Dixie Heights
Homes for Sale in Panama City, FL

Community in Panama City · Bay County · ZIP 32401
38 homesBuilt 1940–2019
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Dixie Heights Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive cpar data11 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · Dixie Heights Housing Pulse cpar + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Ownership and context
13%
Owner-occupied · Dixie Heights
5 of 38 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
87%
Non-owner-occupied · Dixie Heights
incl. 13% trust or LLC-held · 10% out-of-state
38
Homes in the community
38 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 11 years of records
Est. 1940
Community established
homes built 1940-2019, median 1949 (FL DOR 2025)
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Dixie Heights is a small pocket of housing stock in Panama City, Bay County, with only 38 homes on record and a build range stretching from 1940 to 2019. That span matters more than any single number here: this is not a uniform tract, it is a mix of original mid-century construction sitting alongside scattered later infill, and the condition gap between those two eras is going to be the single biggest driver of what any given home trades for.

The homestead share sits at just 13.2%, which tells you most of this inventory is not owner-occupied under a Florida homestead exemption. That points toward a market shaped more by rental and investment activity than by owner turnover, and it changes how a buyer should read a listing here — less about a typical resale and more about assessing what kind of holding or renovation play the numbers support.

Best for

  • An investor evaluating a small rental or hold property in an established Panama City location
  • A buyer prioritizing a smaller, lower-maintenance footprint over square footage
  • Someone comfortable renovating or updating an older structure to fit their needs

Probably not for

  • A buyer who wants community amenities like a pool, clubhouse, or organized recreation
  • Someone set on new or near-new construction with minimal renovation exposure
  • A buyer who needs a larger living area than this community's small median footprint typically offers

If we were buying in Dixie Heights today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Dixie Heights.

Best Buy
Buyers or investors comfortable evaluating older, smaller-footprint homes on a case-by-case basis.
Biggest Risk
The wide build-year spread and low homestead share mean condition and use vary sharply from one listing to the next.
Sweet Spot
Buyers seeking a smaller home with a lower entry point who plan to renovate or hold rather than move in turnkey.
Avoid If
You want a larger home, community amenities, or a uniform, recently built subdivision feel.

A small, older inventory shaped by investment activity

With only 38 homes total, Dixie Heights does not generate the kind of steady, comparable inventory flow you get in larger subdivisions. Each listing has to be evaluated on its own terms — a 1940s original versus a 2019 build are functionally different products even if they share a street name and a similar lot. The median year built of 1949 confirms that most of the stock leans old, and the 965 square foot median living area signals these are small homes by current standards, whether that is a compact original cottage or a similarly scaled newer build.

The low homestead share of 13.2% is worth sitting with. It suggests a meaningful share of this inventory is held as rental or investment property rather than owner-occupied under exemption, which tends to correlate with wider variation in maintenance and finish level from one listing to the next. There are no community amenities identified from current MLS listings, so any premium here is coming from the individual house and lot, not from a shared clubhouse, pool, or recreational package.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Dixie Heights. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a small, older inventory with a heavy investment tilt, the work is in the diligence — knowing which listings are true original condition, which have been renovated, and which are being offered as a rental hold versus a livable resale. We walk that distinction with you line by line rather than treating every Dixie Heights listing as interchangeable.

Dixie Heights in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers or investors comfortable evaluating older, smaller-footprint homes on a case-by-case basis.
Biggest advantageA tight, low-count inventory means less competition churn and more room to negotiate on individual condition.
Biggest riskThe wide build-year spread and low homestead share mean condition and use vary sharply from one listing to the next.
Sweet spotBuyers seeking a smaller home with a lower entry point who plan to renovate or hold rather than move in turnkey.
Avoid ifYou want a larger home, community amenities, or a uniform, recently built subdivision feel.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Dixie Heights sales matched to your home.

What is your Dixie Heights home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Dixie Heights, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Dixie Heights on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in Dixie Heights?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 38 homes in Dixie Heights (public records).
What share of Dixie Heights is owner-occupied?
13% of Dixie Heights parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Dixie Heights built?
Homes in Dixie Heights were built between 1940 and 2019, with a median year built of 1949 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Who is the best real estate agent for Dixie Heights?
The best agent for Dixie Heights is one who actively works Panama City and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Dixie Heights.
How do I find a top Panama City real estate agent who knows Dixie Heights?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Dixie Heights and the wider Panama City area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Dixie Heights?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Dixie Heights purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
An investor evaluating a small rental or hold property in an established Panama City locationExcellent fit
A buyer prioritizing a smaller, lower-maintenance footprint over square footageExcellent fit
Someone comfortable renovating or updating an older structure to fit their needsExcellent fit
A buyer who wants community amenities like a pool, clubhouse, or organized recreationProbably not
Someone set on new or near-new construction with minimal renovation exposureProbably not
A buyer who needs a larger living area than this community's small median footprint typically offersProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (community parcel extract)
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2015 (4 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of cpar records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the cpar member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Talk to a Local Dixie Heights Expert
Call Get Listings