The Best Neighborhoods in Sandy Springs, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Sandy Springs’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
25 Sandy Springs, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 149 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $573,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Huntcliff had the most closings (29); Mount Vernon Village the lowest sold $/sq ft ($150); River Shore Estates the highest median sold price ($1,300,000).
Most active: where Sandy Springs homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Huntcliff — 29 closings, median $864,500, 9 for sale now
- Townes at Chastain — 10 closings, median $620,000, 1 for sale now
- North Springs — 10 closings, median $727,500, 3 for sale now
- Wyngate at Spalding — 8 closings, median $537,500, 1 for sale now
- River Shore Estates — 7 closings, median $1,300,000
- Mount Vernon Towers — 7 closings, median $150,000, 15 for sale now
- Dunwoody Lakes — 6 closings, median $180,000, 4 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Mount Vernon Village — $150/sq ft, median $100,000, 3 closings
- Dunwoody Lakes — $158/sq ft, median $180,000, 6 closings
- The Arbor at Dunwoody Springs — $165/sq ft, median $330,000, 3 closings
- Lakeview at Dunwoody Springs — $169/sq ft, median $485,000, 3 closings
- Dunwoody Plantation — $179/sq ft, median $244,000, 4 closings
- Spalding Lake — $181/sq ft, median $875,000, 5 closings
- Mount Vernon Towers — $189/sq ft, median $150,000, 7 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Mount Vernon Towers — median $150,000, 7 closings, built 1986
- Dunwoody Lakes — median $180,000, 6 closings, built 1982
- Oaks of Dunwoody — median $280,000, 5 closings, built 1983
- Chattahoochee Terrace — median $297,000, 5 closings, built 1984
- Dunwoody Plantation — median $244,000, 4 closings, built 1984
- Mount Vernon Village — median $100,000, 3 closings, built 1983
- Dunwoody Hills Condo — median $225,000, 3 closings, built 1988
Highest median sold price
- River Shore Estates — median $1,300,000, $281/sq ft, 7 closings
- Chastain — median $1,155,000, $408/sq ft, 6 closings
- Registry Glen — median $1,000,000, $295/sq ft, 3 closings
- Atwater — median $885,000, $288/sq ft, 3 closings
- Spalding Lake — median $875,000, $181/sq ft, 5 closings
- Huntcliff — median $864,500, $203/sq ft, 29 closings
- Mountaire — median $734,000, $367/sq ft, 6 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Townes at Chastain — built 2018 (median), median $620,000, 10 closings
- Provenance at Sandy Springs — built 2018 (median), median $565,000, 3 closings
- Atwater — built 2018 (median), median $885,000, 3 closings
- Terraces at Glenridge — built 2014 (median), median $644,000, 3 closings
- Alderwood on Abernathy — built 2013 (median), median $573,000, 6 closings
- Registry Glen — built 2007 (median), median $1,000,000, 3 closings
- Johnson Creek — built 2006 (median), median $585,000, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Mount Vernon Towers — 15 for sale, median asking $149,900; 7 closed in 12 months
- Huntcliff — 9 for sale, median asking $859,000; 29 closed in 12 months
- Dunwoody Lakes — 4 for sale, median asking $165,000; 6 closed in 12 months
- North Springs — 3 for sale, median asking $645,000; 10 closed in 12 months
- Spalding Lake — 2 for sale, median asking $864,900; 5 closed in 12 months
- Oaks of Dunwoody — 2 for sale, median asking $210,000; 5 closed in 12 months
- Dunwoody Plantation — 2 for sale, median asking $355,000; 4 closed in 12 months
Every Sandy Springs community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntcliff | 29 | $864,500 | $203 | 1978 | 9 |
| Townes at Chastain | 10 | $620,000 | $319 | 2018 | 1 |
| North Springs | 10 | $727,500 | $236 | 1966 | 3 |
| Wyngate at Spalding | 8 | $537,500 | $214 | 1980 | 1 |
| River Shore Estates | 7 | $1,300,000 | $281 | 1966 | 0 |
| Mount Vernon Towers | 7 | $150,000 | $189 | 1986 | 15 |
| Dunwoody Lakes | 6 | $180,000 | $158 | 1982 | 4 |
| Mountaire | 6 | $734,000 | $367 | 1959 | 1 |
| Alderwood on Abernathy | 6 | $573,000 | $261 | 2013 | 0 |
| Chastain | 6 | $1,155,000 | $408 | 1969 | 2 |
| Spalding Lake | 5 | $875,000 | $181 | 1985 | 2 |
| Oaks of Dunwoody | 5 | $280,000 | $200 | 1983 | 2 |
| Chattahoochee Terrace | 5 | $297,000 | $206 | 1984 | 0 |
| Glenridge Forest | 5 | $730,000 | $290 | 1957 | 0 |
| Dunwoody Plantation | 4 | $244,000 | $179 | 1984 | 2 |
| Mount Vernon Village | 3 | $100,000 | $150 | 1983 | 1 |
| The Arbor at Dunwoody Springs | 3 | $330,000 | $165 | 1985 | 0 |
| Johnson Creek | 3 | $585,000 | $240 | 2006 | 0 |
| Terraces at Glenridge | 3 | $644,000 | $256 | 2014 | 0 |
| Provenance at Sandy Springs | 3 | $565,000 | $271 | 2018 | 1 |
| The Accolades | 3 | $319,900 | $231 | 1986 | 2 |
| Lakeview at Dunwoody Springs | 3 | $485,000 | $169 | 1974 | 1 |
| Registry Glen | 3 | $1,000,000 | $295 | 2007 | 0 |
| Atwater | 3 | $885,000 | $288 | 2018 | 0 |
| Dunwoody Hills Condo | 3 | $225,000 | $205 | 1988 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 179 homes for sale in Sandy Springs, moving to Sandy Springs, new construction in Sandy Springs, luxury homes in Sandy Springs, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Sandy Springs, homes for sale in Fulton County.
