Data Analysis
Brevard County houses for sale in FEMA high-risk flood zones ran 2.4 listings per contract on November 6, 2026, against 2.7 in Zone X, because Palm Bay new construction carried the group while waterfront resales ran at 6.1.
Our Space Coast MLS data showed 179 Brevard houses for sale in FEMA A or V zones and 76 in contract on November 6, 2026, against 1,564 and 572 in Zone X.

On November 6, 2026, our Space Coast MLS data showed 179 single-family houses for sale inside FEMA high-risk flood zones (A, AE or VE) in Brevard County, with 76 in contract, about 2.4 listings per contract. Houses in Zone X ran at 2.7 (1,564 active, 572 in contract). The flood-zone group was not uniform. New construction in those zones ran at 1.9 (69 against 36), most of it in Palm Bay, while waterfront resale houses in flood zones ran at 6.1 (43 against 7). Contracts on flood-zone resale houses fell from 19 to 10 between the two weeks to October 22 and the two weeks to November 5. All figures are ours, computed from Space Coast MLS records matched to our FEMA flood zone cache; information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
This is a cost story about one line item buyers budget for. Our November 3 article on Brevard price cuts and contracts and our November 4 Brevard coming-soon roundup covered pricing and new communities. Completed-month figures are in our Space Coast median price article, and the full series is on the Space Coast market data hub.
Why does the flood zone matter for a Brevard buyer?
FEMA's A zones and coastal V zones make up the Special Flood Hazard Area, the floodplain with a 1 percent annual chance of flooding. With a federally backed mortgage, lenders require flood insurance on a building in that area, so the zone changes the monthly cost of owning the home. Zone X is the lower-risk category, where coverage is optional for the lender. Our Palm Bay, Melbourne and Titusville flood zone pages list sampled neighborhoods by zone.
How do flood-zone houses compare with Zone X?
| Single-family houses, Nov 6 | Active | In contract | Listings per contract | Median ask | Median days listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEMA A, AE or VE zone | 179 | 76 | 2.4 | $498,910 | 87 |
| Zone X | 1,564 | 572 | 2.7 | $380,000 | 77 |
| Not yet matched to a zone | 686 | 233 | 2.9 | $375,000 | 49 |
Source: Momentum Research, computed from Space Coast MLS records, Brevard County, active and in-contract listings as of November 6, 2026, matched to FEMA zones by listing coordinate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
At the county level, flood-zone houses kept pace with the rest of the market. They asked about $119,000 more at the median than Zone X houses and had been listed about 10 days longer.
Why did flood-zone houses hold their pace?
New construction explains most of it. Of the 255 flood-zone houses active or in contract, 105 were new builds, and 77 of those sat in AE zones in Palm Bay, 49 active and 28 in contract. St. Johns Preserve accounted for 20 of the Palm Bay flood-zone new builds for sale and 10 in contract. New flood-zone houses asked a median $393,950, against $373,900 for new houses outside the zones.
| Houses, Nov 6 | Flood zone active | Flood zone in contract | Per contract | Outside active | Outside in contract | Per contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New construction | 69 | 36 | 1.9 | 407 | 171 | 2.4 |
| Resale | 110 | 40 | 2.8 | 1,843 | 634 | 2.9 |
| Resale, waterfront | 43 | 7 | 6.1 | 284 | 93 | 3.1 |
| Resale, not waterfront | 67 | 33 | 2.0 | 1,559 | 541 | 2.9 |
Source: Momentum Research, computed from Space Coast MLS records, November 6, 2026. "Outside" includes Zone X and listings not yet matched to a zone. New construction and waterfront follow the listing flags. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Flood-zone resale houses asked a median $592,000 and had been listed 80 days, against $385,000 and 51 days for resale houses outside the zones. The 11 houses listed in coastal VE zones, all in Melbourne Beach, had no contracts.
Which price ranges are slowest for flood-zone resales?
| Resale houses by price | Flood zone active | Flood zone in contract | Outside active | Outside in contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $400,000 | 29 | 18 | 1,003 | 364 |
| $400,000 to $599,999 | 29 | 9 | 451 | 140 |
| $600,000 to $999,999 | 28 | 7 | 262 | 94 |
| $1 million and above | 24 | 6 | 127 | 36 |
Source: Momentum Research, computed from Space Coast MLS records, November 6, 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Under $400,000, flood-zone resale houses ran at 1.6 listings per contract, faster than 2.8 outside. From $600,000 up, flood-zone resales ran at 4.0, against 2.8 to 3.5 outside.
Where are the flood-zone houses?
| City | Flood zone active | Flood zone in contract | Outside active | Outside in contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palm Bay | 65 | 36 | 918 | 296 |
| Melbourne | 30 | 13 | 412 | 182 |
| Melbourne Beach | 22 | 0 | 49 | 13 |
| Cocoa | 13 | 4 | 162 | 75 |
| Rockledge | 10 | 7 | 101 | 39 |
| Merritt Island | 10 | 1 | 137 | 50 |
| Titusville | 7 | 6 | 183 | 62 |
Source: Momentum Research, computed from Space Coast MLS records, November 6, 2026, by mailing city. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
In Palm Bay, flood-zone houses ran at 1.8 listings per contract against 3.1 for the rest of the city. In Melbourne both groups ran at 2.3; most Melbourne flood-zone houses sat in unnumbered A zones. Melbourne Beach had 22 flood-zone houses listed and none in contract, while Merritt Island had 10 listed and 1 in contract.
What changed in the last two weeks?
From October 23 through November 5, our feed logged 10 contracts on flood-zone resale houses, against 19 from October 9 through 22. Resale contracts outside flood zones held near flat, 242 against 245. New flood-zone resale listings went from 45 to 42. Price cuts on all flood-zone houses fell from 53 to 38, and the median cut eased from 2.95 percent to 2.43 percent. Flood-zone new construction logged 6 contracts, against 7.
Are condos in flood zones different?
Brevard condos in A or V zones ran at 4.8 listings per contract (63 against 13) and asked a median $725,000. Other condos ran at 5.3 (637 against 120) at a median $275,000. Cocoa Beach held 29 of the flood-zone condos for sale and 3 in contract. Our October 28 article on Brevard condo contracts covers the condo market in more detail.
What does this mean for buyers and sellers?
For buyers of a new house in a Palm Bay AE zone, the builder's price is only part of the cost; ask for the elevation certificate and a flood quote before the inspection period ends. Homeowners coverage is separate; ZIP-level figures are on our Palm Bay, Melbourne, Melbourne Beach and Merritt Island home insurance pages, and taxes are on the Brevard County property tax page.
For sellers of waterfront resale houses in flood zones, six listings competed for each contract. A current flood policy and an elevation certificate give buyers a number to work with.
People also ask
How many Space Coast homes for sale are in a flood zone?
On November 6, 2026, our data showed 179 single-family houses for sale in FEMA A, AE or VE zones in Brevard County, with 76 in contract. Another 63 condos for sale sat in those zones.
Do flood-zone homes sell slower in Brevard County?
Not at the county level. Flood-zone houses ran at 2.4 listings per contract on November 6, 2026, against 2.7 in Zone X, carried by new construction in Palm Bay. Flood-zone waterfront resale houses ran at 6.1.
Is flood insurance required in Palm Bay?
Lenders require flood insurance on homes in FEMA A or V zones that carry a federally backed mortgage, including new homes in Palm Bay AE zones. In Zone X it is optional for the lender. Check the exact address on FEMA's flood map before you make an offer.
Limitations
Flood zones come from our cache of the FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, matched by listing coordinate, not a parcel survey or an elevation certificate. About 75 percent of active and in-contract listings (3,517 of 4,719) had a matched zone on November 6; newer listings are more likely to be unmatched, and they are counted outside the flood zone in the resale, band and city tables. In contract combines Pending and Active Under Contract. Two-week counts come from our feed's change log, which records a change when our refresh sees it; contracts count only active listings that moved to under contract or pending. Small counts in single cities move the ratios.
Sources
- Momentum Research, computed from Space Coast MLS records, Brevard County (active and in-contract pull November 6, 2026; listing change log October 9 to November 5, 2026). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate.
- FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, via Momentum Research's flood zone cache.
- Momentum Research, Space Coast Market Pulse.
- Full monthly series and per-feed attribution: Space Coast market data
Disclosure: Jon Brooks is a co-founder of Momentum Realty, a Florida real estate brokerage that owns and funds Florida Housing Intelligence. Momentum has a financial interest in Florida real estate transactions, including in markets named here. See our editorial standards.
Market statistics in this article are computed from MLS data licensed by Momentum Realty, and are current as of the date shown. Data may be preliminary and subject to revision by its source. This article is general information, not advice about any specific property, transaction, or financial decision, and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association.
Equal Housing Opportunity. Editorial standards · Corrections · About
