Aerial view of Hollow Run

Hollow Run
Homes for Sale in Jacksonville, FL

All 3,904 homes for sale in Jacksonville, FL · median $299,850 · 148 homes for sale in 32246 · Duval County homes for sale

Community in Jacksonville · Duval County · ZIP 32246
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Hollow Run Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive realMLS data21 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

As of September 2026, the MLS records 19 closed sales in Hollow Run in Jacksonville, FL since 2005, the most recent in June 2006. Across Jacksonville as a whole, 8,790 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $310,000, 43 median days on market, with 2,398 homes for sale today. At that median and Duval County's FY2025-26 rate of 17.86 mills, annual property tax runs about $5,540 ($4,800 with the full homestead exemption).

Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Hollow Run is a tight, single-vintage subdivision — 221 homes, nearly all built in 2005 and 2006. When a community goes up in one short window like this, floor plans repeat and square footage clusters; the median home runs about 1,781 sq ft. That means price here is driven less by size or age and more by condition and updates. A kitchen and bath that have been touched in the last few years will separate an otherwise comparable listing from the pack.

With owner-occupancy sitting around 57%, this is a lived-in community rather than an investor lot, which tends to keep the housing stock reasonably maintained but limits turnover. Sellers should price to the interior, not to the address, and buyers should walk enough homes to calibrate what a well-kept 2005 build should look like before they stretch. The narrow build window is your friend here — comps are genuinely comparable.

Nearby homes for sale

No active listings inside Hollow Run right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.

13175 WEXFORD HOLLOW Road
$895K · 0.2 mi away
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,984 sqft
13175 WEXFORD HOLLOW Road
Listed by INI REALTY
13364 BEACH Boulevard #607
$220K · 0.2 mi away
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,126 sqft
13364 BEACH Boulevard #607
Listed by LPT REALTY, LLC
13364 BEACH Boulevard #813
$250K · 0.2 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,394 sqft
13364 BEACH Boulevard #813
Listed by ROUND TABLE REALTY
13364 BEACH Boulevard #340
$265K · 0.3 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,623 sqft
13364 BEACH Boulevard #340
Listed by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ATLANTIC PARTNERS
13439 ISLA VISTA Drive
$523K · 0.3 mi away
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,075 sqft
13439 ISLA VISTA Drive
Listed by EXP REALTY LLC
3518 NIGHTSCAPE Circle
$230K · 0.3 mi away
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,078 sqft
3518 NIGHTSCAPE Circle
Listed by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTY

Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.

The 60-Second Overview

Hollow Run is a compact early-2000s neighborhood in Jacksonville's Duval County, built out over roughly two years and settled into steady owner occupancy — a place where the homes are more alike than different and condition does most of the talking.

realMLS (Northeast Florida) sales records identify 10 homes in Hollow Run that have changed hands since 2005, built between 2005 and 2006 (median 2005), with a median living area of about 1,665 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath layout; 100% are townhomes. Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida) closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • Buyers who want a manageable mid-sized home and value clear, apples-to-apples comps
  • Owner-occupants planning to stay put in a stable, lived-in subdivision
  • Buyers willing to inspect and budget for same-vintage systems in exchange for a move-in-ready interior

Probably not for

  • Buyers who need square footage well above the roughly 1,781 sq ft median
  • Investors chasing high turnover, since owner occupancy limits available inventory
  • Buyers wanting varied architecture or new-construction systems and warranties

The market around Hollow Run

Hollow Run is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.

In ZIP 32246, 201 homes are on the market and 25% are under contract — a steady corner of Jacksonville.

Across Duval County, 3,878 homes are active and 1,674 pending (30% under contract).

In ZIP 32246 (Jacksonville), 745 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $319K ($217/sq ft), down 2.3% year over year, with a median 41 days on market. Right now 149 active and 58 pending listings put supply at about 3.1 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 32246 housing market and the Duval County market.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Hollow Run specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

Hollow Run by the numbers

From county property records and closed MLS sales for the Hollow Run subdivision: 10 homes on record; built 2005–2006; typical size about 1,665 heated sq ft; 3 bedrooms is the median. Housing mix: townhome 100%.

YearRecorded salesMedian price
20056$198,760
20064$226,377

Newest recorded sale: $216,945 on 2006-05-18.

Recorded data as of 2026-09-12; counts cover addresses tagged to this subdivision in the public record, not every parcel. Not an appraisal.

Housing distress & ownership in Hollow Run, Jacksonville

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 12 listings
Distress share trend — 0.0% now (2026-09-04 → 2026-09-22)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Source: Data provided by realMLS. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

If we were buying in Hollow Run today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Hollow Run.

Best Buy
Buyers who want a predictable, mid-sized early-2000s home with easy comps.
Biggest Risk
Same-age homes mean big-ticket systems come due around the same time.
Sweet Spot
An updated interior on a well-maintained 2005 or 2006 build.
Avoid If
You need a large footprint or wide variety of floor plans.

A single-vintage subdivision

Because Hollow Run went up in 2005 and 2006, the entire community is aging on the same clock. That has practical consequences: roofs, HVAC systems, and water heaters across these 221 homes are reaching the same replacement windows at roughly the same time. A buyer should ask directly what has been replaced and when, and a seller who has already handled the big-ticket items has a real, documentable edge.

The median living area near 1,781 sq ft points to a manageable, mid-sized footprint rather than sprawling floor plans. With owners in a majority of the homes, the spread in pricing you will see comes down to how each house has been maintained and updated, not to fundamental differences in the product. Read the interiors carefully — that is where the value lives.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Hollow Run. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community this uniform, the winning move is comp discipline, and that is exactly where a local desk earns its keep. We can tell you what a specific update actually returns in Hollow Run versus what just makes a home easier to sell, help sellers document the systems that matter in a same-vintage market, and keep buyers from overpaying for cosmetics when the roof and HVAC are the real questions.

Hollow Run in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers who want a predictable, mid-sized early-2000s home with easy comps.
Biggest advantageA single build window makes value and pricing unusually transparent.
Biggest riskSame-age homes mean big-ticket systems come due around the same time.
Sweet spotAn updated interior on a well-maintained 2005 or 2006 build.
Avoid ifYou need a large footprint or wide variety of floor plans.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Hollow Run homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Hollow Run.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Hollow Run sales matched to your home.

What is your Hollow Run home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Hollow Run, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Jacksonville →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.
Buyers who want a manageable mid-sized home and value clear, apples-to-apples compsExcellent fit
Owner-occupants planning to stay put in a stable, lived-in subdivisionExcellent fit
Buyers willing to inspect and budget for same-vintage systems in exchange for a move-in-ready interiorExcellent fit
Buyers who need square footage well above the roughly 1,781 sq ft medianProbably not
Investors chasing high turnover, since owner occupancy limits available inventoryProbably not
Buyers wanting varied architecture or new-construction systems and warrantiesProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Under-contract sharesrealMLS records, as of 2026-09-22
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2005 (19 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of realMLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the realMLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Schools serving nearby communities

We do not have a confirmed school assignment for Hollow Run. These are the public schools most often assigned to other communities in ZIP 32246; zones change and vary by address, so confirm with the district before you buy.

Assignments from district data for neighboring communities; grades are official Florida Department of Education school grades (2025-26).

Common questions about Hollow Run

Where is Hollow Run?

Hollow Run is a community in Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida, ZIP 32246.

How many homes are in Hollow Run?

County property records list 10 homes in Hollow Run, built between 2005 and 2006; the typical home is about 1,665 heated square feet.

What do homes in Hollow Run sell for?

Hollow Run has no MLS sales in the last 12 months. The most recent year with recorded sales on file is 2006 (4 sales, median $226,377). For context, ZIP 32246 has 201 homes on the market with 25% under contract.

Are there homes for sale in Hollow Run right now?

No active listings inside Hollow Run at the last feed refresh. The nearest homes for sale, with distances from the community, are shown on this page and refreshed nightly.

Does Hollow Run have an HOA or CDD?

No HOA is on record for Hollow Run in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Streets in this community

Street-level pages: every home on record, what sold and what is for sale on each street.

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Hollow Run with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Wolf Creek0.2 mi away · median $265K, 41 sales/12 moHighland Glen0.2 mi away · median $780K, 12 sales/12 moVizcaya0.4 mi away · median $463K, 12 sales/12 moTerra Costa0.6 mi away · median $592K, 10 sales/12 moJGJacksonville Golf Country Club0.6 mi away · median $930K, 39 sales/12 moPPalermo0.6 mi away · median $775K, 5 sales/12 mo

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Talk to a Local Hollow Run Expert
Call Get Listings