The Best Neighborhoods in Norcross, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Norcross’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
34 Norcross, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 194 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $325,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Fern Parc had the most closings (36); Wintergreen the lowest sold $/sq ft ($153); Reddington the highest median sold price ($790,000).
Most active: where Norcross homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Fern Parc — 36 closings, median $401,225, 9 for sale now
- Arc Way Forest — 11 closings, median $222,500
- Hickory Plantation — 9 closings, median $374,000, 1 for sale now
- Heatherglen — 9 closings, median $360,000, 2 for sale now
- Seven — 8 closings, median $567,500, 5 for sale now
- Oakbrook Station — 7 closings, median $359,900
- Wintergreen — 6 closings, median $217,500, 3 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Wintergreen — $153/sq ft, median $217,500, 6 closings
- Singleton Grove — $154/sq ft, median $265,000, 4 closings
- Hickory Plantation — $155/sq ft, median $374,000, 9 closings
- Clover Rise — $157/sq ft, median $185,000, 6 closings
- Dover Place — $157/sq ft, median $177,500, 6 closings
- Arc Way Forest — $157/sq ft, median $222,500, 11 closings
- Wyloway — $158/sq ft, median $365,000, 4 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Arc Way Forest — median $222,500, 11 closings, built 1991
- Wintergreen — median $217,500, 6 closings, built 1985
- Clover Rise — median $185,000, 6 closings, built 1984
- Dover Place — median $177,500, 6 closings, built 1984
- Sierra West — median $197,500, 6 closings, built 2005
- Mills Farm — median $261,000, 6 closings, built 1985
- Singleton Grove — median $265,000, 4 closings, built 2006
Highest median sold price
- Reddington — median $790,000, $252/sq ft, 3 closings
- Historic — median $710,000, $281/sq ft, 5 closings
- Georgetown Park — median $577,122, $180/sq ft, 4 closings
- Seven — median $567,500, $218/sq ft, 8 closings
- The Kelly at Norcross — median $499,500, $204/sq ft, 4 closings
- Creekside Park — median $415,000, $192/sq ft, 3 closings
- Fern Parc — median $401,225, $207/sq ft, 36 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Fern Parc — built 2026 (median), median $401,225, 36 closings
- Seven — built 2020 (median), median $567,500, 8 closings
- The Kelly at Norcross — built 2020 (median), median $499,500, 4 closings
- Creekside Park — built 2008 (median), median $415,000, 3 closings
- Singleton Grove — built 2006 (median), median $265,000, 4 closings
- Sierra West — built 2005 (median), median $197,500, 6 closings
- Sterling Brook — built 2005 (median), median $305,000, 5 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Fern Parc — 9 for sale, median asking $409,950; 36 closed in 12 months
- Seven — 5 for sale, median asking $600,000; 8 closed in 12 months
- Hyde Manor — 3 for sale, median asking $245,000; 3 closed in 12 months
- Wintergreen — 3 for sale, median asking $228,900; 6 closed in 12 months
- Sheffield Manor — 3 for sale, median asking $265,000; 4 closed in 12 months
- Dover Place — 2 for sale, median asking $215,000; 6 closed in 12 months
- Tucker Woods — 2 for sale, median asking $343,500; 3 closed in 12 months
Every Norcross community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fern Parc | 36 | $401,225 | $207 | 2026 | 9 |
| Arc Way Forest | 11 | $222,500 | $157 | 1991 | 0 |
| Hickory Plantation | 9 | $374,000 | $155 | 1985 | 1 |
| Heatherglen | 9 | $360,000 | $158 | 1984 | 2 |
| Seven | 8 | $567,500 | $218 | 2020 | 5 |
| Oakbrook Station | 7 | $359,900 | $252 | 1985 | 0 |
| Wintergreen | 6 | $217,500 | $153 | 1985 | 3 |
| Clover Rise | 6 | $185,000 | $157 | 1984 | 0 |
| Dover Place | 6 | $177,500 | $157 | 1984 | 2 |
| Sierra West | 6 | $197,500 | $163 | 2005 | 2 |
| Mills Farm | 6 | $261,000 | $207 | 1985 | 0 |
| Historic | 5 | $710,000 | $281 | 2004 | 1 |
| Sterling Brook | 5 | $305,000 | $200 | 2005 | 1 |
| Miller Trace | 5 | $358,000 | $190 | 2001 | 0 |
| Singleton Grove | 4 | $265,000 | $154 | 2006 | 2 |
| Wyloway | 4 | $365,000 | $158 | 1984 | 1 |
| Georgetown Park | 4 | $577,122 | $180 | 1999 | 1 |
| Buckley Square | 4 | $327,000 | $194 | 1987 | 1 |
| Treebrook | 4 | $312,500 | $210 | 1987 | 0 |
| Piccadilly Place | 4 | $175,000 | $181 | 1982 | 2 |
| Sheffield Manor | 4 | $252,000 | $197 | 1983 | 3 |
| The Kelly at Norcross | 4 | $499,500 | $204 | 2020 | 0 |
| Brook Hollow Trace | 4 | $350,000 | $203 | 1998 | 1 |
| Creekside Park | 3 | $415,000 | $192 | 2008 | 1 |
| Hyde Manor | 3 | $300,000 | $204 | 1984 | 3 |
| Blackwood Hills | 3 | $325,000 | $197 | 1971 | 0 |
| Tucker Woods | 3 | $280,000 | $229 | 1981 | 2 |
| Danbury Village | 3 | $340,000 | $179 | 1972 | 1 |
| Reddington | 3 | $790,000 | $252 | 2002 | 0 |
| Arcadia Forest | 3 | $325,000 | $235 | 1965 | 0 |
| Dove Trace | 3 | $350,000 | $230 | 1983 | 0 |
| Taylor Crossing | 3 | $300,000 | $168 | 1981 | 0 |
| Mitchell Rise | 3 | $325,000 | $223 | 1984 | 2 |
| Westhill | 3 | $325,000 | $191 | 1984 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 105 homes for sale in Norcross, moving to Norcross, new construction in Norcross, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Norcross, homes for sale in Gwinnett County.
