Penn Place
Condos for Sale in Merritt Island, FL
All 214 homes for sale in Merritt Island, FL · median $499,950 · 41 condos for sale in Merritt Island · 124 homes for sale in 32952 · Brevard County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
As of October 2026, the MLS records 2 closed sales in Penn Place Condo Ph Iv in Merritt Island, FL since 2014, the most recent in March 2018. Across Merritt Island as a whole, 263 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $440,000, 48 median days on market, with 224 homes for sale today. At that median and Brevard County's FY2025-26 rate of 15.6 mills, annual property tax runs about $6,870 ($6,240 with the full homestead exemption).
Part of Penn Place, Merritt Island, FL — see all Penn Place homes for sale (0 listings across 4 sections in the MLS).

Penn Place Condo Ph IV is a small condominium phase in Merritt Island, and the honest starting point is that the current MLS snapshot is thin on hard numbers. There is no median price, no days-on-market figure, and no documented community amenities to lean on here, so anyone pricing a unit is working off recent comparable sales and the specifics of the individual condo rather than a deep community track record.
In a market this quiet on data, condition and interior updates tend to do most of the pricing work. For a seller, that means presentation and a clean, well-documented listing carry weight. For a buyer, it means you are underwriting the specific unit and the HOA far more than any community-wide trend, and you should expect to do that homework before you commit.
Figures in this note are as of July 18, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.
Nearby homes for sale
No active listings inside Penn PlaceCondos for Sale in Merritt Island, FL right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.
Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.
The 60-Second Overview
Penn Place Condo Ph IV is a condominium community in Merritt Island, in Brevard County, with no amenities identified from current MLS listings — a compact, straightforward condo setting rather than a resort-style association.
Space Coast MLS sales records identify 13 homes in Penn Place Condo that have changed hands since 2013, built between 1981 and 1982 (median 1981), with a median living area of about 1,104 sq ft and a typical 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath layout; 85% are condominiums. Source: Space Coast MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
Who Penn Place Condo is best for.
Best for
- Buyers seeking a lower-maintenance condo in Merritt Island who value location over amenities
- Value-focused buyers willing to underwrite a specific unit's condition and HOA health
- Sellers of an updated unit ready to lean on presentation and clean documentation to set price
Probably not for
- Buyers who require community amenities like a pool, gym, or clubhouse
- Buyers who want a long, well-established pricing history before committing
- Buyers unwilling to scrutinize HOA reserves, rules, or rental restrictions
The market around Penn Place Condo
Penn Place Condo is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 32952, 145 homes are on the market and 26% are under contract — a steady corner of Merritt Island.
Across Brevard County, 4,132 homes are active and 1,477 pending (26% under contract).
In ZIP 32952 (Merritt Island), 261 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $327K ($237/sq ft), down 1.5% year over year, with a median 50 days on market. Right now 49 active and 15 pending listings put supply at about 5.6 months — a buyer's market. See the live ZIP 32952 housing market and the Brevard County market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Penn Place Condo specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
The Penn Place Condo buying strategy.
If we were buying in Penn Place Condo today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Penn Place Condo.
A data-light condo phase
Because the current listing feed does not surface community amenities or reliable pricing benchmarks for this phase, the smart move is to treat each unit on its own terms. Square footage, floor level, updates, and the health of the association budget will shape value more than any headline community stat.
Location does part of the work here. Merritt Island sits within reach of the wider Brevard County road network and the coastal corridor, so proximity and access matter to the story even when the community-level amenity list is empty. Verify HOA rules, reserves, and any rental restrictions early — in a small condo phase those details can define what your unit is worth and how you can use it.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Penn Place Condo. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a community with limited public data, our value is legwork: pulling recent comparable sales, reading the HOA financials and rules, and pricing a unit off its actual condition rather than a guess. We will tell you plainly when a specific unit or a specific budget does not line up with what Penn Place Ph IV realistically offers.
Penn Place Condo in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Penn Place Condo buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Penn Place Condo sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Penn Place Condo, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Penn Place Condo home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Penn Place Condo, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Merritt Island →
Should you buy in Penn Place Condo?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Under-contract shares | Space Coast MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2014 (2 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Space Coast MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Recent Developments in Penn Place Condo Ph Iv
Development, infrastructure, retail, and school activity affecting Penn Place Condo Ph Iv, tracked by our team and summarized from public reporting and official sources, with links to the original coverage. Last updated October 2026.
- October 2026Infrastructure
Brevard County Brightline station fully funded with $57 million federal grant
The planned Brightline station in Cocoa, near State Road 528, is now fully funded after a federal grant of about $57 million. Cocoa will own the station and Brightline will operate it, linking Cocoa and Port Canaveral to South Florida destinations. No construction start date has been set, and officials expect to release more details in early 2027.
What it may mean for the marketA passenger rail stop near SR 528 would add a regional transit option for commuters and visitors traveling between the Space Coast and other Florida metros. The site is about 5 miles west of Penn Place Condo Ph Iv.
Source: FOX 35 Orlando - September 2026Civic
Space Force plans laser counter-drone defenses at Space Coast launch sites
Space Launch Delta 45 plans to deploy counter-drone technology, including lasers, to protect launch pads and critical infrastructure at Cape Canaveral and nearby facilities. Cost and operational date were not disclosed, and officials have not confirmed whether it will extend onto Kennedy Space Center property.
What it may mean for the marketAdded security investment at launch facilities reinforces the base's role as a long-term anchor for aerospace employment in the region. The site is about 10 miles northeast of Penn Place Condo Ph Iv.
Source: FOX 35 Orlando - July 2026Retail & Dining
Lakeside Social at Viera Town Center to bring a new waterfront community gathering place to Viera
The Viera Company, in partnership with Rogue Wave Hospitality Group, is opening Lakeside Social at Viera Town Center, a waterfront venue featuring a wave-shaped central bar, a boathouse-style bar, and a curated food vendor park. A soft opening was set for early June 2026, with a grand opening celebration over Fourth of July weekend 2026.
What it may mean for the marketA new waterfront food, bar, and entertainment venue adds dining and gathering capacity to Viera Town Center and broadens the local commercial mix. The project is about 8 miles southwest of Penn Place Condo Ph Iv, elsewhere in Brevard County.
Source: Viera - June 2026Development
Orlando Health announces plans to open a new hospital in Viera
Orlando Health announced a seven-story, 240-bed hospital along with a three-story, 60,000-square-foot medical office building on a 40-acre health and wellness campus in Viera, between Lake Andrew Drive and I-95 south of Viera Boulevard. Construction was expected to begin in June 2026, with opening targeted as early as fall 2027.
What it may mean for the marketA new hospital and medical office campus would add major healthcare infrastructure and construction activity to the Viera area. The project is about 8 miles southwest of Penn Place Condo Ph Iv, elsewhere in Brevard County.
Source: ClickOrlando - May 2026Infrastructure
Ellis Road widening from John Rodes Boulevard to Wickham Road advances to construction
FDOT's project to widen Ellis Road from two to four lanes over about 1.8 miles between John Rodes Boulevard and Wickham Road in the Melbourne area had a construction letting scheduled for May 20, 2026, at an estimated construction cost of $57 million. The work includes new sidewalks, buffered bicycle lanes, new traffic signals, and drainage improvements.
What it may mean for the marketWidening this corridor would increase road capacity and add sidewalks and bike lanes across a key West Melbourne and Melbourne connection. The project is about 17 miles south of Penn Place Condo Ph Iv, elsewhere in Brevard County.
Source: CFL Roads (FDOT) - May 2026Builder Activity
Builder charts course for Cape Canaveral homes with rooftop terraces to watch launches
Miami-based EverHome Living plans 94 three-story townhouses off Astronaut Boulevard along the Banana River in Cape Canaveral, with prices starting around $650,000 and units of roughly 2,800 square feet. Groundbreaking is targeted for the end of 2026, with sales beginning in early 2027.
What it may mean for the marketA new townhouse community would add for-sale housing supply along the Banana River in Cape Canaveral. The project is about 5 miles northeast of Penn Place Condo Ph Iv, elsewhere in Brevard County.
Source: Homes.com News
Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown. Project details, timelines, and approvals can change. Commentary on potential market effects is general observation, not investment advice or a prediction for any specific property. For the freshest items across the whole region, see This Week in Northeast Florida.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Space Coast MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Penn Place Condo Ph Iv fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Email me new listings in Penn PlaceCondos for Sale
One e-mail a day, only when a home lists here, with price, beds, baths and a link to every listing. Straight from the MLS feed; no account needed.
Ask an agent about Penn PlaceCondos for Sale
Have a question about the homes, fees, rules or commute here? A Momentum agent who works Penn PlaceCondos for Sale will answer, and the answer is published on this page for the next buyer.
Common questions about Penn Place
Where is Penn Place?
Penn Place is a community in Merritt Island, Brevard County, Florida, ZIP 32952.
Are there homes for sale in Penn Place right now?
No active listings inside Penn Place at the last feed refresh. The nearest homes for sale, with distances from the community, are shown on this page and refreshed nightly.
Does Penn Place have an HOA or CDD?
No HOA is on record for Penn Place in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
More Merritt Island home searches
- All homes for sale in Merritt Island, FL
- Homes for sale in Brevard County, FL
- Merritt Island pool homes for sale
- Merritt Island waterfront homes for sale
- Gated communities in Merritt Island
- Homes under $300K in Merritt Island
- Homes from $300K to $500K in Merritt Island
- 4-bedroom homes for sale in Merritt Island
- Merritt Island home values: what is my house worth?
- ZIP 32952 housing scorecard
Merritt Island guides & data
- Market data
- Cost of living
- Best neighborhoods (ranked by data)
- Best neighborhoods
- Property taxes (Brevard County)
- Homestead exemption (Brevard County)
- Home insurance cost
- New construction
Florida buyer guides
- Florida home insurance rates by county
- Florida property tax by county
- Florida property tax calculator
- What flood zone X means
- The 4-point inspection, explained
- Florida flood insurance calculator
Real estate agent in Merritt Island? Join Momentum in Merritt Island: 100% commission, one $12K cap.
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Penn Place with Momentum Realty’s local guides.






