WEKIVA LANDINGS in LONGWOOD

WEKIVA LANDINGS
Homes for Sale in LONGWOOD, FL

Community in LONGWOOD · Seminole County · ZIP 32779
9 homesBuilt 2009–2010
Free · No obligation
Talk to a WEKIVA LANDINGS Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Stellar MLS data12 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · WEKIVA LANDINGS Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
0%
Under contract
Seminole: 30% (662 of 2,236)
1 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
Ownership and context
78%
Owner-occupied · WEKIVA LANDINGS
7 of 9 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
22%
Non-owner-occupied · WEKIVA LANDINGS
incl. 0% trust or LLC-held · 0% out-of-state
0%
Cash buyers · WEKIVA LANDINGS
0 of 3 sales, 12 mo ending June 2020
9
Homes in the community
9 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 12 years of records
Est. 2009
Community established
homes built 2009-2010, median 2009 (FL DOR 2025)
0
Failed listings · 2023
peaked at 1 in 2014
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Wekiva Landings is a nine-home pocket in Longwood, and with only one active listing on the market right now, there simply isn't a deep pool of comparable sales to lean on. Pricing here gets set home by home, based on condition and finish level, not by a running tally of recent closings.

The homestead share sits at just under 78 percent, which tells you most of these owners live in the homes rather than cycle them as rentals or flips. That kind of occupancy pattern usually means slower turnover and fewer surprises for a buyer, but it also means patience is part of the process — you may be waiting for the right owner to decide to sell rather than picking from a shelf of active options.

The 60-Second Overview

Built out in 2009 and 2010, Wekiva Landings is a small, deed-restricted enclave in Longwood with access to golf, tennis, a park, and a playground — amenities more typical of a larger community packed into a tight nine-home footprint.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • A buyer who wants a compact, deed-restricted community with golf, tennis, and park access already in place.
  • Someone comfortable making a decision with thin comparable data, relying on condition-based valuation rather than a large recent-sales history.
  • A buyer targeting a home built in the 2009-2010 range and a living area near 1,472 square feet.

Probably not for

  • Someone who wants to compare five or ten active listings before choosing — there's currently just one on the market.
  • A buyer who wants a large lot or a significantly bigger floor plan than the community's modest median footprint.
  • Anyone relying on recent closed-sale data to build a pricing case; the current window shows no closings to reference.

The market around WEKIVA LANDINGS

WEKIVA LANDINGS is a small community — 7 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2023 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.

In ZIP 32779, 171 homes are on the market and 40% are under contract — a fast-moving corner of LONGWOOD.

Across Seminole County, 1,574 homes are active and 662 pending (30% under contract).

Homes here are townhouse.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not WEKIVA LANDINGS specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

Housing distress & ownership in WEKIVA LANDINGS, LONGWOOD

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
2.7%
1 of 37 listings · short sale 1
Distress share trend — 2.7% now (2026-08-12 → 2026-08-24)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period August 2026 through August 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Homes For Sale Right Now in WEKIVA LANDINGS

Live MLS inventory for WEKIVA LANDINGS. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending WEKIVA LANDINGS listings as of 2026-08-23, priced high to low. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2014 through 2022. Tap any home to ask about it.

Community amenities as reported across Stellar MLS listings in this community; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Verify current amenities and access with the HOA.

Schools

In short
  • Seminole County Public Schools
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Wekiva Elementary · Elementary
  • Teague Middle · Middle
  • Lake Brantley High · High

Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent WEKIVA LANDINGS listings and can change; always confirm with Seminole County Public Schools for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any WEKIVA LANDINGS address.

If we were buying in WEKIVA LANDINGS today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in WEKIVA LANDINGS.

Best Buy
Buyers looking for a small, deed-restricted community with recreational amenities built in, rather than a large subdivision with dozens of active listings to compare.
Biggest Risk
With only one active listing and no closings in the current window, there's very little pricing data to lean on for either side of a deal.
Sweet Spot
A move-in-ready or lightly updated home in the 1,400-1,500 square foot range, matching the community's median footprint.
Avoid If
You need multiple active listings to compare before making a decision — this community won't offer that.

A small footprint with a full amenity list

Every home in Wekiva Landings was built within a single two-year window, 2009 to 2010, so the housing stock here is unusually consistent in age and construction style compared to communities that were built out over a decade or more. The median living area lands at 1,472 square feet, putting this squarely in the modest-footprint range rather than an estate-lot product.

What stands out is the amenity list relative to the size of the community: golf access, tennis courts, a park, and a playground, all under deed restrictions. That's a fuller recreational package than you'd expect from a nine-home community, though buyers should verify current access and any associated fees directly with the HOA rather than assuming blanket availability.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in WEKIVA LANDINGS. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community this small, with a single active listing and no recent closings to benchmark against, pricing strategy has to be built from scratch each time rather than pulled from a stack of recent comps. That's the kind of situation where local, hands-on analysis matters more than an automated number — we look at condition, the amenity package, and what similar-era construction has done nearby to help you land on a number that actually holds up in negotiation.

WEKIVA LANDINGS in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers looking for a small, deed-restricted community with recreational amenities built in, rather than a large subdivision with dozens of active listings to compare.
Biggest advantageConsistent construction era (2009-2010) means less variability in structural age across the community.
Biggest riskWith only one active listing and no closings in the current window, there's very little pricing data to lean on for either side of a deal.
Sweet spotA move-in-ready or lightly updated home in the 1,400-1,500 square foot range, matching the community's median footprint.
Avoid ifYou need multiple active listings to compare before making a decision — this community won't offer that.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA. Confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed WEKIVA LANDINGS sales matched to your home.

What is your WEKIVA LANDINGS home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in WEKIVA LANDINGS, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in WEKIVA LANDINGS on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

WEKIVA LANDINGS Market Scorecard

Thin data

WEKIVA LANDINGS is currently a thin data market. Limited supply, a median asking price of $334,900, and homes go under contract in about 51 days.

n/a
Months supply
$334,900
Median list
n/a
Median sold
$228
Per sqft
51
Days on mkt
1/0/0
Active/Pend/Sold

Go deeper: county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in WEKIVA LANDINGS?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 9 homes in WEKIVA LANDINGS (public records).
What share of WEKIVA LANDINGS is owner-occupied?
78% of WEKIVA LANDINGS parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in WEKIVA LANDINGS built?
Homes in WEKIVA LANDINGS were built between 2009 and 2010, with a median year built of 2009 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in WEKIVA LANDINGS?
Cash buyers took 0% of WEKIVA LANDINGS sales in the 12 months ending June 2020 (0 of 3 closings, Stellar MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for WEKIVA LANDINGS?
The best agent for WEKIVA LANDINGS is one who actively works LONGWOOD and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for WEKIVA LANDINGS.
How do I find a top LONGWOOD real estate agent who knows WEKIVA LANDINGS?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows WEKIVA LANDINGS and the wider LONGWOOD area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for WEKIVA LANDINGS?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your WEKIVA LANDINGS purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
A buyer who wants a compact, deed-restricted community with golf, tennis, and park access already in place.Excellent fit
Someone comfortable making a decision with thin comparable data, relying on condition-based valuation rather than a large recent-sales history.Excellent fit
A buyer targeting a home built in the 2009-2010 range and a living area near 1,472 square feet.Excellent fit
Someone who wants to compare five or ten active listings before choosing — there's currently just one on the market.Probably not
A buyer who wants a large lot or a significantly bigger floor plan than the community's modest median footprint.Probably not
Anyone relying on recent closed-sale data to build a pricing case; the current window shows no closings to reference.Probably not

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near WEKIVA LANDINGS with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Wekiva Villas On The Green 2 Longwood0.2 mi awayWekiva Villas Longwood0.3 mi awayDiamond Hill At Sweetwater Country Club Apopka0.7 mi awayWekiva Apopka0.8 mi awayTerra Oaks Longwood1.0 mi awaySweetwater Golf Country Club Apopka1.0 mi awayVilla D Este At Sweetwater Country Apopka1.0 mi awayReserve Sweetwater Golf Coun Apopka1.0 mi away

Browse all Florida neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsStellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: August 2, 2026)
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (community parcel extract)
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2014 (6 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in WEKIVA LANDINGS? See the Seminole County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local WEKIVA LANDINGS Expert
Call Get Listings