Magnolia Heights Melbourne in Melbourne

Magnolia Heights Melbourne
Homes for Sale in Melbourne, FL

Community in Melbourne · Brevard County
31 homesBuilt 1952–2023
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Magnolia Heights Melbourne Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo via Space Coast MLS

Built fromLive Space Coast MLS dataFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · Magnolia Heights Melbourne Housing Pulse Space Coast MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
0%
Under contract
Brevard: 28% (1,397 of 4,982)
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
Ownership and context
45%
Owner-occupied · Magnolia Heights Melbourne
14 of 31 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
55%
Non-owner-occupied · Magnolia Heights Melbourne
incl. 13% trust or LLC-held · 6% out-of-state
31
Homes in the community
31 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · years of records
Est. 1952
Community established
homes built 1952-2023, median 1962 (FL DOR 2025)
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Magnolia Heights Melbourne is a small, mixed-vintage enclave of thirty-one homes built across seven decades, with a median year of 1962. The community blends post-war construction with scattered newer builds, and the median living space of 1,634 square feet points to classic ranch and mid-century footprints. Just under half of the homes carry homestead exemption, which suggests a stable core of long-term residents alongside some investor or second-home activity.

With zero active listings today, this is a market that moves on word-of-mouth and off-market opportunity. Sellers here rarely rush to market; buyers will need patience, broker relationships, and tolerance for condition variability that comes with homes spanning seventy years of construction.

Best for

  • Buyers who value small-neighborhood scale and are comfortable waiting months for the right off-market opportunity to emerge
  • Renovators or DIY enthusiasts seeking a mid-century Melbourne home they can restore and customize without HOA restrictions
  • Cash or flexible-close buyers who can move quickly when a rare listing or pocket deal surfaces in this tight enclave

Probably not for

  • Buyers on a deadline who need to tour multiple active listings and make a choice within weeks
  • First-time buyers expecting turnkey condition and predictable inventory at a clear, repeatable price point
  • Investors seeking volume or a steady pipeline of deals in a single community with reliable turnover

The market around Magnolia Heights Melbourne

Magnolia Heights Melbourne is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.

Across Brevard County, 3,585 homes are active and 1,397 pending (28% under contract).

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Magnolia Heights Melbourne specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

If we were buying in Magnolia Heights Melbourne today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Magnolia Heights Melbourne.

Best Buy
Buyers willing to wait for off-market opportunities in a small Melbourne enclave.
Biggest Risk
Condition variability across seventy years of construction and no predictable inventory flow.
Sweet Spot
Patient buyers with flexible timelines and capital for renovation if the right mid-century home appears.
Avoid If
You need to close within a defined window or want turnkey certainty and multiple listing choices.

Mixed vintage, limited turnover

Magnolia Heights Melbourne consists of thirty-one homes built between 1952 and 2023, with a median build year of 1962. Most homes cluster around that mid-century mark, and the median 1,634 square feet reflects the era's efficient ranch and cottage layouts. A handful of newer homes punctuate the streetscape, but the dominant character is post-war suburban: single-story, masonry, mature lots.

Homestead exemption covers just under half the homes, indicating a mix of primary-residence owners and non-owner-occupied properties. The community has no formal HOA amenities or deed restrictions flagged in current MLS data, so buyers should verify any covenants or municipal zoning independently. Location in Melbourne places you within Brevard County's broader Space Coast amenities and employment corridors, though the neighborhood itself is residential and quiet.

Zero active listings as of mid-July 2026 tells the story: homes here change hands slowly, often privately, and sellers are rarely motivated by urgency. Buyers entering this market must accept that inventory will be scarce, condition will vary widely by decade of construction, and off-market outreach may be the only strategy that produces results.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Magnolia Heights Melbourne. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a thirty-one-home enclave with no active inventory, you need a broker who knows how to knock on doors, cultivate seller relationships before a listing goes live, and assess condition and value across seven decades of construction. Momentum Realty's Melbourne agents track Brevard County's tight-inventory neighborhoods block by block, and we will tell you candidly when a mid-century home needs more work than the price reflects - or when a newer build in Magnolia Heights is worth waiting for. We do not chase clicks; we chase the homes that match your goals.

Magnolia Heights Melbourne in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers willing to wait for off-market opportunities in a small Melbourne enclave.
Biggest advantageMinimal turnover and no active competition when a home does surface.
Biggest riskCondition variability across seventy years of construction and no predictable inventory flow.
Sweet spotPatient buyers with flexible timelines and capital for renovation if the right mid-century home appears.
Avoid ifYou need to close within a defined window or want turnkey certainty and multiple listing choices.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA - confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Magnolia Heights Melbourne sales matched to your home.

What is your Magnolia Heights Melbourne home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Magnolia Heights Melbourne, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Magnolia Heights Melbourne on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Magnolia Heights Market Scorecard

Buyer-Leaning Market (limited data)

Magnolia Heights is currently a buyer-leaning market (limited data). Limited supply, a median asking price of n/a.

n/a
Months supply
n/a
Median list
$250,000
Median sold
$226
Per sqft
n/a
Days on mkt
0/0/1
Active/Pend/Sold

Typical home value in the 32935 ZIP is $270,668, about 15.1% below the Florida norm (Zillow Home Value Index).

Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Based on information from the Space Coast MLS for the period 2026 through 2026-07-14. Refreshed twice daily. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in Magnolia Heights Melbourne?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 31 homes in Magnolia Heights Melbourne (public records).
What share of Magnolia Heights Melbourne is owner-occupied?
45% of Magnolia Heights Melbourne parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Magnolia Heights Melbourne built?
Homes in Magnolia Heights Melbourne were built between 1952 and 2023, with a median year built of 1962 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Who is the best real estate agent for Magnolia Heights Melbourne?
The best agent for Magnolia Heights Melbourne is one who actively works Melbourne and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Magnolia Heights Melbourne.
How do I find a top Melbourne real estate agent who knows Magnolia Heights Melbourne?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Magnolia Heights Melbourne and the wider Melbourne area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Magnolia Heights Melbourne?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Magnolia Heights Melbourne purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buyers who value small-neighborhood scale and are comfortable waiting months for the right off-market opportunity to emergeExcellent fit
Renovators or DIY enthusiasts seeking a mid-century Melbourne home they can restore and customize without HOA restrictionsExcellent fit
Cash or flexible-close buyers who can move quickly when a rare listing or pocket deal surfaces in this tight enclaveExcellent fit
Buyers on a deadline who need to tour multiple active listings and make a choice within weeksProbably not
First-time buyers expecting turnkey condition and predictable inventory at a clear, repeatable price pointProbably not
Investors seeking volume or a steady pipeline of deals in a single community with reliable turnoverProbably not

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Magnolia Heights Melbourne with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Oak Grove Acres MelbourneMelbourne, FL · 0.7 miGPGreentree Park Subd MelbourneMelbourne, FL · 0.8 miALAnnie Laurie Gardens MelbourneMelbourne, FL · 0.8 miASAlmar Subd Sec A MelbourneMelbourne, FL · 1.0 miLWLake Washington Acres MelbourneMelbourne, FL · 1.1 miOROxford Ridge MelbourneMelbourne, FL · 1.2 miIRIndian River Bluff MelbourneMelbourne, FL · 1.2 miAHAurora Heights Subd MelbourneMelbourne, FL · 1.3 mi

Browse all Florida neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsSpace Coast MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: July 14, 2026)
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (community parcel extract)
Under-contract sharesSpace Coast MLS records, as of 2026-07-12

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Space Coast MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Space Coast MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Talk to a Local Magnolia Heights Melbourne Expert
Call Get Listings