Lake Bonnet Woods
Homes for Sale in Melrose, FL

All 39 homes for sale in Melrose, FL · median $399,900 · 65 homes for sale in 32666 · Alachua County homes for sale

Community in Melrose · Alachua County · ZIP 32666
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Lake Bonnet Woods Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Space Coast MLS dataUpdated twice daily
Jon Brooks, Co-Founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Read · written July 19, 2026

Lake Bonnet Woods sits in Melrose, out on the Alachua County side of a rural stretch where inventory is thin and listings surface intermittently. With no standing amenities identified from current MLS data, price here is driven almost entirely by the individual property — lot size, acreage, condition, and how the home has been maintained rather than by any shared community feature.

Because activity is sporadic, both sides should treat comparable data as sparse. A buyer needs patience and a willingness to underwrite each home on its own merits; a seller needs realistic timing expectations and a listing priced to the actual condition of the property, not to a headline number pulled from somewhere else.

Figures in this note are as of July 19, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.

The 60-Second Overview

This is a small, rural pocket of Melrose in Alachua County where homes trade on their own particulars — land, structure, and upkeep — rather than on any community-wide draw.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • Buyers seeking a rural Melrose property who can wait for the right listing to appear
  • Buyers comfortable underwriting well, septic, and land on a property-by-property basis
  • Cash or flexible buyers who can move when limited inventory surfaces

Probably not for

  • Buyers who want shared community amenities or maintained common areas
  • Buyers on a tight timeline needing several options to compare at once
  • Buyers who want turnkey uniformity and predictable resale comparables

The market around Lake Bonnet Woods

Lake Bonnet Woods is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.

In ZIP 32666, 71 homes are on the market and 13% are under contract — a slower corner of Melrose.

Across Alachua County, 1,279 homes are active and 419 pending (25% under contract).

In ZIP 32666 (Melrose), 198 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $370K ($222/sq ft), up 1.6% year over year, with a median 30 days on market. Right now 27 active and 21 pending listings put supply at about 1.9 months — a healthy market. See the live ZIP 32666 housing market and the Putnam County market.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Lake Bonnet Woods specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

If we were buying in Lake Bonnet Woods today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Lake Bonnet Woods.

Best Buy
Buyers who want a rural Melrose property and will wait for the right one.
Biggest Risk
Thin, sporadic inventory means limited comparables and unpredictable timing.
Sweet Spot
A sound, well-maintained home on land bought after close inspection.
Avoid If
You need amenities, quick options, or a fast, predictable purchase.

A property-by-property market

There are no community amenities identified from the current listings, so nothing here is subsidizing value across the board. What you pay tracks the specific home: the acreage, the age and condition of the structure, well and septic considerations common to this part of the county, and what has been updated versus deferred.

That makes each transaction a standalone exercise. Two homes a short distance apart can justify very different prices for reasons that have nothing to do with location and everything to do with the land and the building. Expect a wide spread in asking prices and plan to evaluate condition closely before drawing any conclusion about fair value.

“

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Lake Bonnet Woods. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

Thin, intermittent inventory is exactly where local judgment earns its keep. We track what actually comes to market in this corner of Melrose and Alachua County, help you read a rural property honestly — land, systems, condition — and price or offer against the real thing rather than a number borrowed from a busier market.

Lake Bonnet Woods in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers who want a rural Melrose property and will wait for the right one.
Biggest advantageValue is set by the property itself, so a well-chosen home stands on its own merits.
Biggest riskThin, sporadic inventory means limited comparables and unpredictable timing.
Sweet spotA sound, well-maintained home on land bought after close inspection.
Avoid ifYou need amenities, quick options, or a fast, predictable purchase.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Lake Bonnet Woods homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Lake Bonnet Woods.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Lake Bonnet Woods sales matched to your home.

What is your Lake Bonnet Woods home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Lake Bonnet Woods, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Lake Bonnet Woods on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.
Buyers seeking a rural Melrose property who can wait for the right listing to appearExcellent fit
Buyers comfortable underwriting well, septic, and land on a property-by-property basisExcellent fit
Cash or flexible buyers who can move when limited inventory surfacesExcellent fit
Buyers who want shared community amenities or maintained common areasProbably not
Buyers on a tight timeline needing several options to compare at onceProbably not
Buyers who want turnkey uniformity and predictable resale comparablesProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Under-contract sharesSpace Coast MLS records, as of 2026-07-12

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Space Coast MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Recent Developments in Lake Bonnet Woods

Development, infrastructure, retail, and school activity affecting Lake Bonnet Woods, tracked by our team and summarized from public reporting and official sources, with links to the original coverage. Last updated October 2026.

  1. October 2026
    Infrastructure

    EPA plans mile-long underground wall at Koppers Superfund site in Gainesville

    The EPA presented a plan to the Gainesville City Commission for a mile-long, 65-foot-deep underground wall at the 90-acre Koppers site at 200 NW 23rd Ave. Construction could start this fall and run to mid-2027, and an information session is set for Oct. 21. The site will be cleaned to commercial and industrial standards only.

    What it may mean for the marketThe cleanup sets long-term land use limits on a large north Gainesville parcel and brings construction activity there through 2027. The project is about 15 miles west of Lake Bonnet Woods, elsewhere in Alachua County.

    Source: Mainstreet Daily News
  2. October 2026
    Development

    Gainesville celebrates $25 million HUD Choice Neighborhoods grant for East Gainesville

    The city and Gainesville Housing Authority marked a $25 million HUD Choice Neighborhoods grant covering a 1.5-square-mile area of East Gainesville. Plans include 72 new units on a site near University Avenue and Williston Road and replacement of 100 units at Pine Meadows and Pine Terrace, with possible mixed-use development. The award was announced Sept. 3.

    What it may mean for the marketNew and rehabilitated housing plus possible mixed-use space would add housing supply and services in East Gainesville. The project is about 12 miles west of Lake Bonnet Woods, elsewhere in Alachua County.

    Source: Mainstreet Daily News
  3. September 2026
    Market

    Gainesville Plan Board recommends denying land use change for Cottages at Depot Park

    The City Plan Board voted 4-3 to recommend denying a new land use and Urban 6 zoning for about 2 acres at the Cottages at Depot Park, which has about 37 existing units. The zoning would have allowed a drive-thru by right. The City Commission makes the final decision, and current zoning already allows redevelopment.

    What it may mean for the marketThe outcome affects whether a small near-downtown parcel can be redeveloped at higher density with commercial uses. The project is about 14 miles west of Lake Bonnet Woods, elsewhere in Alachua County.

    Source: Mainstreet Daily News
  4. September 2026
    Infrastructure

    Alachua County budgets $106 million for roads and expands pothole repair

    County Manager Michele Lieberman said the 2026-27 budget includes $106 million for roads across a 700-mile network. The county now runs four pothole crews six days a week, added milling and resurfacing to its Watson Construction contract, and is adding a $500,000 amendment for more repairs.

    What it may mean for the marketAdded road funding and resurfacing should improve driving conditions on county roads and affect commute reliability. The site is about 15 miles west of Lake Bonnet Woods.

    Source: Mainstreet Daily News
  5. September 2026
    Development

    GRU Authority approves demolition of Power District buildings ahead of possible land sale

    The GRU Authority voted 3-0 to hire SGLC for $458,000 to demolish most buildings and remove asbestos on the roughly nine-acre Power District northeast of Depot Park. Demolition starts at the end of September and is to finish by Thanksgiving. GRU plans to sell the land, which it expects to bring at least $7.5 million.

    What it may mean for the marketClearing about nine acres near Depot Park opens a possible future redevelopment site close to downtown. The project is about 14 miles west of Lake Bonnet Woods, elsewhere in Alachua County.

    Source: Mainstreet Daily News
  6. September 2026
    Parks & Amenities

    Gainesville commission approves phased renovation of T.B. McPherson Center

    The Gainesville City Commission unanimously approved renovation plans for the T.B. McPherson Center in southeast Gainesville and directed staff to contract Monarch Design Group. The 10-year plan totals nearly $10 million, with about $3.5 million for building and grounds work including a new kitchen, multipurpose rooms, walking trails, basketball courts and a playground. The first phase covers the parking lot and walking paths.

    What it may mean for the marketPhased upgrades add recreation space and trails to southeast Gainesville over the next five to 10 years. The project is about 13 miles west of Lake Bonnet Woods, elsewhere in Alachua County.

    Source: The Independent Florida Alligator

Development alerts for Lake Bonnet WoodsGet a short monthly email when something new is approved, funded, or opens near Lake Bonnet Woods.

A monthly email from Momentum Realty. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy and disclosures.

Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown. Project details, timelines, and approvals can change. Commentary on potential market effects is general observation, not investment advice or a prediction for any specific property. For the freshest items across the whole region, see This Week in Northeast Florida.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Space Coast MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

More Melrose & Gainesville & Alachua County guides

Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Gainesville & Alachua County or the full Neighborhood Finder.

Email me new listings in Lake Bonnet WoodsHomes for Sale

One e-mail a day, only when a home lists here, with price, beds, baths and a link to every listing. Straight from the MLS feed; no account needed.

Equal Housing Opportunity. Every community is open to everyone; alerts are about homes, never about who lives here.

Ask an agent about Lake Bonnet WoodsHomes for Sale

Have a question about the homes, fees, rules or commute here? A Momentum agent who works Lake Bonnet WoodsHomes for Sale will answer, and the answer is published on this page for the next buyer.

Property facts only: homes, fees, rules, commute. Every community is open to everyone; agents do not answer questions about who lives here.

Common questions about Lake Bonnet Woods

Where is Lake Bonnet Woods?

Lake Bonnet Woods is a community in Melrose, Alachua County, Florida, ZIP 32666.

Are there homes for sale in Lake Bonnet Woods right now?

No active listings inside Lake Bonnet Woods at the last feed refresh. In ZIP 32666, 71 homes are on the market and 13% are already under contract.

Does Lake Bonnet Woods have an HOA or CDD?

No HOA is on record for Lake Bonnet Woods in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Talk to a Local Lake Bonnet Woods Expert
Call Get Listings