Momentum Research · Market data

Data Analysis

Marion County resale houses with an HOA fee of $300 a month or more ran 7.0 listings per contract on November 6, 2026, against 4.7 for resale houses with no HOA.

45 percent of Marion houses for sale list an association fee, with a median of $179 a month. Pace slows at every step up the fee scale.

On November 6, 2026, Marion County resale houses with a homeowners association fee of $300 a month or more had 327 active listings against 47 under contract or pending, 7.0 listings per contract. Resale houses with no HOA ran 4.7 to 1, and resale houses with a fee under $100 a month ran 4.1 to 1. Across all single-family houses, 45 percent of active listings carried an association fee, with a median of $179 a month, about $2,150 a year. New construction ran the other way: new houses with a fee, median $93 a month, ran 1.9 to 1. All MLS figures are ours, computed from Stellar MLS records.

Marion County as a whole had 3,436 houses for sale and 864 in contract, about 4.0 to 1. This piece looks at what the monthly fee does to that pace. Recent Ocala coverage includes homes near Heathbrook and the I-75 southwest corridor, Marion price cuts against contracts and new home builders and Marion Oaks. Monthly figures are on the Ocala market data hub.

Do higher HOA fees slow Marion County house sales?

In this snapshot, yes for resale houses. Each step up the fee scale came with more listings per contract.

Resale houses by monthly HOA feeActiveUnder contract or pendingListings per contractMedian asking price
No HOA1,2172604.7$287,000
Under $100331814.1$369,000
$100 to $199290535.5$299,900
$200 to $299290466.3$312,000
$300 and up327477.0$339,900

Source: Momentum Research, computed from Stellar MLS records, Marion County single-family listings not flagged as new construction, full listing pull November 2, 2026 updated with status and price changes through 6:25 a.m. ET November 6, 2026. Fees converted to a monthly figure from the listing's stated frequency. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

The median asking prices in the fee bands sit within about $85,000 of each other, so price alone does not explain the gap. A $300 monthly fee adds $3,600 a year to carrying costs, about what a buyer would pay in interest on roughly $55,000 of extra mortgage at a 6.5 percent rate.

How do fees and pace compare across all houses, new and resale?

All houses by monthly HOA feeActiveUnder contract or pendingListings per contractMedian asking price
Under $25165543.1$367,900
$25 to $49113412.8$319,000
$50 to $99206842.5$341,285
$100 to $199343864.0$305,000
$200 to $299301535.7$310,000
$300 and up415696.0$369,686

Source: Momentum Research, Stellar MLS records, as of November 6, 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Houses with a fee under $100 a month ran 484 active against 179 in contract, 2.7 to 1, while houses at $200 or more ran 716 against 122, 5.9 to 1. Builder communities pull the low-fee bands faster. New construction houses with a fee had 305 active and 160 in contract, and their median fee was $93 a month against $186 for resale houses with a fee. New construction with no HOA ran 2.8 to 1. Our Ocala new construction homes page tracks those communities.

Which Marion County communities have the highest fees?

Community (houses with a fee)ActiveIn contractListings per contractMedian monthly feeMedian asking price
On Top of the World89253.6$494$365,000
Ocala Preserve2054.0$528$371,975
Candler Hills5077.1$366$487,000
Stone Creek32132.0$265$417,757
Spruce Creek GC, Summerfield6779.6$214$329,900
Spruce Creek South, Summerfield2137.0$180$239,900
Stonecrest45104.5$152$345,000
Ocala Crossings South19121.6$110$316,150
McGinley Landing790.8$70$279,990

Source: Momentum Research, Stellar MLS records, as of November 6, 2026. Community follows the subdivision name on the listing; separately recorded phases are excluded. Median fee covers active and in-contract houses in that subdivision. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

On Top of the World, the largest fee community in the snapshot, moved faster than the county at 3.6 to 1 despite a median fee near $500, helped by 39 new construction listings. Stone Creek and the Spruce Creek GC subdivision near Summerfield were the slowest large groups. McGinley Landing and Ocala Crossings South, both with many new construction listings and fees near or under $110, had about as many houses in contract as for sale.

What does an HOA fee cover, and what should buyers check?

Fees vary in what they include. Some cover lawn care, cable and internet, gated entry, clubhouses, golf or road upkeep; others cover only common areas. Florida HOAs are governed by Chapter 720 of the Florida Statutes, and buyers can ask for the governing documents and the current budget before closing. Ask whether a community development district assessment appears on the tax bill as well, since that is separate from the HOA fee. Fees by community are on our Marion County HOA fees by community page, taxes on our Marion County property tax calculator, and insurance on our Ocala home insurance cost page.

What does this mean for buyers and sellers?

For buyers, compare houses on total monthly cost, including the fee, taxes and insurance, not price alone. The high-fee resale bands have the most listings per contract, which gives buyers more choice. For sellers in a community with a fee above $200 a month, pricing has to account for the buyer's full monthly payment, and listing what the fee covers can make the comparison clearer.

People also ask

What is the average HOA fee in Ocala?

Among Marion County houses for sale on November 6, 2026 that listed a fee, the median was $179 a month, about $2,150 a year. 45 percent of active house listings showed a fee.

Do HOA fees affect how fast a house sells in Marion County?

In this snapshot, resale houses with a fee of $300 a month or more ran 7.0 listings per contract, against 4.7 for resale houses with no HOA and 4.1 for those under $100.

Which Ocala communities have fees over $300 a month?

Among subdivisions with at least 20 houses listed, On Top of the World ($494 median), Ocala Preserve ($528) and Candler Hills ($366) had the highest median fees.

Limitations

Counts combine a full Stellar MLS pull from November 2, 2026 with status and price changes our feed recorded through November 6, and can differ from our live map and from monthly inventory reports. Fees are as entered on the listing, converted to monthly from the stated frequency; listings with no fee frequency or a one-time fee are excluded from fee bands, and a fee may exclude special assessments or a second association. In contract combines Pending and Active Under Contract. The mortgage comparison is a rough illustration, not a rate quote. Nothing here is legal or financial advice.

Sources

Disclosure: Jon Brooks is a co-founder of Momentum Realty, a Florida real estate brokerage that owns and funds Florida Housing Intelligence. Momentum has a financial interest in Florida real estate transactions, including in markets named here. See our editorial standards.

All nineteen Florida markets · Housing data release calendar

Market statistics in this article are computed from MLS data licensed by Momentum Realty, and are current as of the date shown. Data may be preliminary and subject to revision by its source. This article is general information, not advice about any specific property, transaction, or financial decision, and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association.

Equal Housing Opportunity. Editorial standards · Corrections · About