Hobby Hill
Homes for Sale in Lady Lake, FL
All 178 homes for sale in Lady Lake, FL · median $334,450 · 184 homes for sale in 32159 · Lake County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
As of September 2026, the MLS records 9 closed sales in Hobby Hill in Lady Lake, FL since 2005, the most recent in January 2024. Across Lady Lake as a whole, 317 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $231,500, 46 median days on market, with 106 homes for sale today. At that median and Lake County's FY2025-26 rate of 16.65 mills, annual property tax runs about $3,850 ($3,180 with the full homestead exemption).

Hobby Hill is a small, older-vintage pocket of Lady Lake — 71 homes with a median build year of 1975, though the range stretches from 1946 up through 2019. That spread matters more here than in a typical subdivision, because it means condition and vintage vary block to block rather than following a single builder-era template.
The compact median living area, under 1,000 square feet, tells you this is a footprint-driven market: smaller homes, likely lower carrying costs, and a buyer pool that is shopping efficiency over square footage. With just over a third of homes carrying homestead status, a meaningful share of this inventory is functioning as investment, rental, or non-primary-residence property, which shapes how listings get priced and how quickly they turn.
Nearby homes for sale
No active listings inside Hobby HillHomes for Sale in Lady Lake, FL right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.
Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.
The 60-Second Overview
Hobby Hill is a modest-scale, mixed-vintage community in Lady Lake where homes run small by area standards and ownership is split between primary residents and non-homestead holders. There is no identified community amenity package tied to current MLS listings, so the appeal here is the home and lot itself, not shared recreation.
Stellar MLS sales records identify 24 homes in Hobby Hill that have changed hands since 2005, built between 1955 and 2004 (median 1973), with a median living area of about 924 sq ft and a typical 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath layout. Source: Stellar MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
Who Hobby Hill is best for.
Best for
- Buyers looking for a smaller, lower-maintenance home rather than maximum square footage
- Investors evaluating a market where a meaningful share of homes are already held as non-homestead property
- Buyers comfortable vetting older systems and doing vintage-specific due diligence on a home built well before recent construction standards
Probably not for
- Buyers who want a new-construction feel or a home built within the last few years, since inventory here skews much older on median
- Buyers who want a resort- or amenity-anchored community, since no shared amenities are identified in current listings
- Buyers needing a larger living area, given the median footprint runs well under 1,000 square feet
The market around Hobby Hill
Hobby Hill is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 32159, 325 homes are on the market and 26% are under contract — a steady corner of Lady Lake.
Across Lake County, 3,179 homes are active and 1,077 pending (25% under contract).
In ZIP 32159 (Lady Lake), 1,681 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $360K ($237/sq ft), down 1.8% year over year, with a median 43 days on market. Right now 114 active and 44 pending listings put supply at about 5.4 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 32159 housing market and the Lake County market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Hobby Hill specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
Hobby Hill by the numbers
From county property records and closed MLS sales for the Hobby Hill subdivision: 9 homes on record; built 1955–2004; typical size about 1,000 heated sq ft; 2 bedrooms is the median.
| Year | Recorded sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2 | $34,500 |
| 2007 | 1 | $110,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | $32,400 |
| 2016 | 1 | $36,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | $52,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | $70,000 |
Newest recorded sale: $70,000 on 2024-01-05.
Recorded data as of 2026-09-12; counts cover addresses tagged to this subdivision in the public record, not every parcel. Not an appraisal.
The Hobby Hill buying strategy.
If we were buying in Hobby Hill today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Hobby Hill.
A small-footprint, mixed-vintage pocket
With only 71 homes, Hobby Hill is a tight inventory pool, and the build-year range — 1946 to 2019 — means buyers should expect real variation in construction era, systems age, and renovation history from one listing to the next. A median year built of 1975 puts the typical home solidly in the mid-century-plus range, so due diligence on roofs, electrical, and mechanical systems is a standard part of evaluating any listing here, not an exception.
The median living area sits at 984 square feet, which positions this community toward compact, lower-maintenance homes rather than larger family-scale floor plans. Combined with a homestead share of roughly a third, the data points to a market where non-owner-occupied and investment-style ownership plays a real role — useful context for anyone trying to gauge how a specific listing might have been used or maintained.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Hobby Hill. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a market this small and this varied by build year, generic comps do not work — you need someone pulling the actual Hobby Hill listing history, checking vintage against condition, and flagging which homes carry deferred maintenance versus genuine updates. We do that work before you write an offer, not after.
Hobby Hill in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Hobby Hill buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Hobby Hill sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Hobby Hill, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Hobby Hill home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Hobby Hill, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Lady Lake →
Should you buy in Hobby Hill?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-09-08 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2005 (9 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Hobby Hill fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Common questions about Hobby Hill
Where is Hobby Hill?
Hobby Hill is a community in Lady Lake, Lake County, Florida, ZIP 32159.
How many homes are in Hobby Hill?
County property records list 9 homes in Hobby Hill, built between 1955 and 2004; the typical home is about 1,000 heated square feet.
What do homes in Hobby Hill sell for?
Hobby Hill has no MLS sales in the last 12 months. The most recent year with recorded sales on file is 2024 (1 sale, median $70,000). For context, ZIP 32159 has 325 homes on the market with 26% under contract.
Are there homes for sale in Hobby Hill right now?
No active listings inside Hobby Hill at the last feed refresh. The nearest homes for sale, with distances from the community, are shown on this page and refreshed nightly.
Does Hobby Hill have an HOA or CDD?
No HOA is on record for Hobby Hill in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
More Lady Lake (Lake) & Lake County guides
Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Lake County or the full Neighborhood Finder.
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Hobby Hill with Momentum Realty’s local guides.






