The Best Neighborhoods in Covington, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Covington’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
80 Covington, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 466 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $301,050. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. The Ridge at Twin Rivers had the most closings (32); Princeton Woods the lowest sold $/sq ft ($71); Bellemeade at Lake Walton the highest median sold price ($959,900).
Most active: where Covington homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- The Ridge at Twin Rivers — 32 closings, median $330,490, 6 for sale now
- Neely Farm — 29 closings, median $380,450, 11 for sale now
- Westminster — 19 closings, median $374,993, 4 for sale now
- River Walk Farms — 16 closings, median $387,060, 11 for sale now
- Covington Place — 15 closings, median $394,450, 3 for sale now
- Underwood Crossing — 13 closings, median $681,270
- Woodland Ridge — 10 closings, median $294,950, 2 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Princeton Woods — $71/sq ft, median $275,000, 3 closings
- Petty St/Puckett St Green Acres — $103/sq ft, median $139,000, 5 closings
- Oakwood Manor — $106/sq ft, median $300,100, 4 closings
- Hinton Chase — $106/sq ft, median $410,000, 4 closings
- Lyndhurst — $112/sq ft, median $470,000, 3 closings
- Iris Brook — $115/sq ft, median $430,000, 3 closings
- Trelawney — $116/sq ft, median $325,000, 8 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Woodland Ridge — median $294,950, 10 closings, built 1997
- Chestnut Corners — median $252,000, 9 closings, built 2001
- Salem Village — median $210,000, 9 closings, built 1978
- Newton Ridge — median $298,700, 8 closings, built 1983
- The Villages at Ellington — median $255,000, 7 closings, built 2004
- Mountainview Estates — median $235,000, 7 closings, built 1999
- Wisteria & Ivey Brooke — median $291,250, 6 closings, built 1998
Highest median sold price
- Bellemeade at Lake Walton — median $959,900, $259/sq ft, 3 closings
- Morgan Estates — median $795,000, $256/sq ft, 3 closings
- Lake Walton Estates — median $712,450, $190/sq ft, 4 closings
- Underwood Crossing — median $681,270, $159/sq ft, 13 closings
- Ella Springs — median $640,485, $217/sq ft, 6 closings
- Willows at Creekside — median $595,000, $223/sq ft, 3 closings
- Pirklefield — median $485,100, $184/sq ft, 3 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Fairview Chase — built 2026 (median), median $389,161, 3 closings
- Neely Farm — built 2026 (median), median $380,450, 29 closings
- The Ridge at Twin Rivers — built 2026 (median), median $330,490, 32 closings
- River Walk Farms — built 2025 (median), median $387,060, 16 closings
- Underwood Crossing — built 2025 (median), median $681,270, 13 closings
- Ella Springs — built 2025 (median), median $640,485, 6 closings
- Bellemeade at Lake Walton — built 2025 (median), median $959,900, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Fairview Chase — 11 for sale, median asking $404,363; 3 closed in 12 months
- River Walk Farms — 11 for sale, median asking $398,691; 16 closed in 12 months
- Neely Farm — 11 for sale, median asking $363,900; 29 closed in 12 months
- Clarks Grove — 6 for sale, median asking $379,950; 8 closed in 12 months
- The Ridge at Twin Rivers — 6 for sale, median asking $320,888; 32 closed in 12 months
- Covington South — 6 for sale, median asking $189,700; 6 closed in 12 months
- Savoy Park — 5 for sale, median asking $339,900; 6 closed in 12 months
Every Covington community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ridge at Twin Rivers | 32 | $330,490 | $148 | 2026 | 6 |
| Neely Farm | 29 | $380,450 | $174 | 2026 | 11 |
| Westminster | 19 | $374,993 | $144 | 2025 | 4 |
| River Walk Farms | 16 | $387,060 | $155 | 2025 | 11 |
| Covington Place | 15 | $394,450 | $136 | 2001 | 3 |
| Underwood Crossing | 13 | $681,270 | $159 | 2025 | 0 |
| Woodland Ridge | 10 | $294,950 | $152 | 1997 | 2 |
| Chestnut Corners | 9 | $252,000 | $163 | 2001 | 2 |
| Bethany Estates | 9 | $330,000 | $194 | 2017 | 5 |
| Salem Village | 9 | $210,000 | $129 | 1978 | 4 |
| Trelawney | 8 | $325,000 | $116 | 2003 | 3 |
| Newton Ridge | 8 | $298,700 | $175 | 1983 | 1 |
| Clarks Grove | 8 | $417,500 | $179 | 2005 | 6 |
| Avery Place | 8 | $303,450 | $135 | 2003 | 0 |
| River Walk Farm | 8 | $369,508 | $159 | 2025 | 4 |
| Eastwood Forest | 7 | $355,000 | $185 | 1997 | 0 |
| The Villages at Ellington | 7 | $255,000 | $175 | 2004 | 1 |
| Mountainview Estates | 7 | $235,000 | $157 | 1999 | 2 |
| Springs & Fields of Ellington | 6 | $302,000 | $121 | 2003 | 0 |
| Rosedown | 6 | $407,500 | $177 | 2005 | 3 |
| Savoy Park | 6 | $358,250 | $184 | 2023 | 5 |
| Wisteria & Ivey Brooke | 6 | $291,250 | $157 | 1998 | 0 |
| Ella Springs | 6 | $640,485 | $217 | 2025 | 0 |
| Brickstone | 6 | $400,000 | $130 | 2017 | 0 |
| Covington South | 6 | $134,200 | $118 | 1972 | 6 |
| Petty St/Puckett St Green Acres | 5 | $139,000 | $103 | 1972 | 2 |
| Hidden Pines & Indian Creek | 5 | $230,000 | $186 | 1987 | 4 |
| Residences at Pebble Creek | 5 | $279,000 | $180 | 2018 | 0 |
| Buck Creek | 5 | $335,000 | $199 | 2017 | 1 |
| Stewart Hollow | 5 | $319,500 | $150 | 2003 | 3 |
| Providence Park | 5 | $225,000 | $167 | 1995 | 2 |
| Glynnshire | 5 | $370,000 | $147 | 2000 | 2 |
| Country Roads | 5 | $292,000 | $137 | 2006 | 2 |
| Harristown | 5 | $130,000 | $167 | 1951 | 2 |
| Settlers Grove | 4 | $232,100 | $172 | 1978 | 1 |
| Shadowbrook Estates | 4 | $256,550 | $158 | 2004 | 0 |
| Silos of Ellington | 4 | $282,500 | $142 | 2005 | 4 |
| Ashley Meadows | 4 | $292,000 | $150 | 2018 | 1 |
| Double Gate | 4 | $334,500 | $159 | 1998 | 4 |
| Woodstone | 4 | $271,500 | $149 | 1998 | 2 |
| Streamwood Manor | 4 | $285,000 | $144 | 2020 | 0 |
| Stone Ridge | 4 | $307,150 | $133 | 2005 | 3 |
| Woods of Dearing | 4 | $356,200 | $148 | 2000 | 1 |
| Country Woods East | 4 | $239,950 | $188 | 1992 | 3 |
| Hinton Chase | 4 | $410,000 | $106 | 2016 | 0 |
| Shoals Creek | 4 | $429,000 | $164 | 1996 | 1 |
| Jack Creek | 4 | $303,725 | $135 | 2024 | 0 |
| Summer Walk & Overlook Pass | 4 | $295,000 | $157 | 1998 | 0 |
| Lake Walton Estates | 4 | $712,450 | $190 | 2004 | 2 |
| Avonlea | 4 | $284,000 | $119 | 2002 | 0 |
| Greenfield Commons | 4 | $260,000 | $171 | 2001 | 0 |
| Oakwood Manor | 4 | $300,100 | $106 | 2006 | 4 |
| All Between Mill & Adams Street | 4 | $260,000 | $198 | 1952 | 1 |
| Stoneview Estates | 3 | $250,000 | $169 | 1994 | 0 |
| Fields Creek | 3 | $289,000 | $162 | 2001 | 0 |
| Easton Place | 3 | $239,900 | $167 | 2006 | 0 |
| Princeton Woods | 3 | $275,000 | $71 | 2000 | 1 |
| Brown Bridge Crossing | 3 | $282,000 | $157 | 1994 | 0 |
| Pebble Brooke | 3 | $300,000 | $142 | 2000 | 0 |
| Alcovy Crossing | 3 | $314,000 | $186 | 1999 | 4 |
| Walkers Bend | 3 | $214,000 | $139 | 2006 | 3 |
| Willows at Creekside | 3 | $595,000 | $223 | 2017 | 0 |
| Highgate Townhomes | 3 | $189,000 | $190 | 2002 | 1 |
| Creekview Heights | 3 | $276,400 | $138 | 2003 | 1 |
| Benton Woods | 3 | $228,450 | $140 | 2023 | 2 |
| Fairview Chase | 3 | $389,161 | $178 | 2026 | 11 |
| Lyndhurst | 3 | $470,000 | $112 | 2002 | 0 |
| Covington Mill Area | 3 | $230,000 | $167 | 1900 | 2 |
| Silver Ridge Farms | 3 | $398,000 | $121 | 2018 | 0 |
| Eastwood Forest/ Deep Step Road | 3 | $320,000 | $164 | 1997 | 1 |
| Harvey Woods | 3 | $302,000 | $137 | 2004 | 0 |
| Mill Chase | 3 | $344,900 | $205 | 1990 | 0 |
| Pirklefield | 3 | $485,100 | $184 | 2017 | 0 |
| Oak Hill Circle | 3 | $360,000 | $136 | 2000 | 1 |
| Iris Brook | 3 | $430,000 | $115 | 2017 | 0 |
| Long Creek | 3 | $289,000 | $174 | 2002 | 2 |
| Morgan Estates | 3 | $795,000 | $256 | 2002 | 0 |
| Old Covered Bridge | 3 | $269,500 | $163 | 2005 | 1 |
| Bellemeade at Lake Walton | 3 | $959,900 | $259 | 2025 | 2 |
| R3 Misc Land - Area | 3 | $235,000 | $162 | 1977 | 2 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 384 homes for sale in Covington, moving to Covington, cost of living in Covington, new construction in Covington, luxury homes in Covington, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Covington, homes for sale in Newton County.
