Estates Of Lake Alice
Homes for Sale in Odessa, FL

Community in Odessa · Hillsborough County
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Estates Of Lake Alice Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Stellar MLS data19 years of closingsUpdated twice daily
Live · Estates Of Lake Alice Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Track record · 19 years of records
0
Failed listings · 2020
peaked at 1 in 2013
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Estates Of Lake Alice doesn't come with a published amenity package in the current MLS data, which tells you something important: pricing here is going to be driven almost entirely by the individual home and lot, not by a shared clubhouse or gate fee. That's a different pricing conversation than a typical amenitized community, and it means comparable sales inside the neighborhood matter more than any community-wide narrative.

For a buyer or seller right now, the practical takeaway is that this is a community where you do the homework at the property level. There isn't a standard HOA amenity line to anchor value against, so the read on any given listing has to come from the home's condition, lot, and recent activity nearby in Odessa rather than a community brochure.

Best for

  • Buyers prioritizing the Odessa location and Lake Alice setting over a formal amenity package
  • Buyers comfortable evaluating a home primarily on its own lot and condition
  • Buyers who want to skip HOA-heavy communities and their associated fee structures

Probably not for

  • Buyers who want a documented clubhouse, pool, or recreational amenity as part of the purchase
  • Buyers who prefer to lean heavily on standardized community-wide amenity comparisons
  • Buyers expecting an HOA-run amenity budget to factor into monthly costs

The market around Estates Of Lake Alice

Estates Of Lake Alice is a small community — 3 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2020 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.

Across Hillsborough County, 5,970 homes are active and 2,046 pending (26% under contract).

Homes here are single family residence.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Estates Of Lake Alice specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

If we were buying in Estates Of Lake Alice today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Estates Of Lake Alice.

Best Buy
Buyers who want a specific home and lot in Odessa without expecting a packaged amenity community.
Biggest Risk
The lack of listed amenities means less standardized data to lean on when comparing homes.
Sweet Spot
Buyers focused on the Lake Alice location itself rather than clubhouse or recreational extras.
Avoid If
You're specifically shopping for a community with an established amenity package and HOA-run facilities.

A community that doesn't advertise itself

Some communities sell themselves through a gate, a clubhouse, or a resort-style pool listed on every flyer. Estates Of Lake Alice isn't one of them, at least not based on what's showing up in current MLS records. No community amenities are identified in the listing data, which usually means one of two things: either the neighborhood is a smaller or older enclave built around its homesites and the lake itself rather than shared facilities, or the amenity information simply hasn't been consistently entered into listings.

Either way, the sensible move for a buyer is to treat this as a location-and-home decision first. The Odessa setting and the Lake Alice name carry the identity here; the value case for any specific address needs to be built from the home's own features, its lot, and its condition, not assumed HOA perks.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Estates Of Lake Alice. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

When a community's public listing data is this thin on amenities, the diligence has to happen off the MLS page. We pull deed restrictions, HOA documents where they exist, and recent local sales in Odessa to give you a grounded read on what a home in Estates Of Lake Alice is actually worth and what, if anything, it's connected to beyond its own lot lines.

Estates Of Lake Alice in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers who want a specific home and lot in Odessa without expecting a packaged amenity community.
Biggest advantageValue here is tied to the individual property, not a shared community fee structure.
Biggest riskThe lack of listed amenities means less standardized data to lean on when comparing homes.
Sweet spotBuyers focused on the Lake Alice location itself rather than clubhouse or recreational extras.
Avoid ifYou're specifically shopping for a community with an established amenity package and HOA-run facilities.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Estates Of Lake Alice sales matched to your home.

What is your Estates Of Lake Alice home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Estates Of Lake Alice, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Estates Of Lake Alice on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.
Buyers prioritizing the Odessa location and Lake Alice setting over a formal amenity packageExcellent fit
Buyers comfortable evaluating a home primarily on its own lot and conditionExcellent fit
Buyers who want to skip HOA-heavy communities and their associated fee structuresExcellent fit
Buyers who want a documented clubhouse, pool, or recreational amenity as part of the purchaseProbably not
Buyers who prefer to lean heavily on standardized community-wide amenity comparisonsProbably not
Buyers expecting an HOA-run amenity budget to factor into monthly costsProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-07-12
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2007 (4 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

More Odessa & Tampa North / Pasco County guides

Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Tampa North / Pasco County or the full Neighborhood Finder.

Talk to a Local Estates Of Lake Alice Expert
Call Get Listings