Fairfax Park in West Palm Beach

Fairfax Park
Homes for Sale in West Palm Beach, FL

All 1,712 homes for sale in West Palm Beach, FL · median $319,000 · 110 homes for sale in 33405 · Palm Beach County homes for sale

Community in West Palm Beach · Palm Beach County · ZIP 33405
58 homesBuilt 1949–1949
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Fairfax Park Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo via Beaches MLS

Built fromLive Beaches MLS data16 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily

As of September 2026, Fairfax Park Add in West Palm Beach, FL has 1 home for sale. As of September 2026, the MLS records 34 closed sales in Fairfax Park Add in West Palm Beach, FL since 2010, the most recent in June 2026. Recorded prices since 2024 ran from $370,000 to $450,000 (median $370,000), on homes of 834 to 1,110 sq ft. Across West Palm Beach as a whole, 1,630 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $415,000, 59 median days on market, with 663 homes for sale today. At that median and Palm Beach County's FY2025-26 rate of 18.72 mills, annual property tax runs about $6,930 ($6,150 with the full homestead exemption).

Fairfax Park Add key facts
LocationWest Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, FL · ZIP 33405
Homes in the community58 (FL DOR 2025 assessment roll)
Years built1949–1949 (median 1949.0)
Typical living area1,071 sq ft (median)
Amenities listed by sellersNone
For sale right now1 active, 0 pending · median asking $595,500 · 12.0 months of supply
Owner-occupied (homestead) share67%

Data as of September 20, 2026. All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc; housing-stock figures from Florida Department of Revenue public records. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Fairfax Park Add key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/fairfax-park-add, data as of September 20, 2026.

Live · Fairfax Park Housing Pulse Beaches MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
12.0mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
0%
Under contract
Palm Beach: 24% (3,201 of 13,341)
1 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
1
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 2 a year
Ownership and context
67%
Owner-occupied · Fairfax Park
39 of 58 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
33%
Non-owner-occupied · Fairfax Park
incl. 16% trust or LLC-held · 100% out-of-state
58
Homes in the community
58 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 16 years of records
3
Recorded sales · 2024-2025
median $425K · qualified sales on the county roll (FL DOR 2025)
Est. 1949
Community established
homes built 1949-1949, median 1949 (FL DOR 2025)
1.7%/yr
Turnover rate
about 1 of 58 homes trade a year
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Fairfax Park Add is a small residential pocket in West Palm Beach with no shared amenities—buyers are paying for location and the individual home, not a lifestyle package. That simplifies valuation: condition, lot configuration, and proximity to the city's workday corridors set the price, and the spread between a neglected original and a renovated property can be wide.

With one closing in the past month, liquidity is thin. Sellers waiting for multiple bids may wait a long time; buyers willing to move decisively on the right house face little competition but also limited choice. This is not a market that rewards hesitation on either side—when inventory appears, it needs to meet the moment or it will sit.

Fairfax Park Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of September 20, 2026

Fairfax Park right now

🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 12.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Beaches MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Low (1 active and pending listings, 1 closed sales in 12 months).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

· Updated September 24, 2026 · Live data: Beaches MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Fairfax Park Add is a no-frills West Palm Beach neighborhood where the value proposition is straightforward: individual homes in an established city location, with no community infrastructure to maintain or pay for.

BeachesMLS sales records identify 34 homes in Fairfax Park that have changed hands since 2001, built between 1949 and 1954 (median 1949), with a median living area of about 1,014 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 1-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: BeachesMLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community.

County records show 3 qualified sales in Fairfax Park across 2024–2025 (2 in 2024, 1 in 2025), median $425,000 — the last recorded sale per parcel on the Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll, independent of the MLS.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • Buyers prioritizing location in West Palm Beach over amenity-rich subdivision living
  • Budget-conscious owners comfortable with low or no HOA fees and self-managed property upkeep
  • Investors or renovators willing to wait for inventory and move quickly when the right project appears

Probably not for

  • Buyers who need frequent inventory turnover or multiple options to compare before deciding
  • Anyone expecting resort-style amenities, gated security, or a manicured community aesthetic
  • First-time buyers unfamiliar with neighborhoods where condition varies widely and comps require careful interpretation

The market around Fairfax Park

Fairfax Park is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.

In ZIP 33405, 154 homes are on the market and 30% are under contract — a steady corner of West Palm Beach.

Across Palm Beach County, 10,140 homes are active and 3,201 pending (24% under contract).

In ZIP 33405 (West Palm Beach), 554 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $670K ($335/sq ft), up 2.0% year over year, with a median 55 days on market. Right now 61 active and 32 pending listings put supply at about 3.7 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 33405 housing market and the Palm Beach County market.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Fairfax Park specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

Housing distress & ownership in Fairfax Park Add, West Palm Beach

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 3 listings
Distress share trend — 0.0% now (2026-09-14 → 2026-09-19)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Homes For Sale Right Now in Fairfax Park

Live MLS inventory for Fairfax Park. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Fairfax Park listings as of 2026-09-22, priced high to low. All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Tap any home to ask about it.

Every Home for Sale in Fairfax Park Add Right Now (1)

All 1 active and pending Fairfax Park Add listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.

  • 621 Hudson Road · $595,500 · 3 bd / 2 ba · listed Jun 25, 2026 · listed by Goldrock Properties, LLC

If we were buying in Fairfax Park today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Fairfax Park.

Best Buy
Buyers who want city access without paying for amenities they will not use.
Biggest Risk
Thin inventory means limited choice and longer waits between opportunities.
Sweet Spot
A well-maintained home priced for its condition, bought by someone who values simplicity and location over community features.
Avoid If
You expect regular new listings, need a pool or clubhouse, or want a neighborhood with uniform curb appeal.

A city neighborhood, not a community

Fairfax Park Add functions as a traditional city subdivision—streets, homes, no gates, no pools, no clubhouse. Buyers here are self-sufficient by necessity and preference. You maintain your own yard, find your own recreation, and rely on West Palm Beach's broader amenities rather than something within walking distance of your front door.

The lack of association infrastructure keeps costs low and governance simple, but it also means the neighborhood's character is entirely a function of how individual owners maintain their properties. There is no aesthetic covenant smoothing over deferred maintenance, no landscaping contract ensuring curb appeal. What you see when you drive the street is what you get.

Activity in the past month—one recorded closing—suggests this is not a market where buyers can expect regular fresh inventory or where sellers can count on a quick exit. Homes that come to market need to be priced for condition and context, not aspiration. Buyers who know what they want and can move without lengthy contingencies will have an edge when the right property does surface.

“

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Fairfax Park. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a neighborhood with minimal transaction volume and no amenity story to lean on, you need a broker who prices homes on fundamentals—condition, location within the city grid, and what comparable sales actually closed for, not what they were listed at. Momentum Realty writes honest opinions, runs the comps without wishful thinking, and will tell you when a property is overpriced or when your offer needs to be sharper. In Fairfax Park Add, where each home stands alone and inventory is scarce, that clarity is the service.

Fairfax Park in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers who want city access without paying for amenities they will not use.
Biggest advantageLow association overhead and straightforward ownership in an established West Palm location.
Biggest riskThin inventory means limited choice and longer waits between opportunities.
Sweet spotA well-maintained home priced for its condition, bought by someone who values simplicity and location over community features.
Avoid ifYou expect regular new listings, need a pool or clubhouse, or want a neighborhood with uniform curb appeal.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Fairfax Park homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Fairfax Park.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Fairfax Park sales matched to your home.

What is your Fairfax Park home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Fairfax Park, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in West Palm Beach →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.
How much local inventory is already under contract

30% of homes for sale in ZIP 33405 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-21).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Fairfax Park a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of September 20, 2026, Fairfax Park leans toward buyers: 12.0 months of supply at the current sales pace (Beaches MLS live counts).
How many homes are in Fairfax Park?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 58 homes in Fairfax Park (public records).
What share of Fairfax Park is owner-occupied?
67% of Fairfax Park parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Fairfax Park built?
Homes in Fairfax Park were built between 1949 and 1949, with a median year built of 1949.0 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Who is the best real estate agent for Fairfax Park?
The best agent for Fairfax Park is one who actively works West Palm Beach and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Fairfax Park.
How do I find a top West Palm Beach real estate agent who knows Fairfax Park?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Fairfax Park and the wider West Palm Beach area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Fairfax Park?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Fairfax Park purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Fairfax Park, and what county is it in?
Fairfax Park is in West Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, FL, ZIP 33405. The community's center is about 2 miles southeast of the center of West Palm Beach (straight-line).
Buyers prioritizing location in West Palm Beach over amenity-rich subdivision livingExcellent fit
Budget-conscious owners comfortable with low or no HOA fees and self-managed property upkeepExcellent fit
Investors or renovators willing to wait for inventory and move quickly when the right project appearsExcellent fit
Buyers who need frequent inventory turnover or multiple options to compare before decidingProbably not
Anyone expecting resort-style amenities, gated security, or a manicured community aestheticProbably not
First-time buyers unfamiliar with neighborhoods where condition varies widely and comps require careful interpretationProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsBeaches MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 22, 2026)
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR assessment roll (street-list match (4 streets, ZIP 33405))
Under-contract sharesBeaches MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2010 (34 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Beaches MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Beaches MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Fairfax Park with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

GTGreen Terrace Condo0.1 mi awayPPProspect Park West0.2 mi away · 68 homes, built 1923–00PHProspect Hills0.2 mi away · 187 homes, built 1923–23, 1 for saleECEl Cid Court0.3 mi away · 19 homes, built 1924–07MPMackle Park0.3 mi away · 193 homes, built 1923–23, 2 for saleBBelvedere0.3 mi away · 84 homes, built 1923–20ECEl Cid Court0.3 mi away · median $4.75M, 3 sales/12 moMMonceaux0.3 mi away · 43 homes, built 1925–24

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Thinking of selling in Fairfax Park Add? 1 recorded closings (window ending 2026-09-20). See the Palm Beach County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Fairfax Park Expert
Call Get Listings