Green Briar West Homes for Sale: 1 Listing, From $599K

Green Briar West
Homes for Sale in Miami, FL

All 4,658 homes for sale in Miami, FL · median $520,990 · 80 homes for sale in 33165 · Miami-Dade County homes for sale

Community in Miami · Miami-Dade County · ZIP 33165
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Green Briar West Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo via MIAMI MLS

Built fromLive MIAMI MLS data9 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

As of October 2026, Green Briar West Sec One in Miami, FL has 1 home for sale. As of October 2026, the MLS records 15 closed sales in Green Briar West Sec One in Miami, FL since 2017, the most recent in August 2026. Across Miami as a whole, 7 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $570,000, 63 median days on market, with 32 homes for sale today. At that median and Miami-Dade County's FY2025-26 rate of 17.59 mills, annual property tax runs about $10,030 ($9,310 with the full homestead exemption).

Live · Green Briar West Housing Pulse MIAMI MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
0%
Under contract
Miami-Dade: 18% (3,367 of 18,681)
1 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
1
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 2 a year
Jon Brooks, Co-Founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Read · written July 22, 2026

Green Briar West Sec One is not generating enough current MLS activity to support a confident price read. With only a single closing captured in this snapshot window, there is no reliable trend line on value, pace, or negotiating room to point to yet.

For now, this is a community where a buyer or seller has to lean on direct comps and a walk-through of comparable recent sales in the immediate area rather than on a dashboard number. Anyone transacting here should expect the analysis to be hands-on rather than data-driven.

Figures in this note are as of July 22, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.

The 60-Second Overview

Green Briar West Sec One, in Miami-Dade County, currently shows too little recorded MLS closing activity to characterize typical pricing or market pace with any precision.

MIAMI REALTORS sales records identify 27 homes in GREEN BRIAR WEST that have changed hands since 2010, built between 1971 and 1972 (median 1971), with a median living area of about 1,709 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 2-bath layout; 74% are single-family homes. Source: MIAMI REALTORS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • A buyer targeting this specific pocket of Miami-Dade and willing to evaluate on a property-by-property basis
  • A seller comfortable pricing off direct comps rather than a published community median
  • An investor doing manual due diligence rather than relying on aggregate market stats

Probably not for

  • A buyer who wants a clear published price range or days-on-market figure before engaging
  • A seller expecting a data-supported pricing strategy based on recent community sales volume
  • Anyone unwilling to do property-level comp work given the current lack of MLS trend data

The market around Green Briar West

Green Briar West is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.

In ZIP 33165, 102 homes are on the market and 36% are under contract — a fast-moving corner of Miami.

Across Miami-Dade County, 15,314 homes are active and 3,367 pending (18% under contract).

In ZIP 33165 (Miami), 206 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $732K ($447/sq ft), up 1.0% year over year, with a median 39 days on market. Right now 49 active and 28 pending listings — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 33165 housing market and the Miami-Dade County market.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Green Briar West specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

Homes For Sale Right Now in Green Briar West

Live MLS inventory for Green Briar West. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Green Briar West listings as of 2026-10-18, priced high to low. Based on information from the Southeast Florida Multiple Listing Service (SEFMLS) or from MIAMI Association of REALTORS(R) for the period 2017 through 2026. Tap any home to ask about it.

If we were buying in Green Briar West today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Green Briar West.

Best Buy
A buyer or seller willing to work from direct property comparisons rather than a published market trend.
Biggest Risk
Pricing guidance here has to be built manually, since there is no reliable trend to point to from current MLS activity.
Sweet Spot
Buyers and sellers comfortable proceeding on a case-by-case comp analysis rather than aggregate stats.
Avoid If
You need a data-backed price range or trend line before making a decision.

A Market With Too Little Data to Read

The defining fact about Green Briar West Sec One right now is not a price point or a pace — it is the absence of enough closed transactions to establish either. A single closing in the tracked window is not a sample size that supports a median, a days-on-market figure, or a pricing trend.

No community amenities were identified from current MLS listings either, which likely reflects limited active listing detail rather than an actual absence of neighborhood features. Anyone evaluating this community should treat it as a direct-comparison exercise, not a dashboard-driven one.

“

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Green Briar West. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

When a community's MLS data is this thin, the value we bring is pulling direct comps, checking off-market context, and walking a property line by line rather than leaning on a stat sheet that does not yet exist for this pocket of Miami-Dade.

Green Briar West in 15 seconds.

Best forA buyer or seller willing to work from direct property comparisons rather than a published market trend.
Biggest advantageThere is little competing public data, so a well-prepared local read can carry real negotiating weight.
Biggest riskPricing guidance here has to be built manually, since there is no reliable trend to point to from current MLS activity.
Sweet spotBuyers and sellers comfortable proceeding on a case-by-case comp analysis rather than aggregate stats.
Avoid ifYou need a data-backed price range or trend line before making a decision.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Green Briar West homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Green Briar West.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Green Briar West sales matched to your home.

What is your Green Briar West home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Green Briar West, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Miami →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.
A buyer targeting this specific pocket of Miami-Dade and willing to evaluate on a property-by-property basisExcellent fit
A seller comfortable pricing off direct comps rather than a published community medianExcellent fit
An investor doing manual due diligence rather than relying on aggregate market statsExcellent fit
A buyer who wants a clear published price range or days-on-market figure before engagingProbably not
A seller expecting a data-supported pricing strategy based on recent community sales volumeProbably not
Anyone unwilling to do property-level comp work given the current lack of MLS trend dataProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsMIAMI MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: October 18, 2026)
Under-contract sharesMIAMI MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2017 (15 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of MIAMI MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Recent Developments in Green Briar West Sec One

Development, infrastructure, retail, and school activity affecting Green Briar West Sec One, tracked by our team and summarized from public reporting and official sources, with links to the original coverage. Last updated October 2026.

  1. October 2026
    Retail & Dining

    Shops at Sunset Place nears demolition for mixed-use redevelopment

    The plan calls for 1,513 residences in seven towers of 12 to 33 stories, a 287-room hotel, a 1,300-seat theater, 202,462 square feet of retail and 65,892 square feet of office. Demolition is now targeted for early 2027 and a first phase around 2029. Plans estimate about $149 million in infrastructure improvements.

    What it may mean for the marketReplaces a largely vacant mall with housing, hotel and street-level retail near Dadeland and the South Dade Metrorail line. The site is about 3 miles south of Green Briar West Sec One.

    Source: Miami Today
  2. October 2026
    Development

    Casa Bella Residences opens at 1400 Biscayne Boulevard in Downtown Miami

    Related Group and Alta Developers completed the 56-story, 650-foot tower with 319 residences, including 10 penthouses. Closings are underway and first residents have moved in, with more than 90 percent of homes reported under contract. Construction began in November 2023.

    What it may mean for the marketAdds 319 completed homes to the downtown Biscayne corridor, close to existing transit, offices and dining. The site is about 7 miles east of Green Briar West Sec One.

    Source: Florida YIMBY
  3. October 2026
    Builder Activity

    Swire Properties breaks ground on Residences at Mandarin Oriental, Miami on Brickell Key

    Swire Properties started construction at 500 Brickell Key Drive and 750 Claughton Island Drive on two towers, 66 stories (850 feet) and 33 stories (426 feet). The project includes 326 residences and a 121-room hotel, with Moss as general contractor and completion scheduled for 2030.

    What it may mean for the marketAdds multi-year construction activity and future hotel and residential supply on Brickell Key, near the Brickell employment core. The site is about 7 miles east of Green Briar West Sec One.

    Source: Florida YIMBY
  4. September 2026
    Development

    University of Miami agreement with Coral Gables would add a hospital of up to 100 beds

    A development agreement would allow construction of a hospital with up to 100 beds on the university's Coral Gables campus, offering inpatient, outpatient and emergency care. The agreement would also reshape the campus, which includes the Gables Village residential complex of 1,458 beds slated for mid-2029. Cost, size and timeline for the hospital were not stated.

    What it may mean for the marketA campus hospital would add inpatient and emergency care capacity and healthcare employment in the Coral Gables area. The site is about 2 miles southeast of Green Briar West Sec One.

    Source: Miami Today
  5. September 2026
    Civic

    Miami-Dade commissioners adopt $14.26 billion budget with flat tax rate

    County commissioners approved the fiscal year 2026-27 budget after a meeting that ran from Thursday afternoon into Friday morning. The operating property tax rate stays flat at 4.57 mills. The county says the plan prioritizes public safety, parks and transportation amid slowing revenue growth.

    What it may mean for the marketA flat operating millage keeps the county's property tax rate steady for owners across Miami-Dade for the coming fiscal year. The site is about 7 miles east of Green Briar West Sec One.

    Source: Local 10 News
  6. September 2026
    Infrastructure

    County committee reviews $101 million contract for MIA North Terminal baggage screening machines

    A county committee is reviewing a $101 million contract to replace 25 explosives detection machines in the North Terminal's baggage-handling system at Miami International Airport. The work would take about four and two-thirds years and be phased to limit disruption.

    What it may mean for the marketBaggage system upgrades at the airport support passenger throughput and airport-related operations over several years. The site is about 3 miles north of Green Briar West Sec One.

    Source: Miami Today

Development alerts for Green Briar West Sec OneGet a short monthly email when something new is approved, funded, or opens near Green Briar West Sec One.

A monthly email from Momentum Realty. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy and disclosures.

Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown. Project details, timelines, and approvals can change. Commentary on potential market effects is general observation, not investment advice or a prediction for any specific property. For the freshest items across the whole region, see This Week in Northeast Florida.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the MIAMI MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Email me new listings in Green Briar WestHomes for Sale

One e-mail a day, only when a home lists here, with price, beds, baths and a link to every listing. Straight from the MLS feed; no account needed.

Equal Housing Opportunity. Every community is open to everyone; alerts are about homes, never about who lives here.

Ask an agent about Green Briar WestHomes for Sale

Have a question about the homes, fees, rules or commute here? A Momentum agent who works Green Briar WestHomes for Sale will answer, and the answer is published on this page for the next buyer.

Property facts only: homes, fees, rules, commute. Every community is open to everyone; agents do not answer questions about who lives here.

Common questions about Green Briar West

Where is Green Briar West?

Green Briar West is a community in Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, ZIP 33165.

Are there homes for sale in Green Briar West right now?

Yes — 1 active and 0 pending listings as of the last feed refresh (twice daily). They are listed on this page.

Does Green Briar West have an HOA or CDD?

No HOA is on record for Green Briar West in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Thinking of selling in GREEN BRIAR WEST SEC ONE? 1 recorded closings (window ending 2026-09-20). See the Miami-Dade County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Every Home for Sale in Green Briar West Sec One Right Now (1)

All 1 active and pending Green Briar West Sec One listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.

Streets in this community

Street-level pages: every home on record, what sold and what is for sale on each street.

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Green Briar West with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Westbrooke Gardens0.2 mi awayWestbrooke0.2 mi away · median $750K, 3 sales/12 moWestbrooke Gardens 1St Ad0.3 mi away · 1 for saleLizzy Sub0.5 mi awayCoral Park Estates0.5 mi away · median $732K, 22 sales/12 moCoral Haven0.5 mi away · median $455K, 3 sales/12 moTown Park Heights0.5 mi away · 1 for saleCoral Gardens (Miami Dade)0.6 mi away · median $680K, 6 sales/12 mo

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Talk to a Local Green Briar West Expert
Call Get Listings

The real cost & risk here

Before the list price, the Florida math the portals skip. These are Miami-Dade County typicals — your exact home, flood zone, and insurance quote will vary, so verify each before you offer.

$3,210/mo
Miami-Dade County typical true cost to own
$158/mo
Miami-Dade County typical home insurance
Check CDD
Confirm before you offer

County typicals from Momentum’s Florida housing data (Zillow & Realtor.com aggregates, Census, FRED), updated monthly; insurance modeled. Flood zone is property-specific — always confirm via FEMA.