Brandon Park
Homes for Sale in Brandon, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Brandon Park is a small, older pocket in Brandon with just 59 homes and a build history stretching from 1920 to 1998. That spread matters more than any single number here: with a median year built of 1961 and a median footprint around 1,821 square feet, price is driven less by a uniform product type and more by the condition and updates on the specific house in front of you. Two homes on the same street can trade very differently depending on what's been touched.
For buyers, that means underwriting each property on its own merits rather than assuming a neighborhood baseline. For sellers, renovation and mechanical updates are the lever that separates a strong result from an average one. Homestead share sits at roughly 57 percent, so this is a mix of owner-occupied and non-homesteaded property — a reasonable indication that a portion of inventory is held as rental or investment rather than primary residence.
Who Brandon Park is best for.
Best for
- Buyers willing to renovate an older home and build value through updates
- Buyers wanting a mid-sized home in an established part of Brandon
- Investors comfortable underwriting a non-homesteaded property on its own numbers
Probably not for
- Buyers set on new or near-new construction
- Buyers who want move-in-ready certainty without diligence on mechanical age
- Buyers needing a large footprint well above the mid-1,800-square-foot median
The market around Brandon Park
Brandon Park is a small community — 17 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2022 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.
Across Hillsborough County, 5,970 homes are active and 2,046 pending (26% under contract).
Homes here are single family residence.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Brandon Park specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
The Brandon Park buying strategy.
If we were buying in Brandon Park today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Brandon Park.
Why condition writes the price here
With a median build year of 1961 and homes dating as far back as 1920, mechanical age is the central diligence question. Roofs, plumbing, electrical, and HVAC on a mid-century home carry real cost implications, and the range in this community means you'll find both untouched originals and updated homes side by side. Budget your inspection dollars accordingly and read each listing on its own terms.
The median living area of about 1,821 square feet points to functional, mid-sized homes rather than sprawling new construction. In a community this small — 59 homes total — turnover is limited, so when a well-updated house comes to market it tends to define expectations for the next one. Patience and readiness to act both pay off here.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Brandon Park. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
A market this small and this varied by vintage rewards local pricing judgment over broad comps. We help buyers weigh renovation and mechanical realities on older stock before they commit, and we help sellers position an updated home so it stands apart in a low-inventory pocket. That means honest condition assessments and realistic pricing, not optimism.
Brandon Park in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Brandon Park buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Brandon Park sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Brandon Park, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Brandon Park home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Brandon Park, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in Brandon Park on the map →
Frequently Asked Questions
How many homes are in Brandon Park?
What share of Brandon Park is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in Brandon Park built?
Do cash buyers compete in Brandon Park?
Who is the best real estate agent for Brandon Park?
How do I find a top Brandon real estate agent who knows Brandon Park?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Brandon Park?
Should you buy in Brandon Park?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (2 streets, ZIP 33510)) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-07-12 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2004 (13 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how BRANDON PARK fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
More Brandon & Tampa & Hillsborough County guides
Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Tampa & Hillsborough County or the full Neighborhood Finder.
