FOUR MILE VILLAGE in Santa Rosa Beach

FOUR MILE VILLAGE
Homes for Sale in Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Community in Santa Rosa Beach · Walton County · ZIP 32459
23 homesBuilt 1959–2024
Free · No obligation
Talk to a FOUR MILE VILLAGE Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo via emeraldcoast

Built fromLive emeraldcoast data31 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · FOUR MILE VILLAGE Housing Pulse emeraldcoast + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
67%
Under contract
1 · 2
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
2
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 1 a year
Ownership and context
36%
Owner-occupied · FOUR MILE VILLAGE
10 of 28 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
64%
Non-owner-occupied · FOUR MILE VILLAGE
incl. 29% trust or LLC-held · 71% out-of-state
0%
Cash buyers · FOUR MILE VILLAGE
0 of 3 sales, 12 mo ending July 2021
23
Homes in the community
plus 5 vacant residential lots · 28 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 31 years of records
Est. 1959
Community established
homes built 1959-2024, median 1995 (FL DOR 2025)
8.7%/yr
Turnover rate
about 2 of 23 homes trade a year
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Four Mile Village is a small, coastal Santa Rosa Beach enclave — 23 homes total, with just one on the market as of late July 2026. What sets price here is the house itself, not a spec sheet of shared amenities. The median living area runs near 4,900 square feet, so this is large-home territory, and the build range spanning 1959 to 2024 means condition and vintage do most of the work in a valuation. Expect a wide spread from tear-down-adjacent originals to new construction.

With one active listing against a two-closing trailing window, this is a thin market in both directions. Sellers hold pricing power when inventory is this scarce, but thin comps cut the other way too — a single closing can reset expectations, and buyers have little to triangulate against. Anyone transacting here should lean on the specific property and its recent, comparable coastal sales rather than neighborhood volume.

Best for

  • Buyers seeking a large-format coastal home who value scale and privacy over a big community footprint
  • Second-home buyers comfortable underwriting carrying costs on a non-primary property
  • Patient buyers willing to wait for the right door in a 23-home enclave

Probably not for

  • Buyers who want resort-style shared amenities as part of the package
  • Buyers who need multiple active listings to compare before committing
  • Buyers on a tight budget expecting entry-level pricing on a large home

Homes For Sale Right Now in FOUR MILE VILLAGE

Live MLS inventory for FOUR MILE VILLAGE. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending FOUR MILE VILLAGE listings as of 2026-07-25, priced high to low. Listing data provided by the Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Tap any home to ask about it.

Listing locations from emeraldcoast. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

Schools

In short
  • Walton County Public Schools
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Van R Butler · Elementary
  • Emerald Coast · Middle
  • South Walton · High

Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent FOUR MILE VILLAGE listings and can change; always confirm with Walton County Public Schools for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any FOUR MILE VILLAGE address.

If we were buying in FOUR MILE VILLAGE today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in FOUR MILE VILLAGE.

Best Buy
Buyers wanting a large coastal home in a very small enclave near Santa Rosa Beach.
Biggest Risk
Thin comps make pricing harder to pin down in either direction.
Sweet Spot
A renovated or newer home where the condition justifies the ask.
Avoid If
You need shared amenities or a deep, liquid pool of listings to choose from.

A small enclave priced on the house

The defining number here is 23 homes. That scale means inventory arrives one door at a time, and the character of the community is set by individual properties rather than a uniform product. With a median living area close to 4,900 square feet and a build range from 1959 through 2024, you are choosing between older coastal originals and newer construction — condition, renovation level, and vintage will drive value far more than any per-square-foot rule of thumb.

Homestead share sits around 36 percent, which tells you a meaningful slice of these homes are held as something other than a primary residence. For a buyer, that shapes how you underwrite carrying costs and how you think about resale timing. For a seller, it means your buyer pool likely includes those weighing this against other coastal options, so presentation and the specific merits of the home matter.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in FOUR MILE VILLAGE. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a 23-home enclave with one active listing and only a couple of recent closings, there is no volume to hide behind — you need someone who reads the individual property and the nearest coastal comps honestly. We will tell you when the price on a given house is defensible and when it is aspirational, and we will not pretend thin data is more than it is.

FOUR MILE VILLAGE in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers wanting a large coastal home in a very small enclave near Santa Rosa Beach.
Biggest advantageScarcity — few homes, few listings, and space to spread out.
Biggest riskThin comps make pricing harder to pin down in either direction.
Sweet spotA renovated or newer home where the condition justifies the ask.
Avoid ifYou need shared amenities or a deep, liquid pool of listings to choose from.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed FOUR MILE VILLAGE sales matched to your home.

What is your FOUR MILE VILLAGE home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in FOUR MILE VILLAGE, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in FOUR MILE VILLAGE on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in FOUR MILE VILLAGE?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 23 homes plus 5 vacant residential lots in FOUR MILE VILLAGE (public records).
What share of FOUR MILE VILLAGE is owner-occupied?
36% of FOUR MILE VILLAGE parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in FOUR MILE VILLAGE built?
Homes in FOUR MILE VILLAGE were built between 1959 and 2024, with a median year built of 1995 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in FOUR MILE VILLAGE?
Cash buyers took 0% of FOUR MILE VILLAGE sales in the 12 months ending July 2021 (0 of 3 closings, emeraldcoast).
Who is the best real estate agent for FOUR MILE VILLAGE?
The best agent for FOUR MILE VILLAGE is one who actively works Santa Rosa Beach and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for FOUR MILE VILLAGE.
How do I find a top Santa Rosa Beach real estate agent who knows FOUR MILE VILLAGE?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows FOUR MILE VILLAGE and the wider Santa Rosa Beach area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for FOUR MILE VILLAGE?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your FOUR MILE VILLAGE purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buyers seeking a large-format coastal home who value scale and privacy over a big community footprintExcellent fit
Second-home buyers comfortable underwriting carrying costs on a non-primary propertyExcellent fit
Patient buyers willing to wait for the right door in a 23-home enclaveExcellent fit
Buyers who want resort-style shared amenities as part of the packageProbably not
Buyers who need multiple active listings to compare before committingProbably not
Buyers on a tight budget expecting entry-level pricing on a large homeProbably not

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near FOUR MILE VILLAGE with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

DMDeer Moss Creek NicevilleSanta Rosa Beach, FL · 13.1 miWOWatersound Origins Santa Rosa BeachSanta Rosa Beach, FL · 19.6 mi

Browse all Florida neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsemeraldcoast, refreshed twice daily (last: July 25, 2026)
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (2 streets, ZIP 32459))
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 1995 (13 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of emeraldcoast records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the emeraldcoast member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Talk to a Local FOUR MILE VILLAGE Expert
Call Get Listings