The Best Neighborhoods in Canton, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Canton’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
93 Canton, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 820 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $489,950. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Bridgemill had the most closings (105); Tract 2 the lowest sold $/sq ft ($140); Creekview Falls the highest median sold price ($1,850,000).
Most active: where Canton homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Bridgemill — 105 closings, median $625,000, 27 for sale now
- Soleil Belmont Park — 61 closings, median $825,000, 16 for sale now
- River Green — 46 closings, median $565,000, 18 for sale now
- Soleil Laurel Canyon — 42 closings, median $539,000, 4 for sale now
- Towne Mill — 23 closings, median $478,500, 7 for sale now
- Deer Valley — 21 closings, median $613,500, 5 for sale now
- Idylwilde — 18 closings, median $642,450, 5 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Tract 2 — $140/sq ft, median $398,000, 4 closings
- Curtis Farm — $152/sq ft, median $491,250, 4 closings
- Lakeside at Allatoona — $154/sq ft, median $406,500, 4 closings
- Middlebrooke — $154/sq ft, median $615,000, 3 closings
- Little Bear — $156/sq ft, median $755,000, 5 closings
- Riverstone Commons — $157/sq ft, median $283,000, 8 closings
- Manor at Mill Creek — $159/sq ft, median $487,500, 7 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Riverstone Commons — median $283,000, 8 closings, built 2005
- Cottonwood Creek — median $266,662, 6 closings, built 2001
- Villas at Riverstone — median $280,000, 4 closings, built 2004
- Franklin Park at River Green — median $300,000, 3 closings, built 2007
Highest median sold price
- Creekview Falls — median $1,850,000, $309/sq ft, 3 closings
- The Shoals at Arbor Hill — median $1,571,400, $210/sq ft, 3 closings
- Owens Mill — median $1,540,000, $237/sq ft, 4 closings
- Birmingham Estates — median $1,250,000, $299/sq ft, 5 closings
- Lake Sovereign — median $895,000, $199/sq ft, 4 closings
- Sterlington — median $875,000, $244/sq ft, 3 closings
- Estates at Brooke Park — median $853,000, $162/sq ft, 4 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- The Reserve at Willow Oaks — built 2026 (median), median $412,705, 12 closings
- Soleil Belmont Park — built 2026 (median), median $825,000, 61 closings
- Sterlington — built 2025 (median), median $875,000, 3 closings
- Crescent Pointe at Great Sky — built 2025 (median), median $608,450, 8 closings
- Cambridge at Steels Bridge — built 2025 (median), median $554,687, 8 closings
- Haley Station — built 2024 (median), median $661,500, 3 closings
- Courtyards at Hickory Flat — built 2023 (median), median $625,000, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Bridgemill — 27 for sale, median asking $699,900; 105 closed in 12 months
- Great Sky — 25 for sale, median asking $585,000; 12 closed in 12 months
- River Green — 18 for sale, median asking $499,600; 46 closed in 12 months
- Soleil Belmont Park — 16 for sale, median asking $840,362; 61 closed in 12 months
- Harmony on the Lakes — 14 for sale, median asking $599,950; 12 closed in 12 months
- Governors Preserve — 9 for sale, median asking $850,000; 12 closed in 12 months
- Towne Mill — 7 for sale, median asking $467,700; 23 closed in 12 months
Every Canton community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgemill | 105 | $625,000 | $187 | 2001 | 27 |
| Soleil Belmont Park | 61 | $825,000 | $312 | 2026 | 16 |
| River Green | 46 | $565,000 | $198 | 2006 | 18 |
| Soleil Laurel Canyon | 42 | $539,000 | $231 | 2016 | 4 |
| Towne Mill | 23 | $478,500 | $178 | 2019 | 7 |
| Deer Valley | 21 | $613,500 | $185 | 2014 | 5 |
| Idylwilde | 18 | $642,450 | $243 | 2021 | 5 |
| Mountain View | 17 | $489,950 | $175 | 2005 | 2 |
| Carmichael Farms | 15 | $735,000 | $210 | 2021 | 1 |
| Hidden Springs | 15 | $307,000 | $182 | 2017 | 2 |
| Hickory Bluffs | 13 | $548,500 | $226 | 2022 | 5 |
| Governors Preserve | 12 | $763,760 | $221 | 2020 | 9 |
| Great Sky | 12 | $653,500 | $196 | 2021 | 25 |
| The Reserve at Willow Oaks | 12 | $412,705 | $198 | 2026 | 5 |
| Harmony on the Lakes | 12 | $524,900 | $199 | 2010 | 14 |
| Orange Shoals | 11 | $650,000 | $187 | 2000 | 1 |
| Hampton Station | 11 | $524,000 | $179 | 2012 | 2 |
| Holly Mill | 10 | $363,750 | $216 | 2001 | 1 |
| Canton Heights | 10 | $352,000 | $206 | 2014 | 2 |
| Crest Brooke | 10 | $612,500 | $196 | 2020 | 0 |
| Laurel Canyon | 9 | $535,000 | $240 | 2018 | 2 |
| Crescent Pointe at Great Sky | 8 | $608,450 | $270 | 2025 | 6 |
| Riverstone Commons | 8 | $283,000 | $157 | 2005 | 1 |
| Allatoona Landing | 8 | $367,000 | $203 | 1996 | 3 |
| Gardens of Harmony | 8 | $590,000 | $210 | 2018 | 1 |
| Cambridge at Steels Bridge | 8 | $554,687 | $214 | 2025 | 7 |
| Copper Hills | 8 | $625,000 | $204 | 2003 | 3 |
| Cherokee Reserve | 7 | $500,000 | $201 | 2017 | 0 |
| The Falls at Mill Creek | 7 | $477,500 | $169 | 2006 | 4 |
| Station at Prominence | 7 | $410,000 | $188 | 2013 | 1 |
| The Falls of Cherokee | 7 | $750,000 | $168 | 1999 | 0 |
| The Villages at River Pointe | 7 | $369,000 | $267 | 2017 | 0 |
| Manor at Mill Creek | 7 | $487,500 | $159 | 2004 | 0 |
| Morgan Springs | 6 | $457,500 | $195 | 1990 | 0 |
| Overlook at Sixes | 6 | $675,000 | $186 | 2022 | 4 |
| Providence Walk | 6 | $467,500 | $170 | 2016 | 5 |
| Cottonwood Creek | 6 | $266,662 | $200 | 2001 | 3 |
| Prominence Court | 6 | $365,000 | $189 | 2004 | 1 |
| Preserve at Holly Springs | 5 | $415,000 | $179 | 2004 | 0 |
| The Park at Steels Bridge | 5 | $560,000 | $176 | 2013 | 2 |
| Mills Ridge | 5 | $359,900 | $163 | 1988 | 2 |
| Holly Commons | 5 | $400,500 | $192 | 2018 | 1 |
| Little Bear | 5 | $755,000 | $156 | 2008 | 3 |
| Villas at Downing Creek | 5 | $350,000 | $215 | 2003 | 2 |
| Falls at Hickory Flat | 5 | $695,000 | $178 | 2017 | 2 |
| Park Village | 5 | $420,000 | $182 | 2006 | 1 |
| Morgan Falls | 5 | $370,000 | $276 | 1985 | 0 |
| Seasons Preserve at Hickory Flat | 5 | $505,000 | $251 | 2014 | 2 |
| Barrett Farms | 5 | $350,000 | $225 | 2001 | 2 |
| Birmingham Estates | 5 | $1,250,000 | $299 | 2018 | 1 |
| Enclave at Holly Mill | 5 | $335,000 | $235 | 2004 | 1 |
| Cherokee Overlook | 5 | $330,000 | $217 | 1998 | 3 |
| Woodland Village | 4 | $325,000 | $238 | 2002 | 0 |
| Lakeside at Allatoona | 4 | $406,500 | $154 | 2003 | 2 |
| Estates at Brooke Park | 4 | $853,000 | $162 | 2005 | 2 |
| Bradshaw Estates | 4 | $580,950 | $200 | 2001 | 0 |
| Woodmont Golf & Country Club | 4 | $787,000 | $193 | 2005 | 1 |
| The Preserve at Canyon Ridge | 4 | $658,675 | $202 | 2016 | 0 |
| Lake Sovereign | 4 | $895,000 | $199 | 2002 | 2 |
| Hickory Mill | 4 | $489,000 | $232 | 2020 | 0 |
| Owens Mill | 4 | $1,540,000 | $237 | 2022 | 1 |
| Shady Brook Acres | 4 | $338,500 | $187 | 1981 | 1 |
| Taylors Farm | 4 | $412,500 | $175 | 1999 | 1 |
| Prominence Point | 4 | $373,500 | $190 | 2005 | 6 |
| Mountain Falls | 4 | $759,100 | $209 | 2003 | 0 |
| Curtis Farm | 4 | $491,250 | $152 | 2006 | 1 |
| Creekside at Prominence | 4 | $388,000 | $248 | 2004 | 0 |
| Apple Orchard | 4 | $370,750 | $202 | 1989 | 1 |
| Carrington Farm | 4 | $376,250 | $216 | 1998 | 0 |
| Iris Park | 4 | $457,500 | $209 | 2016 | 1 |
| Villas at Riverstone | 4 | $280,000 | $219 | 2004 | 1 |
| Page Place | 4 | $637,500 | $176 | 1996 | 0 |
| Tract 2 | 4 | $398,000 | $140 | 1996 | 1 |
| Autumn Woods Estates | 4 | $389,314 | $170 | 1989 | 0 |
| Sterlington | 3 | $875,000 | $244 | 2025 | 3 |
| Puckett Creek | 3 | $435,000 | $210 | 2019 | 0 |
| Cherokee Falls | 3 | $715,000 | $184 | 1995 | 0 |
| The Shoals at Arbor Hill | 3 | $1,571,400 | $210 | 2004 | 0 |
| Manous Manor | 3 | $449,900 | $192 | 2013 | 2 |
| Haley Station | 3 | $661,500 | $240 | 2024 | 2 |
| Village at Holly Mill | 3 | $325,000 | $238 | 2003 | 0 |
| Bridgemill Heights | 3 | $490,000 | $208 | 2020 | 1 |
| Holly Springs Place | 3 | $349,900 | $190 | 1989 | 0 |
| Lake Norton | 3 | $380,000 | $173 | 2016 | 0 |
| Oakhaven | 3 | $549,900 | $173 | 2017 | 3 |
| Morgan Park | 3 | $385,000 | $232 | 2003 | 0 |
| Franklin Park at River Green | 3 | $300,000 | $187 | 2007 | 0 |
| Willow Oaks | 3 | $455,000 | $205 | 2022 | 1 |
| Summit at Towne Mill | 3 | $499,900 | $203 | 2020 | 2 |
| Courtyards at Hickory Flat | 3 | $625,000 | $232 | 2023 | 0 |
| Mill Creek Overlook | 3 | $425,000 | $226 | 2001 | 0 |
| Middlebrooke | 3 | $615,000 | $154 | 2003 | 0 |
| Creekview Falls | 3 | $1,850,000 | $309 | 2020 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 367 homes for sale in Canton, moving to Canton, cost of living in Canton, new construction in Canton, luxury homes in Canton, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Canton, homes for sale in Cherokee County.
