The Best Neighborhoods in Ellijay, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Ellijay’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
21 Ellijay, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 114 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $550,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Coosawattee River Resort had the most closings (12); Westwoods the lowest sold $/sq ft ($152); Covered Bridge Estates the highest median sold price ($859,000).
Most active: where Ellijay homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Coosawattee River Resort — 12 closings, median $460,374, 21 for sale now
- Buckhorn Estates — 12 closings, median $456,500, 8 for sale now
- Walnut Mountain — 12 closings, median $438,500, 19 for sale now
- Coosawattee — 12 closings, median $410,000, 60 for sale now
- Eagle Mountain — 7 closings, median $458,000, 14 for sale now
- Lake Buckhorn — 6 closings, median $553,750, 1 for sale now
- High River — 5 closings, median $620,000, 6 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Westwoods — $152/sq ft, median $589,777, 3 closings
- Quinn Springs — $179/sq ft, median $400,000, 3 closings
- Coosawattee River Resort — $186/sq ft, median $460,374, 12 closings
- Carters Lake Estates — $192/sq ft, median $415,000, 3 closings
- Eagle Mountain — $194/sq ft, median $458,000, 7 closings
- Coosawattee Campground — $201/sq ft, median $60,000, 3 closings
- The Summit at Ellijay — $215/sq ft, median $660,500, 4 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Coosawattee Campground — median $60,000, 3 closings, built 2018
Highest median sold price
- Covered Bridge Estates — median $859,000, $279/sq ft, 5 closings
- Rivers Edge — median $818,000, $227/sq ft, 3 closings
- The Summit at Ellijay — median $660,500, $215/sq ft, 4 closings
- Mountaintown One — median $638,000, $316/sq ft, 3 closings
- High River — median $620,000, $358/sq ft, 5 closings
- Westwoods — median $589,777, $152/sq ft, 3 closings
- The Summitt at Ellijay — median $576,895, $295/sq ft, 3 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- The Summitt at Ellijay — built 2025 (median), median $576,895, 3 closings
- The Summit at Ellijay — built 2024 (median), median $660,500, 4 closings
- High River — built 2023 (median), median $620,000, 5 closings
- Covered Bridge Estates — built 2023 (median), median $859,000, 5 closings
- Lucky Hollow Farms — built 2020 (median), median $560,000, 3 closings
- Coosawattee Campground — built 2018 (median), median $60,000, 3 closings
- Falling Waters — built 2017 (median), median $560,000, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Coosawattee — 60 for sale, median asking $454,275; 12 closed in 12 months
- Coosawattee River Resort — 21 for sale, median asking $424,900; 12 closed in 12 months
- Walnut Mountain — 19 for sale, median asking $459,000; 12 closed in 12 months
- Eagle Mountain — 14 for sale, median asking $487,400; 7 closed in 12 months
- Buckhorn Estates — 8 for sale, median asking $619,000; 12 closed in 12 months
- Coosawattee Campground — 7 for sale, median asking $135,000; 3 closed in 12 months
- High River — 6 for sale, median asking $740,000; 5 closed in 12 months
Every Ellijay community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coosawattee River Resort | 12 | $460,374 | $186 | 2003 | 21 |
| Buckhorn Estates | 12 | $456,500 | $228 | 2003 | 8 |
| Walnut Mountain | 12 | $438,500 | $216 | 1992 | 19 |
| Coosawattee | 12 | $410,000 | $241 | 2005 | 60 |
| Eagle Mountain | 7 | $458,000 | $194 | 2004 | 14 |
| Lake Buckhorn | 6 | $553,750 | $467 | 2017 | 1 |
| High River | 5 | $620,000 | $358 | 2023 | 6 |
| Briar Creek Estates | 5 | $543,000 | $385 | 2001 | 0 |
| Covered Bridge Estates | 5 | $859,000 | $279 | 2023 | 1 |
| The Summit at Ellijay | 4 | $660,500 | $215 | 2024 | 1 |
| Blackberry Mountain | 4 | $382,500 | $239 | 1992 | 5 |
| Rivers Edge | 3 | $818,000 | $227 | 2006 | 2 |
| Lucky Hollow Farms | 3 | $560,000 | $264 | 2020 | 2 |
| The Summitt at Ellijay | 3 | $576,895 | $295 | 2025 | 1 |
| Crabapple Estates | 3 | $550,000 | $236 | 2001 | 1 |
| Falling Waters | 3 | $560,000 | $282 | 2017 | 2 |
| Quinn Springs | 3 | $400,000 | $179 | 2001 | 0 |
| Westwoods | 3 | $589,777 | $152 | 1987 | 3 |
| Coosawattee Campground | 3 | $60,000 | $201 | 2018 | 7 |
| Carters Lake Estates | 3 | $415,000 | $192 | 1994 | 0 |
| Mountaintown One | 3 | $638,000 | $316 | 2003 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 7, 2025 and November 7, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 272 homes for sale in Ellijay, moving to Ellijay, new construction in Ellijay, luxury homes in Ellijay, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Ellijay, homes for sale in Gilmer County.
