CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER
Homes for Sale in Mary Esther, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Market Heat
Photo via emeraldcoast

Chateau Pres de la Mer is an established Mary Esther pocket where price is driven far more by condition and updates than by anything the community itself provides. With a median build year of 1985 and homes running from 1977 to 2018, the spread between a dated original and a renovated one is real, and the median price of $310,000 sits in the middle of that range rather than defining a floor or ceiling.
The current posture is soft. Prices are down 8.1% year over year, the typical listing takes roughly 85 days to sell, and inventory is thin with only 2 active listings against 8 recent closings. That combination gives a prepared buyer time and leverage, while sellers should expect to compete on condition and price rather than ride a rising market.
CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER right now
🔴 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($310K) is down 8.1% from the prior 12 months ($337K). With about 6 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level emeraldcoast closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 25. Confidence: Medium (8 and 6 sales in the two windows).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
Updated July 25, 2026 · Live data: emeraldcoast, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER market snapshot (as of July 25, 2026): the median sale price is about $310K, and a median 86 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 8% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level emeraldcoast closed sales (8 closings in the current window).
CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER is a community of 165 homes in Mary Esther, Okaloosa County, built between 1977 and 2018 (median 1985), with a median living area of about 1,794 square feet. 62% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).
This is a mid-sized enclave of about 165 homes near the Gulf-side stretch of Mary Esther, with a high owner-occupancy share (62.4% homesteaded) that keeps turnover modest and listings scarce when they appear.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from emeraldcoast listings in CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER is best for.
Best for
- Long-term owner-occupants who want an established neighborhood and can wait for the right listing
- Value-focused buyers willing to renovate a dated home and negotiate hard in a slow market
- Budget-conscious buyers targeting a practical mid-1,800-square-foot home around the $310,000 median
Probably not for
- Short-term buyers or flippers counting on quick appreciation in a market down 8.1% year over year
- Buyers who want community amenities, since none are identified in current listings
- Anyone who needs to move fast, given the roughly 85-day median time to sell
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending July 25 of each year, from record-level emeraldcoast closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($310K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($337K) IS the -8.1% one-year change.
Windows contain 1 to 10 sales each (8 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing data provided by the Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER Market Scorecard
CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER is currently a balanced market., a median asking price of $324,450, and homes go under contract in about 191 days.
Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: emeraldcoast, refreshed twice daily. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Homes For Sale Right Now in CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER
Live MLS inventory for CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER listings as of 2026-07-25, priced high to low. Listing data provided by the Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Tap any home to ask about it.
CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from emeraldcoast. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
Schools
- Okaloosa County Public Schools
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Florosa · Elementary
- Bruner · Middle
- Fort Walton Beach · High
Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER listings and can change; always confirm with Okaloosa County Public Schools for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER address.
The CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER buying strategy.
If we were buying in CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER.
A condition-driven resale market
There are no community amenities identified in the current MLS listings here, so you are buying the house and the location, not a package of shared features. At a median of 1,794 living square feet, the housing stock is practical rather than sprawling, and the value differences between homes come down to what has been updated since the 1980s core of the neighborhood was built.
The 85-day median days-on-market tells you this is not a bidding-war environment. Well-priced, move-in-ready homes will still find buyers, but anything overpriced or deferred on maintenance sits. Buyers have room to inspect, negotiate, and walk away; sellers who price to the current down market rather than last year's numbers will fare better.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Momentum Buy Score.
Our proprietary 0 to 10 read across the factors that decide how a home in CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER buys, holds, and resells. Momentum Research; not an appraisal.
Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (5.4). Basis: Recent Direction -8.1% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 62% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 94.1% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.
Why work with Momentum here
In a thin, condition-sensitive market like this, pricing and staging judgment matter more than exposure. We read each home against its actual updates and the current down trend, help buyers separate a fair deal from a tired one, and keep sellers grounded on a realistic timeline rather than a hopeful one.
CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER on the map →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER?
How long do homes in CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER take to sell?
How many homes are in CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER?
What share of CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER built?
Do cash buyers compete in CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER?
Who is the best real estate agent for CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER?
How do I find a top Mary Esther real estate agent who knows CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER?
Should you buy in CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near CHATEAU PRES DE LA MER with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | emeraldcoast, refreshed twice daily (last: July 25, 2026) |
| Community market stats | emeraldcoast closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 25, 2026 |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (6 streets, ZIP 32548/32569)) |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 1994 (139 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of emeraldcoast records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the emeraldcoast member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.


