Indian River Estates
Homes for Sale in Fort Pierce, FL
All 841 homes for sale in Fort Pierce, FL · median $315,000 · 198 homes for sale in 34982 · St. Lucie County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 3 recorded sales closed at a median of $240,000, $210 per square foot, a median 61 days on market, sellers accepting 92% of original asking. At the median price and St. Lucie County's FY2025-26 rate of 22.85 mills, annual property tax runs about $5,490 ($4,500 with the full homestead exemption).
| Location | Fort Pierce, St. Lucie County, FL · ZIP 34982 |
|---|---|
| Homes in the community | 501 (FL DOR 2025 assessment roll) |
| Years built | 1971–2024 (median 1984) |
| Typical living area | 1,424 sq ft (median) |
| Sale prices, last 12 months | $240,000 median across 3 closed sales · $210 per sq ft |
| Days on market (closed sales) | 61 median |
| Owner-occupied (homestead) share | 72% |
Data as of September 20, 2026. All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc; housing-stock figures from Florida Department of Revenue public records. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Indian River Estates Unit key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/indian-river-estates-unit, data as of September 20, 2026.

Indian River Estates Unit sits in Fort Pierce with a median price of $240K and a median of 61 days on market—both figures that reflect slower absorption and a price point where condition and deferred maintenance dominate the conversation. The per-square-foot median of $209.79 tells you this is mature housing stock where upgrades matter more than address alone.
The year-over-year decline of 17.2 percent is substantial, and with only three closings in the recent window, liquidity is thin. Buyers have negotiating room, but sellers need to price to the actual condition of their property. If you're looking at a listing here, walk it with a critical eye—what you see is what you're buying, and the market is no longer rewarding deferred decisions.
Nearby homes for sale
No active listings inside Indian River EstatesHomes for Sale in Fort Pierce, FL right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.
Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.
The 60-Second Overview
Indian River Estates market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $240K ($210 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 61 days on market for closed sales.
In ZIP 34982 (Fort Pierce), 579 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $299K ($224/sq ft), down 1.8% year over year, with a median 58 days on market. Right now 190 active and 44 pending listings put supply at about 5.6 months — a buyer's market. See the live ZIP 34982 housing market and the St. Lucie County market.
County records show 38 qualified sales in Indian River Estates across 2024–2025 (29 in 2024, 9 in 2025), median $327,000 — the last recorded sale per parcel on the Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll, independent of the MLS.
Indian River Estates is a community of 501 homes in Fort Pierce, St. Lucie County, built between 1971 and 2024 (median 1984), with a median living area of about 1,424 square feet. 72% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).
Indian River Estates Unit is an established Fort Pierce neighborhood where the current median of $240K reflects older homes, variable condition, and a market that has cooled significantly over the past year.
Who Indian River Estates is best for.
Best for
- Cash or conventional buyers with realistic expectations about older housing stock and the patience to evaluate condition closely
- Investors comfortable with longer hold periods and the ability to add value through targeted renovation
- Buyers prioritizing Fort Pierce location and affordability over turnkey finishes or resort-style amenities
Probably not for
- Buyers needing a high-liquidity market where resale happens quickly and predictably
- Anyone expecting move-in-ready condition at this price point without thorough inspection
- Buyers who require community amenities, HOA management, or neighborhood infrastructure beyond the basics
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending September 20 of each year, from record-level Beaches MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($240K) IS the median in the snapshot above.
Windows contain 0 to 4 sales each (3 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
19% of homes for sale in ZIP 34982 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-20).
Housing distress & ownership in Indian River Estates Unit, Fort Pierce
Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.
Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Recent Developments in Indian River Estates Unit
Development, infrastructure, retail, and school activity affecting Indian River Estates Unit, tracked by our team and summarized from public reporting and official sources, with links to the original coverage. Last updated August 2026.
- July 2026Schools
St. Lucie schools break ground on Fort Pierce K-8
St. Lucie Public Schools broke ground on July 28, 2026 on a 70 million dollar K-8 school behind Dan McCarty Middle School in Fort Pierce, with capacity for 1,500 to 1,800 students and completion expected in August 2028. The school will consolidate Dan McCarty Middle, St. Lucie Elementary, and Lawnwood Elementary, all built in the 1950s and 1960s. The district plans to sell the three existing school properties to offset costs.
What it may mean for the marketThe consolidated campus adds modern school capacity in northern Fort Pierce and frees three older school sites for potential reuse. The site is less than a mile south of Indian River Estates Unit.
Source: WFLX - July 2026Retail & Dining
Costco clears zoning hurdle for Port St. Lucie warehouse
The Port St. Lucie City Council approved a zoning amendment on July 14, 2026 for a 158,000 square foot Costco warehouse in the Southern Grove development at SW Village Parkway and Marshall Parkway. The store would include a tire center, liquor sales, outdoor seasonal sales, and a fuel station with 32 pumping positions, targeting a 2027 opening. The 22.8 acre parcel sold to Costco for 6 million dollars in March 2026.
What it may mean for the marketA large format warehouse retailer and fuel station would expand shopping capacity in the Southern Grove commercial area. The project is about 14 miles south of Indian River Estates Unit, elsewhere in St. Lucie County.
Source: WQCS - July 2026Development
Port St. Lucie weighs commercial rezoning in Tradition
A final City Council vote was set for July 14, 2026 on rezoning about 9.5 acres at Crosstown Parkway and SW Fairgreen Drive in Tradition from residential to commercial, a request by Winding River Crosstown LLC to allow retail and office development. The Planning and Zoning Board recommended approval in May with conditions including a landscape buffer and architectural wall along residential borders.
What it may mean for the marketThe rezoning would add commercial retail and office capacity along the Crosstown Parkway corridor in Tradition. The project is about 11 miles south of Indian River Estates Unit, elsewhere in St. Lucie County.
Source: WFLX
Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown. Project details, timelines, and approvals can change. Commentary on potential market effects is general observation, not investment advice or a prediction for any specific property. For the freshest items across the whole region, see This Week in Northeast Florida.
The Indian River Estates buying strategy.
If we were buying in Indian River Estates today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Indian River Estates.
What the numbers mean
The 61-day median time on market is well above the regional norm, and the 17.2 percent year-over-year price decline signals a clear shift from seller's market to buyer's market. With only three closings in the recent period, this is not a high-volume community—each sale matters, and comparable data can be sparse.
At $209.79 per square foot, you're in the range where original finishes, roof age, HVAC condition, and deferred exterior work directly determine whether a home moves or sits. Buyers should budget for inspections and be prepared to adjust offers based on what those inspections reveal. Sellers who price ahead of condition will wait longer than the median suggests.
Fort Pierce's broader market has seen pressure, and Indian River Estates Unit is no exception. The advantage for buyers is leverage; the challenge for sellers is realistic pricing in a low-activity environment. No community amenities are identified in current listings, so value here is driven entirely by the individual property and its proximity to schools, shopping, and highway access.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Indian River Estates. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a low-volume market like Indian River Estates Unit, having an agent who can pull and interpret every comparable sale in Fort Pierce—and who will walk you through what condition-driven pricing really means—matters more than in a hot market with dozens of monthly closings. Momentum's analysts track St. Lucie County closely, and we price our listings based on current absorption, not last year's peaks. If you're buying, we'll tell you what to inspect and what to negotiate. If you're selling, we'll tell you the number that moves a home in 61 days or fewer, not the number you hope to see.
Indian River Estates in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Indian River Estates buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Indian River Estates sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Indian River Estates, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Indian River Estates home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Indian River Estates, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Fort Pierce →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Indian River Estates?
How long do homes in Indian River Estates take to sell?
How many homes are in Indian River Estates?
What share of Indian River Estates is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in Indian River Estates built?
Who is the best real estate agent for Indian River Estates?
How do I find a top Fort Pierce real estate agent who knows Indian River Estates?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Indian River Estates?
Where is Indian River Estates, and what county is it in?
Should you buy in Indian River Estates?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Community market stats | Beaches MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026 |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR assessment roll (street-list match (4 streets, ZIP 34982)) |
| Under-contract shares | Beaches MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2009 (21 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Beaches MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Beaches MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Indian River Estates Unit fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Indian River Estates with Momentum Realty’s local guides.





