The Best Neighborhoods in Dallas, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Dallas’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
100 Dallas, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 701 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $346,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Oakleigh Glen had the most closings (39); Dallas the lowest sold $/sq ft ($74); Randolph Farms the highest median sold price ($629,900).
Most active: where Dallas homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Oakleigh Glen — 39 closings, median $351,240, 4 for sale now
- Mt. Tabor Ridge — 27 closings, median $374,740, 3 for sale now
- Sheffield Highlands — 23 closings, median $393,990, 3 for sale now
- Thompson Ridge — 23 closings, median $419,990, 5 for sale now
- Mount Tabor Pointe — 20 closings, median $423,900, 15 for sale now
- Jones Ridge — 19 closings, median $412,015
- Victoria Heights — 18 closings, median $207,250, 5 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Dallas — $74/sq ft, median $70,000, 3 closings
- Oliver Place — $123/sq ft, median $445,000, 4 closings
- Lost Meadows — $127/sq ft, median $318,049, 3 closings
- Wynridge — $127/sq ft, median $313,500, 4 closings
- Lake Avalon — $134/sq ft, median $299,990, 3 closings
- Stonewood Creek — $136/sq ft, median $474,250, 4 closings
- Evans Mill — $136/sq ft, median $364,500, 13 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Victoria Heights — median $207,250, 18 closings, built 1991
- Fairview — median $270,000, 11 closings, built 2002
- Remington Place — median $275,000, 9 closings, built 2005
- Hampton Square — median $245,000, 9 closings, built 1994
- Ivy Trace — median $265,225, 8 closings, built 1998
- Powder Mill — median $256,000, 7 closings, built 1985
- Bartlett Square — median $254,000, 7 closings, built 2002
Highest median sold price
- Randolph Farms — median $629,900, $223/sq ft, 5 closings
- Black Forest — median $600,000, $161/sq ft, 3 closings
- Naturewalk at Seven Hills — median $575,000, $197/sq ft, 3 closings
- Old Mill Preserve — median $549,158, $247/sq ft, 6 closings
- The Capitol at Senators Ridge — median $482,900, $152/sq ft, 9 closings
- Senators Ridge — median $482,450, $187/sq ft, 6 closings
- Windsong at Seven Hills — median $477,500, $201/sq ft, 3 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Sheffield Highlands — built 2026 (median), median $393,990, 23 closings
- Randolph Farms — built 2026 (median), median $629,900, 5 closings
- Mt. Tabor Ridge — built 2026 (median), median $374,740, 27 closings
- Jones Ridge — built 2026 (median), median $412,015, 19 closings
- Thompson Ridge — built 2026 (median), median $419,990, 23 closings
- Oakleigh Glen — built 2026 (median), median $351,240, 39 closings
- Villages at Cedar Hill — built 2026 (median), median $322,900, 15 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Mount Tabor Pointe — 15 for sale, median asking $443,900; 20 closed in 12 months
- Pointe North — 8 for sale, median asking $511,360; 5 closed in 12 months
- High Shoals — 8 for sale, median asking $422,400; 14 closed in 12 months
- Geo Neighborhood — 7 for sale, median asking $275,000; 6 closed in 12 months
- Rosewood Park — 7 for sale, median asking $449,500; 11 closed in 12 months
- Edenwood — 6 for sale, median asking $480,000; 7 closed in 12 months
- Victoria Heights — 5 for sale, median asking $375,000; 18 closed in 12 months
Every Dallas community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh Glen | 39 | $351,240 | $177 | 2026 | 4 |
| Mt. Tabor Ridge | 27 | $374,740 | — | 2026 | 3 |
| Sheffield Highlands | 23 | $393,990 | $164 | 2026 | 3 |
| Thompson Ridge | 23 | $419,990 | $155 | 2026 | 5 |
| Mount Tabor Pointe | 20 | $423,900 | $206 | 2025 | 15 |
| Jones Ridge | 19 | $412,015 | $158 | 2026 | 0 |
| Victoria Heights | 18 | $207,250 | $182 | 1991 | 5 |
| Burnt Hickory Estates | 18 | $304,350 | $171 | 1995 | 4 |
| Villages at Cedar Hill | 15 | $322,900 | $220 | 2026 | 2 |
| High Shoals | 14 | $448,750 | $195 | 2019 | 8 |
| Autumn Creek | 13 | $339,631 | $160 | 2004 | 4 |
| Evans Mill | 13 | $364,500 | $136 | 1998 | 5 |
| The Park at Cedarcrest | 12 | $360,000 | $142 | 2007 | 3 |
| Cedar Mill | 11 | $413,000 | $145 | 2021 | 4 |
| Timberlands | 11 | $395,000 | $157 | 2005 | 2 |
| Poplar Springs | 11 | $359,000 | $170 | 2001 | 2 |
| Rosewood Park | 11 | $400,000 | $216 | 2006 | 7 |
| Fairview | 11 | $270,000 | $173 | 2002 | 2 |
| Oakleigh Pointe | 10 | $475,000 | $158 | 2017 | 4 |
| Remington Place | 9 | $275,000 | $198 | 2005 | 1 |
| Hampton Square | 9 | $245,000 | $205 | 1994 | 1 |
| The Capitol at Senators Ridge | 9 | $482,900 | $152 | 2002 | 2 |
| West Ridge | 8 | $398,950 | $196 | 2001 | 1 |
| Ivy Trace | 8 | $265,225 | $185 | 1998 | 2 |
| Traditions at Cedarcrest | 8 | $399,950 | $156 | 2022 | 2 |
| Johnstons Ridge | 7 | $330,000 | $162 | 1998 | 0 |
| Silvergrass | 7 | $355,000 | $141 | 2002 | 1 |
| Edenwood | 7 | $475,000 | $157 | 2018 | 6 |
| Powder Mill | 7 | $256,000 | $175 | 1985 | 0 |
| Bartlett Square | 7 | $254,000 | $190 | 2002 | 1 |
| Kismet at Vista Lake | 7 | $320,000 | $137 | 2005 | 1 |
| Geo Neighborhood | 6 | $342,500 | $176 | 1999 | 7 |
| Old Mill Preserve | 6 | $549,158 | $247 | 2025 | 4 |
| Senators Ridge | 6 | $482,450 | $187 | 2000 | 5 |
| Chestnut Hills | 6 | $450,000 | $192 | 2012 | 1 |
| Aurora Creek | 6 | $376,245 | $163 | 2025 | 4 |
| Brightwater | 6 | $436,250 | $166 | 2004 | 1 |
| Poplar Place | 6 | $387,450 | $211 | 2022 | 1 |
| Burnt Hickory Pointe | 6 | $335,500 | $168 | 2003 | 1 |
| Leighton Park | 6 | $409,000 | $172 | 1995 | 0 |
| Glynshyre | 6 | $382,499 | $222 | 2020 | 0 |
| Allgood Farm | 6 | $450,400 | $239 | 2025 | 0 |
| The Villas at Evans Mill | 5 | $289,000 | $190 | 2003 | 4 |
| Windmill Creek | 5 | $289,000 | $192 | 1996 | 0 |
| Randolph Farms | 5 | $629,900 | $223 | 2026 | 4 |
| Pointe North | 5 | $467,000 | $205 | 1999 | 8 |
| Jones Mill | 5 | $242,000 | $173 | 2000 | 0 |
| Atcheson Park | 5 | $379,000 | $157 | 2006 | 0 |
| Ansleigh Farms | 5 | $340,000 | $167 | 2019 | 1 |
| Mcclendon Creek | 5 | $263,000 | $194 | 2002 | 1 |
| Ivy Springs | 5 | $350,000 | $144 | 2015 | 4 |
| Harmony Woods | 5 | $375,000 | $211 | 2025 | 2 |
| Cottage Cove | 5 | $271,000 | $154 | 2005 | 2 |
| Henderson Ridge | 5 | $359,000 | $169 | 2016 | 1 |
| Lost Mountain Woods | 5 | $294,900 | $185 | 1984 | 1 |
| Saddle Brooke Farms | 5 | $345,000 | $149 | 2000 | 1 |
| Emerald Pines | 4 | $254,875 | $191 | 1993 | 2 |
| Barrett Chase | 4 | $304,500 | $140 | 2005 | 1 |
| Silver Comet Crossing | 4 | $290,000 | $206 | 2009 | 1 |
| Hermitage Mill | 4 | $335,000 | $156 | 1989 | 2 |
| Summer Glen | 4 | $326,200 | $170 | 1997 | 1 |
| Fieldcrest | 4 | $330,000 | $150 | 2019 | 2 |
| Stonewood Creek | 4 | $474,250 | $136 | 2018 | 4 |
| The Landings at Willow Springs | 4 | $341,250 | $165 | 2017 | 0 |
| Birchwood Farms | 4 | $379,950 | $194 | 2008 | 0 |
| Legacy Pointe | 4 | $350,000 | $145 | 2013 | 3 |
| Wynridge | 4 | $313,500 | $127 | 1995 | 2 |
| Azalea Lakes | 4 | $427,000 | $215 | 2016 | 1 |
| Reserve at Timberlands | 4 | $466,500 | $177 | 2006 | 0 |
| Benson Estates | 4 | $379,900 | $187 | 2025 | 3 |
| Hamptons at Riverwood South | 4 | $454,990 | $145 | 2025 | 0 |
| Holly Trail | 4 | $272,900 | $210 | 2006 | 1 |
| Moss Plantation | 4 | $377,000 | $142 | 1994 | 0 |
| Oliver Place | 4 | $445,000 | $123 | 2003 | 0 |
| Cole Creek | 4 | $272,450 | $194 | 2010 | 0 |
| Victoria Cove | 4 | $302,500 | $186 | 1990 | 1 |
| Swafford Plantation | 4 | $277,000 | $188 | 2013 | 1 |
| Mill Pointe | 3 | $324,900 | $159 | 1994 | 0 |
| Lake Avalon | 3 | $299,990 | $134 | 1998 | 0 |
| Blue Ridge Park | 3 | $315,000 | $167 | 2004 | 1 |
| Alexandria Place | 3 | $347,000 | $197 | 2007 | 2 |
| Dallas | 3 | $70,000 | $74 | 1957 | 0 |
| Black Forest | 3 | $600,000 | $161 | 2001 | 0 |
| Lost Meadows | 3 | $318,049 | $127 | 1989 | 3 |
| Naturewalk at Seven Hills | 3 | $575,000 | $197 | 2017 | 0 |
| Darby Farms | 3 | $275,000 | $167 | 2005 | 0 |
| Hollyberry | 3 | $290,000 | $217 | 1987 | 1 |
| Creek Wood | 3 | $329,000 | $149 | 1973 | 1 |
| Bainbridge | 3 | $267,000 | $149 | 2001 | 0 |
| Summit Pointe | 3 | $404,000 | $149 | 2022 | 4 |
| Kensley Park | 3 | $290,000 | $144 | 1996 | 2 |
| Wynchester | 3 | $315,000 | $218 | 2003 | 0 |
| Providence at Vista Lake | 3 | $295,000 | $188 | 2003 | 0 |
| Warrens Landing | 3 | $305,000 | $206 | 2003 | 0 |
| Gainesborough | 3 | $395,000 | $166 | 2025 | 0 |
| Meadow Pines | 3 | $410,414 | $234 | 2025 | 4 |
| Denton Estates | 3 | $260,000 | $163 | 1979 | 1 |
| Windsong at Seven Hills | 3 | $477,500 | $201 | 2017 | 1 |
| Lawrence Ridge | 3 | $338,000 | $167 | 2004 | 1 |
| Horizon at Vista Lake | 3 | $340,000 | $157 | 2022 | 2 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 383 homes for sale in Dallas, moving to Dallas, cost of living in Dallas, new construction in Dallas, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Dallas, homes for sale in Paulding County.
