellmoore Park — built 2020 (median), median $1,020,500, 12 closings
- Brookmere at Johns Creek — built 2017 (median), median $970,000, 5 closings
- Brookhaven at Johns Creek — built 2013 (median), median $725,000, 10 closings
- Eaton Manor — built 2007 (median), median $620,000, 3 closings
- The Gates at Johns Creek — built 2007 (median), median $732,000, 3 closings
- Myers Park — built 2005 (median), median $682,000, 3 closings
- Aviary — built 2004 (median), median $1,000,000, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Wellington — 6 for sale, median asking $567,500; 10 closed in 12 months
- Medlock Bridge — 5 for sale, median asking $799,900; 12 closed in 12 months
- Brookmere at Johns Creek — 4 for sale, median asking $574,000; 5 closed in 12 months
- St Ives — 3 for sale, median asking $1,999,999; 17 closed in 12 months
- The Falls of Autry Mill — 3 for sale, median asking $1,250,000; 14 closed in 12 months
- Parsons Run — 3 for sale, median asking $695,000; 3 closed in 12 months
- Myers Park — 2 for sale, median asking $719,500; 3 closed in 12 months
Every Johns Creek community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Ives | 17 | $1,392,500 | $220 | 1989 | 3 |
| The Falls of Autry Mill | 14 | $1,437,000 | $232 | 1999 | 3 |
| Medlock Bridge | 12 | $936,500 | $217 | 1991 | 5 |
| Bellmoore Park | 12 | $1,020,500 | $284 | 2020 | 2 |
| Wellington | 10 | $562,500 | $273 | 1998 | 6 |
| Brookhaven at Johns Creek | 10 | $725,000 | $237 | 2013 | 2 |
| Oxford Mill | 6 | $1,209,500 | $219 | 1993 | 1 |
| Ammersee Lakes | 5 | $1,100,000 | $333 | 1993 | 1 |
| Brookmere at Johns Creek | 5 | $970,000 | $266 | 2017 | 4 |
| Haynes Landing | 4 | $625,498 | $223 | 1986 | 2 |
| Abbotts Mill | 4 | $389,000 | $249 | 1999 | 2 |
| Reserve at Foxdale | 4 | $620,000 | $224 | 1994 | 2 |
| Hunters Close | 4 | $461,000 | $256 | 1988 | 0 |
| St Ives Country Club | 4 | $1,132,500 | $169 | 1992 | 0 |
| Cameron Forest | 4 | $756,250 | $228 | 1985 | 2 |
| Myers Park | 3 | $682,000 | $189 | 2005 | 2 |
| Cameron Crest Farms | 3 | $2,800,000 | $331 | 1985 | 1 |
| Eaton Manor | 3 | $620,000 | $201 | 2007 | 0 |
| Long - Indian Creek | 3 | $515,000 | $282 | 1986 | 0 |
| Georgian Ridge | 3 | $640,000 | $182 | 1988 | 0 |
| Haydens Walk | 3 | $680,000 | $225 | 1992 | 1 |
| Aviary | 3 | $1,000,000 | $178 | 2004 | 2 |
| Hartridge | 3 | $765,000 | $180 | 1987 | 2 |
| Winfield on the River | 3 | $2,215,000 | $370 | 2001 | 2 |
| Parsons Run | 3 | $875,000 | $218 | 1988 | 3 |
| Vicarage | 3 | $650,000 | $231 | 1996 | 1 |
| The Gates at Johns Creek | 3 | $732,000 | $228 | 2007 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between October 16, 2025 and October 16, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 104 homes for sale in Johns Creek, moving to Johns Creek, luxury homes in Johns Creek, new listings this week, homes for sale in Fulton County.
