The Best Neighborhoods in Winder, GA (2026)

“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Winder’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.

43 Winder, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 323 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $338,755. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Calgary Downs had the most closings (23); Treemont the lowest sold $/sq ft ($132); Shepherd'S Walk the highest median sold price ($515,000).

Most active: where Winder homes actually sell

Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.

  1. Calgary Downs — 23 closings, median $440,000, 3 for sale now
  2. The Hills at Cedar Creek — 23 closings, median $405,900, 6 for sale now
  3. Heartland — 21 closings, median $341,900, 11 for sale now
  4. Willowbrooke — 18 closings, median $338,755, 1 for sale now
  5. Roxeywood Park — 17 closings, median $368,000, 2 for sale now
  6. Gin Meadows — 17 closings, median $399,900, 6 for sale now
  7. Westlyn — 14 closings, median $419,175

Best value: lowest sold price per square foot

Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.

  1. Treemont — $132/sq ft, median $465,000, 3 closings
  2. Shepherd'S Walk — $139/sq ft, median $515,000, 3 closings
  3. Kendall Park — $150/sq ft, median $316,600, 6 closings
  4. Finnigans Junction — $152/sq ft, median $327,500, 4 closings
  5. Mulberry Estates — $156/sq ft, median $395,000, 3 closings
  6. Northside Commons — $159/sq ft, median $266,600, 3 closings
  7. Roxeywood Park — $163/sq ft, median $368,000, 17 closings

Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K

  1. North Winder — median $294,000, 12 closings, built 1970
  2. Turtle Creek Villas — median $256,500, 10 closings, built 2012
  3. Rivington Walk — median $287,490, 10 closings, built 2025
  4. Cannon Trace — median $300,000, 9 closings, built 2021
  5. Hardigree — median $254,000, 3 closings, built 1967
  6. Northside Commons — median $266,600, 3 closings, built 2018
  7. Kings Wood — median $277,000, 3 closings, built 1999

Highest median sold price

  1. Shepherd'S Walk — median $515,000, $139/sq ft, 3 closings
  2. Treemont — median $465,000, $132/sq ft, 3 closings
  3. Calgary Downs — median $440,000, $178/sq ft, 23 closings
  4. Cedar Farms — median $439,900, $182/sq ft, 7 closings
  5. Dunagan Farms — median $439,500, $168/sq ft, 4 closings
  6. Westlyn — median $419,175, $178/sq ft, 14 closings
  7. The Hills at Cedar Creek — median $405,900, $174/sq ft, 23 closings

Newest housing stock

Median year built of the homes that closed.

  1. Willowbrooke — built 2026 (median), median $338,755, 18 closings
  2. The Hills at Cedar Creek — built 2026 (median), median $405,900, 23 closings
  3. Cedar Farms — built 2026 (median), median $439,900, 7 closings
  4. Sheats Crossing — built 2026 (median), median $329,900, 3 closings
  5. Heartland — built 2026 (median), median $341,900, 21 closings
  6. Equestrian Falls — built 2026 (median), median $397,400, 12 closings
  7. Cosby Meadows — built 2025 (median), median $369,900, 13 closings

Most homes for sale right now

  1. Heartland — 11 for sale, median asking $341,900; 21 closed in 12 months
  2. Rivington Walk — 9 for sale, median asking $280,000; 10 closed in 12 months
  3. Turtle Creek Villas — 8 for sale, median asking $251,500; 10 closed in 12 months
  4. Cedar Farms — 7 for sale, median asking $479,900; 7 closed in 12 months
  5. The Hills at Cedar Creek — 6 for sale, median asking $406,000; 23 closed in 12 months
  6. Sutherland — 6 for sale, median asking $322,500; 6 closed in 12 months
  7. Gin Meadows — 6 for sale, median asking $399,900; 17 closed in 12 months

Every Winder community with 3+ closings

CommunityClosings (12 mo)Median soldSold $/sq ftBuilt (median)For sale
Calgary Downs23$440,000$17820213
The Hills at Cedar Creek23$405,900$17420266
Heartland21$341,900$190202611
Willowbrooke18$338,755$20320261
Roxeywood Park17$368,000$16320132
Gin Meadows17$399,900$18420256
Westlyn14$419,175$17820250
Cosby Meadows13$369,900$16820254
North Winder12$294,000$20019702
Equestrian Falls12$397,400$17520264
Turtle Creek Villas10$256,500$18320128
Rivington Walk10$287,490$20220259
Cannon Trace9$300,000$16920212
Patterson Mill8$344,900$21619992
Cedar Farms7$439,900$18220267
Embassy Walk6$398,500$17420061
Villas at Winder6$322,500$19220065
Sutherland6$340,000$16420146
Kendall Park6$316,600$15020010
Avalon Village5$335,000$19820112
Century Oaks5$310,000$22719962
Anchor Heights4$335,000$21420060
Arrowhatchee4$342,500$18920012
Dunagan Farms4$439,500$16820232
Pinkston Farms4$337,500$16720031
Shadowstone Estates4$402,250$17020141
Jasmine Hollow4$326,700$19420000
Bellingrath Plantation4$340,000$17620012
Shadow Woods4$337,500$18919910
Finnigans Junction4$327,500$15219970
Hardigree3$254,000$22919670
Northside Commons3$266,600$15920182
Haymon Estates3$320,000$21920081
Kings Wood3$277,000$21019990
Smith Mill Estates East3$293,000$20520040
Lighthouse Estates3$340,000$17020071
Shepherd'S Walk3$515,000$13920250
Sheats Crossing3$329,900$21820262
Treemont3$465,000$13220080
The Glenn3$400,000$17520202
Huckleberry Hills3$300,000$17920251
Mulberry Estates3$395,000$15620170
Barrow Heights3$285,000$19619690

How this list is built

Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 194 homes for sale in Winder, moving to Winder, new construction in Winder, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Winder, homes for sale in Barrow County.

Hiring an agent in Winder, GA?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Winder, GA and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Winder, GA expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461

Common questions

What are the best neighborhoods in Winder, GA?

It depends on what you optimise for. By closings, Calgary Downs was the most active Winder community over the last 12 months (23 sales); by value, Treemont had the lowest sold price per square foot ($132); Shepherd'S Walk had the highest median sold price ($515,000).

What is the median home price in Winder, GA?

Across the 43 communities ranked here the community-median sold price over the last 12 months is $338,755; the city has 194 homes for sale today at a median asking price of $377,950.

Which Winder communities are the most affordable?

North Winder (median $294,000), Turtle Creek Villas (median $256,500), Rivington Walk (median $287,490), Cannon Trace (median $300,000), Hardigree (median $254,000).