The Best Neighborhoods in Riverdale, GA (2026)

“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Riverdale’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.

33 Riverdale, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 173 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $250,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Fox Fire had the most closings (13); Embassy Estates the lowest sold $/sq ft ($84); Deer Field the highest median sold price ($375,000).

Most active: where Riverdale homes actually sell

Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.

  1. Fox Fire — 13 closings, median $296,500, 1 for sale now
  2. Embassy Estates — 12 closings, median $198,450, 2 for sale now
  3. Auburn Ridge — 9 closings, median $299,993, 3 for sale now
  4. Willow Creek Estates — 9 closings, median $273,000, 1 for sale now
  5. South Hills — 8 closings, median $281,500, 5 for sale now
  6. Ponderosa — 8 closings, median $234,500, 1 for sale now
  7. Brookview Village — 7 closings, median $160,000, 3 for sale now

Best value: lowest sold price per square foot

Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.

  1. Embassy Estates — $84/sq ft, median $198,450, 12 closings
  2. Camden Forrest — $105/sq ft, median $149,000, 5 closings
  3. Windgate Hills — $108/sq ft, median $196,400, 4 closings
  4. Oak Village — $109/sq ft, median $317,500, 6 closings
  5. Clayton Ridge — $116/sq ft, median $200,000, 7 closings
  6. Thornhedge — $118/sq ft, median $235,000, 3 closings
  7. Briarwood South — $118/sq ft, median $265,000, 3 closings

Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K

  1. Fox Fire — median $296,500, 13 closings, built 1985
  2. Embassy Estates — median $198,450, 12 closings, built 1973
  3. Auburn Ridge — median $299,993, 9 closings, built 2025
  4. Willow Creek Estates — median $273,000, 9 closings, built 1977
  5. South Hills — median $281,500, 8 closings, built 2005
  6. Ponderosa — median $234,500, 8 closings, built 1987
  7. Brookview Village — median $160,000, 7 closings, built 2004

Highest median sold price

  1. Deer Field — median $375,000, $237/sq ft, 3 closings
  2. Oak Village — median $317,500, $109/sq ft, 6 closings
  3. Bethsaida Woods — median $310,000, $130/sq ft, 4 closings
  4. Auburn Ridge — median $299,993, $162/sq ft, 9 closings
  5. Fox Fire — median $296,500, $121/sq ft, 13 closings
  6. South Hills — median $281,500, $143/sq ft, 8 closings
  7. Peachtree Corners — median $275,000, $212/sq ft, 3 closings

Newest housing stock

Median year built of the homes that closed.

  1. Auburn Ridge — built 2025 (median), median $299,993, 9 closings
  2. Flat Shoals Estates — built 2006 (median), median $249,000, 5 closings
  3. Carrington Pointe — built 2006 (median), median $246,900, 5 closings
  4. South Hills — built 2005 (median), median $281,500, 8 closings
  5. Peachtree Villages — built 2005 (median), median $201,000, 4 closings
  6. Brookview Village — built 2004 (median), median $160,000, 7 closings
  7. Sage Creek Estates — built 2003 (median), median $264,000, 5 closings

Most homes for sale right now

  1. South Hills — 5 for sale, median asking $267,500; 8 closed in 12 months
  2. Oak Village — 5 for sale, median asking $389,500; 6 closed in 12 months
  3. Autumn Hills — 5 for sale, median asking $420,000; 5 closed in 12 months
  4. Camden Forrest — 4 for sale, median asking $192,000; 5 closed in 12 months
  5. Auburn Ridge — 3 for sale, median asking $287,990; 9 closed in 12 months
  6. Lake Royale — 3 for sale, median asking $299,000; 5 closed in 12 months
  7. Olde Williamsburg — 3 for sale, median asking $160,000; 3 closed in 12 months

Every Riverdale community with 3+ closings

CommunityClosings (12 mo)Median soldSold $/sq ftBuilt (median)For sale
Fox Fire13$296,500$12119851
Embassy Estates12$198,450$8419732
Auburn Ridge9$299,993$16220253
Willow Creek Estates9$273,000$12819771
South Hills8$281,500$14320055
Ponderosa8$234,500$13519871
Brookview Village7$160,000$13520043
Clayton Ridge7$200,000$11619732
Linkside at Pebblecreek6$201,000$12920011
Oak Village6$317,500$10919775
Flat Shoals Estates5$249,000$12620062
Lake Royale5$270,000$12619993
Camden Forrest5$149,000$10520024
Carrington Pointe5$246,900$13920062
Sage Creek Estates5$264,000$12420033
Winderemere Commons5$230,000$12320011
Autumn Hills5$273,900$15119775
Windgate Hills4$196,400$10819790
Bethsaida West4$267,500$15319890
Peachtree Villages4$201,000$13220051
Saranac Estates4$257,450$12219761
Bethsaida Woods4$310,000$13019773
Ashland Estates3$222,794$13619761
Olde Williamsburg3$179,000$14019833
Deer Field3$375,000$23719850
Stoneridge West3$172,500$12119841
The Woods at Lake Ridge3$258,000$16819940
Peachtree Corners3$275,000$21219823
Wexwood3$183,000$14519793
Golden Meadows3$250,000$16119940
Thornhedge3$235,000$11819701
Stoneridge East3$259,000$14819830
Briarwood South3$265,000$11819731

How this list is built

Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between October 13, 2025 and October 13, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 50 homes for sale in Riverdale, moving to Riverdale, new construction in Riverdale, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Riverdale, homes for sale in Clayton County.

Hiring an agent in Riverdale, GA?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Riverdale, GA and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Riverdale, GA expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461

Common questions

What are the best neighborhoods in Riverdale, GA?

It depends on what you optimise for. By closings, Fox Fire was the most active Riverdale community over the last 12 months (13 sales); by value, Embassy Estates had the lowest sold price per square foot ($84); Deer Field had the highest median sold price ($375,000).

What is the median home price in Riverdale, GA?

Across the 33 communities ranked here the community-median sold price over the last 12 months is $250,000; the city has 50 homes for sale today at a median asking price of $229,500.

Which Riverdale communities are the most affordable?

Fox Fire (median $296,500), Embassy Estates (median $198,450), Auburn Ridge (median $299,993), Willow Creek Estates (median $273,000), South Hills (median $281,500).