Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add
Homes for Sale in St Petersburg, FL

Community in St Petersburg · Pinellas County
140 homesBuilt 1950–2014
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Stellar MLS data13 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Ownership and context
69%
Owner-occupied · Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add
97 of 140 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
31%
Non-owner-occupied · Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add
incl. 11% trust or LLC-held · 9% out-of-state
140
Homes in the community
140 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 13 years of records
Est. 1950
Community established
homes built 1950-2014, median 1957 (FL DOR 2025)
0
Failed listings · 2020
peaked at 1 in 2020
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

This is a small, established pocket of St Petersburg with only 140 homes on record, most dating to the mid-1950s with construction continuing in scattered infill up through 2014. That mix means price is set almost entirely by individual condition and updates rather than by lot size or floor plan, since the homes themselves sit in a fairly tight range around 1,512 square feet of living space.

With roughly 69% of homes recorded as homestead, this reads as a community built around long-term occupancy rather than fast turnover. For a buyer, that generally means fewer listings at any given time and a real premium on homes that have been maintained or renovated. For a seller, it means the story you tell about updates and condition will do more work than the address alone.

Best for

  • A buyer prioritizing an established, low-turnover location over a high-amenity subdivision.
  • A buyer comfortable evaluating condition and vintage on a case-by-case basis given the wide year-built range.
  • A buyer planning to hold long-term, in line with the area's high homestead share.

Probably not for

  • A buyer who wants a homeowners association with shared amenities like a pool or clubhouse.
  • A buyer who needs a large, active resale market with many comparable listings to choose from at once.
  • A buyer who wants a single, consistent architectural era rather than a mix of mid-century and newer construction.

The market around Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add

Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add is a small community — 1 recorded sale on file, most recently in 2020 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.

Across Pinellas County, 6,909 homes are active and 1,852 pending (21% under contract).

Homes here are single family residence.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

If we were buying in Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add.

Best Buy
Buyers looking for an established, low-turnover St Petersburg pocket rather than a high-inventory subdivision.
Biggest Risk
Limited inventory, only 140 homes total, means fewer choices and less negotiating leverage in favorable markets.
Sweet Spot
Homes near the median living area of about 1,512 square feet with documented updates from either construction era.
Avoid If
You are seeking built-in community amenities, since none are identified from current MLS listings here.

A small, owner-held pocket

With only 140 homes total, this is not a subdivision with deep, liquid inventory. The year-built range, 1950 to 2014, tells you two different housing stories are layered on the same streets: original mid-century construction and later infill or rebuilds. That combination usually produces a wide spread in finish level and mechanical age from one house to the next, even among homes of similar size.

The homestead share, close to 69%, is the more telling number. A community this owner-held tends to see listings come to market less frequently and often tied to life events rather than investment turnover. No community amenities are identified in current MLS listings, which means the appeal here is the location and the lot itself, not a shared clubhouse or pool system.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a market this small and this owner-held, pricing a home well means reading condition and updates against a handful of true comparables, not a generic neighborhood average. We track what actually closes in Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add and price accordingly, whether you are buying into an original-era home or one of the newer infill builds.

Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers looking for an established, low-turnover St Petersburg pocket rather than a high-inventory subdivision.
Biggest advantageThe owner-held character of the area, with roughly 69% of homes recorded as homestead.
Biggest riskLimited inventory, only 140 homes total, means fewer choices and less negotiating leverage in favorable markets.
Sweet spotHomes near the median living area of about 1,512 square feet with documented updates from either construction era.
Avoid ifYou are seeking built-in community amenities, since none are identified from current MLS listings here.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add sales matched to your home.

What is your Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 140 homes in Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add (public records).
What share of Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add is owner-occupied?
69% of Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add built?
Homes in Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add were built between 1950 and 2014, with a median year built of 1956.5 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Who is the best real estate agent for Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add?
The best agent for Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add is one who actively works St Petersburg and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add.
How do I find a top St Petersburg real estate agent who knows Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add and the wider St Petersburg area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
A buyer prioritizing an established, low-turnover location over a high-amenity subdivision.Excellent fit
A buyer comfortable evaluating condition and vintage on a case-by-case basis given the wide year-built range.Excellent fit
A buyer planning to hold long-term, in line with the area's high homestead share.Excellent fit
A buyer who wants a homeowners association with shared amenities like a pool or clubhouse.Probably not
A buyer who needs a large, active resale market with many comparable listings to choose from at once.Probably not
A buyer who wants a single, consistent architectural era rather than a mix of mid-century and newer construction.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (2 streets, ZIP 33708))
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-07-12
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2013 (7 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

More St. Petersburg & St. Petersburg & Pinellas County guides

Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of St. Petersburg & Pinellas County or the full Neighborhood Finder.

Talk to a Local Oak Ridge Acres 2Nd Add Expert
Call Get Listings