Continental Homes
Homes for Sale in Miami, FL
All 4,658 homes for sale in Miami, FL · median $520,990 · 93 homes for sale in 33156 · Miami-Dade County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo via MIAMI MLS
As of October 2026, Continental Homes in Miami, FL has 1 home for sale. As of October 2026, the MLS records 27 closed sales in Continental Homes in Miami, FL since 2012, the most recent in June 2026. Across Miami as a whole, 7 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $570,000, 63 median days on market, with 32 homes for sale today. At that median and Miami-Dade County's FY2025-26 rate of 17.59 mills, annual property tax runs about $10,030 ($9,310 with the full homestead exemption).

Continental Homes is showing very thin transaction activity right now, with only two closings in the current window. That is not enough volume to establish a reliable price trend or a typical days-on-market figure, so treat any pricing conversation here as needing a direct comparable pull rather than a market-level read.
For a buyer or seller, that means the posture in this community is negotiation-by-comparable, not negotiation-by-trend. Whoever brings sharper, more current comps to the table controls the conversation, because the broader MLS data set simply is not deep enough to lean on.
Figures in this note are as of July 22, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.
The 60-Second Overview
Current MLS activity in Continental Homes is limited, with closing volume too low over the recent window to support a market-wide pricing or pace narrative.
MIAMI REALTORS sales records identify 50 homes in CONTINENTAL HOMES that have changed hands since 2007, built between 1959 and 2019 (median 1961), with a median living area of about 2,350 sq ft and a typical 4-bedroom, 2-bath layout; 98% are single-family homes. Source: MIAMI REALTORS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
Who Continental Homes is best for.
Best for
- Buyers comfortable making a decision based on a specific property and direct comparables rather than a community-wide trend.
- Sellers who have a distinct, well-documented property and do not need market-level data to support pricing.
- Buyers or sellers willing to do additional diligence given the limited current MLS activity.
Probably not for
- Buyers who want a clear, data-backed read on typical price or days-on-market before making an offer.
- Sellers hoping to price primarily off recent community sales activity.
- Anyone who needs amenity information confirmed at the community level rather than researched per property.
The market around Continental Homes
Continental Homes is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 33156, 289 homes are on the market and 24% are under contract — a steady corner of Miami.
Across Miami-Dade County, 15,314 homes are active and 3,367 pending (18% under contract).
In ZIP 33156 (Miami), 378 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $1.08M ($386/sq ft), up 2.9% year over year, with a median 62 days on market. Right now 191 active and 52 pending listings — a buyer's market. See the live ZIP 33156 housing market and the Miami-Dade County market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Continental Homes specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
The Continental Homes buying strategy.
If we were buying in Continental Homes today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Continental Homes.
Reading a thin data set
With only two closings recorded in the current window, Continental Homes does not have enough recent sales to generate a dependable median price or typical time-on-market figure. That is a data limitation, not necessarily a reflection of low demand, and it means broad statements about this community's pricing trend would be speculation rather than fact.
No community amenities were identified from current MLS listings, so any amenity-driven value here would need to be confirmed property by property rather than assumed at the community level. Buyers and sellers should expect to do more individual homework in Continental Homes than in a community with a deeper, more current sales record.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Continental Homes. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a community with this little recent MLS activity, the value is in pulling the right comparables and verifying property-level details directly, rather than relying on aggregate stats that do not yet exist at scale. That is the work we do before we ever talk price with you.
Continental Homes in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Continental Homes buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Continental Homes sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Continental Homes, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Continental Homes home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Continental Homes, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Miami →
Should you buy in Continental Homes?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | MIAMI MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: October 12, 2026) |
| Under-contract shares | MIAMI MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2012 (27 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of MIAMI MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the MIAMI MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how CONTINENTAL HOMES fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Email me new listings in Continental Homes
One e-mail a day, only when a home lists here, with price, beds, baths and a link to every listing. Straight from the MLS feed; no account needed.
Ask an agent about Continental Homes
Have a question about the homes, fees, rules or commute here? A Momentum agent who works Continental Homes will answer, and the answer is published on this page for the next buyer.
Common questions about Continental Homes
Where is Continental Homes?
Continental Homes is a community in Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, ZIP 33156 / 33193.
Are there homes for sale in Continental Homes right now?
Yes — 1 active and 1 pending listings as of the last feed refresh (twice daily). They are listed on this page.
Does Continental Homes have an HOA or CDD?
No HOA is on record for Continental Homes in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
More Miami home searches
- All homes for sale in Miami, FL
- Homes for sale in Miami-Dade County, FL
- Homes under $300K in Miami
- Homes from $300K to $500K in Miami
- 4-bedroom homes for sale in Miami
- Miami home values: what is my house worth?
- ZIP 33156 housing scorecard
- 25 coming-soon communities in Miami-Dade County
Miami guides & data
Florida buyer guides
- Florida home insurance rates by county
- Florida property tax by county
- Florida property tax calculator
- What flood zone X means
- The 4-point inspection, explained
- Florida flood insurance calculator
Real estate agent in Miami? Join Momentum in Miami: 100% commission, one $12K cap.
Streets in this community
Street-level pages: every home on record, what sold and what is for sale on each street.
- SW 102 Street (6 homes on record)
- SW 105Th Street (5 homes on record)
- SW 103Rd Street (3 homes on record)
- SW 82 Avenue (3 homes on record)
- SW 104Th Street (3 homes on record)
- SW 82Nd Court (3 homes on record)
- SW 104 Street (3 homes on record)
- SW 106Th Street (2 homes on record)
- SW 103 Street (1 homes on record)
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Continental Homes with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
