Westchester Phase 2A
Homes for Sale in Tampa, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Westchester Phase 2A is a tight, consistent build cycle — every home here went up between 1999 and 2002, with the typical property landing right at 2,001 square feet. That kind of uniformity means condition, updates, and lot position do more of the pricing work than age or floor plan variation, since most of the 224 homes in the community are working with the same basic bones.
The homestead share sits at 82.6%, which tells us this is a community where most owners are living in the home rather than holding it as a rental or second property. That usually translates to steadier turnover and less inventory churn than you'd see in an investor-heavy pocket — good for sellers who don't want to compete with a wave of similar listings, and a signal to buyers that they may need to be patient for the right listing to surface.
Who Westchester Phase 2A is best for.
Best for
- Buyers targeting a home in the 2,000-square-foot range built in the early 2000s, with a clear renovation plan in mind
- Owner-occupant buyers comfortable in a community with high homestead occupancy and limited turnover
- Sellers whose home has been well maintained and updated relative to its 1999-2002 build year, looking to stand out against similar-era peers
Probably not for
- Buyers who want a clubhouse, pool, or other on-site amenity package as part of the purchase
- Investors expecting a rental-heavy pipeline of comparable turnover properties
- Buyers who want architectural variety or multiple build eras to choose from within one community
The market around Westchester Phase 2A
Westchester Phase 2A is a small community — 23 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2024 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.
Across Hillsborough County, 5,970 homes are active and 2,046 pending (26% under contract).
The housing mix here is 96% single family residence, 4% ?.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Westchester Phase 2A specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
The Westchester Phase 2A buying strategy.
If we were buying in Westchester Phase 2A today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Westchester Phase 2A.
One Build Era, One Story to Tell
With every home dated to a four-year window and a median year built of 2000, Westchester Phase 2A doesn't have the layered pricing complexity you get in communities that mixed decades of construction. What varies home to home is going to be renovation history, roof and system age relative to that original build year, and lot specifics — not floor plan era. Buyers comparing listings here should weight recent updates heavily, since two homes built the same year can be in very different places mechanically after this much time.
No community amenities turned up in current MLS listings, which means this isn't a community selling on a clubhouse, pool, or gated entry. The value case here rests on the home itself, the lot, and the location within Tampa — not on shared infrastructure. That's a meaningful distinction for anyone assuming HOA-fee amenities are baked into the price; buyers should verify amenity access and any HOA structure directly rather than assuming.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Westchester Phase 2A. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a community built out in a narrow window with no amenity package doing the selling, the differences between listings come down to condition, updates, and lot-level detail — the kind of thing that doesn't show up cleanly in a search filter. We walk buyers through what's actually been maintained versus original-to-2000, and we help sellers position a home against a set of near-identical peers instead of guessing at a number.
Westchester Phase 2A in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Westchester Phase 2A buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Westchester Phase 2A sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Westchester Phase 2A, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Westchester Phase 2A home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Westchester Phase 2A, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in Westchester Phase 2A on the map →
Frequently Asked Questions
How many homes are in Westchester Phase 2A?
What share of Westchester Phase 2A is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in Westchester Phase 2A built?
Who is the best real estate agent for Westchester Phase 2A?
How do I find a top Tampa real estate agent who knows Westchester Phase 2A?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Westchester Phase 2A?
Should you buy in Westchester Phase 2A?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (2 streets, ZIP 33626)) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-07-12 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2006 (6 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Westchester Phase 2A fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
More Tampa & Tampa & Hillsborough County guides
Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Tampa & Hillsborough County or the full Neighborhood Finder.
