Sabal Lakes
Homes for Sale in New Smyrna Beach, FL
All 193 homes for sale in New Smyrna Beach, FL · median $559,900 · 340 homes for sale in 32168 · Volusia County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Land And Sea Realty · via DBAMLS
As of September 2026, Sabal Lakes in New Smyrna Beach, FL has 1 home for sale. Homes listed or recently sold were built 2015–2018; 9 of 9 report an HOA (median $60/mo); none of the 8 geocoded homes sit in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 27 ft).
| Location | New Smyrna Beach, Volusia County, FL |
|---|---|
| Home types (current listings and sales) | single-family 100% |
| Amenities listed by sellers | Maintenance Grounds, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Closed Circuit Camera(s), Management - Off Site |
| For sale right now | 1 active, 0 pending · median asking $349,999 · 2.4 months of supply |
Data as of July 12, 2026. © 2026 Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®, Inc. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Sabal Lakes key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/sabal-lakes-new-smyrna-beach, data as of July 12, 2026.
Last 30 days in Sabal Lakes: 1 new listing (median asking $354,000), 1 under contract right now. As of September 20, 2026, © 2026 Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®, Inc.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Sabal Lakes
Live MLS inventory for Sabal Lakes. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active · 2 daysTop listing
Active · 46 days
Active · 96 days
Pending · 64 daysActive and pending Sabal Lakes listings as of 2026-09-20, priced high to low. © 2026 Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®, Inc. Tap any home to ask about it.
Every Home for Sale in Sabal Lakes New Smyrna Beach Right Now (3)
All 3 active and pending Sabal Lakes New Smyrna Beach listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 529 White Coral Lane · $354,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · listed Sep 16, 2026 · listed by Weichert Realtors, Hallmark Properties
- 2672 Star Coral Lane · $344,803 · 3 bd / 2 ba · listed Aug 4, 2026 · listed by Heritage Realty Associates
- 2719 Star Coral Lane · $339,999 · 3 bd / 2 ba · listed Jun 22, 2026 · listed by Home & Family RE & Property Management

Sabal Lakes New Smyrna Beach carries a single active listing as of mid-July 2026, yielding a 2.4-month supply that tips seller-leaning. With inventory this thin, the community isn't trading at volume; each sale becomes its own negotiation, and condition separates a thirty-day close from a sixty-day sit.
Pool access and maintained grounds distinguish these homes from surrounding fee-simple product, but the HOA layer narrows your buyer pool. Off-site management means you'll want clarity on reserves and special assessments before you write. In a market this tight, a well-prepped listing moves; a cosmetically dated one invites lowball.
Sabal Lakes right now
🔴 Seller-leaning market. 2.4 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract give sellers the pressure advantage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of DBAMLS records, as of July 12, 2026. Confidence: Low (1 active and pending listings, 0 closed sales in 12 months).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated September 21, 2026 · Live data: DBAMLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Sabal Lakes is a managed community in New Smyrna Beach with pool access and maintained grounds. One home sits active in mid-July 2026, and 2.4 months of supply gives sellers modest pricing leverage.
Flood zones in Sabal Lakes: of 8 listing addresses checked against the FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, 100% sit outside the FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (Zone X). Individual parcels vary — verify any specific address at msc.fema.gov. See flood zones by neighborhood in New Smyrna Beach.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Sabal Lakes. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from DBAMLS listings in Sabal Lakes; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Sabal Lakes is best for.
Best for
- Buyers who want pool access and grounds maintenance baked into the HOA and don't mind off-site management.
- Owners prepared to move decisively on a single listing when inventory this thin can mean weeks or months between opportunities.
- Occupants who value New Smyrna Beach location and accept that managed-community dues narrow resale buyer pools slightly.
Probably not for
- Shoppers who need to compare multiple active listings before making an offer; one home offers no pricing triangulation.
- Buyers chasing zero-fee or fee-simple product to maximize monthly cash flow or investor returns.
- Anyone unwilling to verify HOA reserves and special-assessment history with off-site management before contract.
The market around Sabal Lakes
Sabal Lakes is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
Across Volusia County, 4,230 homes are active and 1,084 pending (20% under contract).
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Sabal Lakes specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
Sabal Lakes on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from DBAMLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
Life at Sabal Lakes
- Pool · reported on 6 of 6 listings
- Maintenance Grounds · reported on 3 of 6 listings
- Management - Off Site · reported on 1 of 6 listings
Community amenities as reported across DBAAR listings in this community; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Verify current amenities and access with the HOA.
Schools
- Volusia County Public Schools
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Read-Patillo · Elementary
- New Smyrna Beach · Middle
- New Smyrna Beach · High
Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Sabal Lakes listings and can change; always confirm with Volusia County Public Schools for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Sabal Lakes address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for New Smyrna Beach High School
Recent Developments in Sabal Lakes
Development, infrastructure, retail, and school activity affecting Sabal Lakes, tracked by our team and summarized from public reporting and official sources, with links to the original coverage. Last updated August 2026.
- July 2026Infrastructure
State Road 40 widening in Volusia advances in design
The Florida Department of Transportation project to widen State Road 40 from State Road 11 to Cone Road in Volusia County remains in the design phase, with right of way acquisition in progress and construction not yet funded, according to a project page last updated July 14, 2026. The roughly 7 mile plan would add lanes, replace three bridges, and include a multi use trail and a wildlife crossing.
What it may mean for the marketDesign and right of way work continue on widening State Road 40 to four lanes, a project that would add roadway capacity, new bridges, and a multi use trail along the western Volusia corridor once construction is funded. The project is about 17 miles northwest of Sabal Lakes, elsewhere in Volusia County.
Source: CFL Roads - May 2026Development
Daytona Beach approves Avalon Park Daytona, a master-planned community of about 8,800 homes west of I-95
Daytona Beach commissioners approved Avalon Park Daytona in May 2026, clearing the way for a master-planned community of about 8,800 homes on land west of Interstate 95. The approval also allows commercial and mixed-use space as the project builds out over many years.
What it may mean for the marketA large new master-planned community adds substantial future housing supply west of Interstate 95, a shift that can influence competition and pricing for existing communities in the area. The site is about 8 miles northwest of Sabal Lakes.
Source: Observer Local News - March 2026Infrastructure
FDOT builds a new $75 million I-95 interchange at Pioneer Trail near New Smyrna Beach
The Florida Department of Transportation is building a new $75 million interchange on Interstate 95 at Pioneer Trail near New Smyrna Beach. The roughly 2-mile project widens Pioneer Trail to four lanes and adds a roundabout at Turnbull Bay Road, with construction underway in 2026.
What it may mean for the marketA new interstate interchange improves access and shortens drive times in southeast Volusia, the kind of infrastructure that has historically shaped where demand and new development concentrate. The site is about 4 miles southeast of Sabal Lakes.
Source: Florida DOT (cflroads)
Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown. Project details, timelines, and approvals can change. Commentary on potential market effects is general observation, not investment advice or a prediction for any specific property. For the freshest items across the whole region, see This Week in Northeast Florida.
The Sabal Lakes buying strategy.
If we were buying in Sabal Lakes today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Come strong and clean. Homes here move, so lead with your best terms and financing ready rather than a low anchor.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Sabal Lakes.
What the single listing tells you
A one-home inventory snapshot is thin by design or by circumstance—owners are either content or waiting for better timing. Either way, you lose the pricing calibration that comes from comparing three or four actives side by side. The 2.4-month supply math still trends seller-leaning, meaning the last few closings absorbed stock faster than new listings arrived.
The community amenities—pool, grounds maintenance, off-site management—put a floor under monthly dues and a ceiling on your buyer universe. Investors looking for zero-fee product will pass; owner-occupants who want low-touch outdoor life will pay the freight. Verify current assessment schedules and capital reserves with the management company before you tie up a contract.
New Smyrna Beach's coastal pull and Volusia County tax base keep these neighborhoods liquid, but you're not buying or selling on high-frequency comps here. Condition, days-on-market discipline, and clear HOA financials will separate a clean transaction from a renegotiation sixty days in.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Sabal Lakes. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
Thin inventory demands judgment, not algorithms. Momentum's team will pull the last twelve months of closed sales, walk the HOA docs, and tell you whether the current list price leaves room or whether you're chasing. We price to the condition of the asset and the actual buyer pool—not to what a seller hopes the market became last quarter—and we'll tell you when waiting ninety days makes more sense than writing today.
Sabal Lakes in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA dues reported around $60/month (about $720/yr) · median of 45 MLS listings, most billed quarterly
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Listings in this community report association dues of about $60 per month ($720 a year) — the median AssociationFee across 45 MLS records, normalised to a monthly figure; most are billed quarterly. Dues change with budgets and can differ by section or product type; confirm the current figure with the association before you offer. Source: MLS listing records, 2026-09.
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Sabal Lakes buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Sabal Lakes sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Sabal Lakes, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Sabal Lakes home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Sabal Lakes, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in New Smyrna Beach →
21% of homes for sale in ZIP 32168 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-21).
Sabal Lakes Market Scorecard
Sabal Lakes is currently a buyer-leaning market (limited data). About 7.2 months of supply, a median asking price of $344,803, and homes go under contract in about 47 days.
Typical home value in the 32168 ZIP is $383,682, about 5.4% above the Florida norm (Zillow Home Value Index).
Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: © 2026 Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®, Inc. Refreshed twice daily. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sabal Lakes a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Who is the best real estate agent for Sabal Lakes?
How do I find a top New Smyrna Beach real estate agent who knows Sabal Lakes?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Sabal Lakes?
Where is Sabal Lakes, and what county is it in?
Should you buy in Sabal Lakes?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | DBAMLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 20, 2026) |
| Under-contract shares | DBAMLS records, as of 2026-07-12 |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of DBAMLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the DBAMLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Sabal Lakes fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Sabal Lakes with Momentum Realty’s local guides.





