Leesburg S Main St
Homes for Sale in Leesburg, FL
All 632 homes for sale in LEESBURG, FL · median $285,000 · 466 homes for sale in 34748 · Lake County homes for sale
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo via Stellar MLS
As of September 2026, Leesburg S Main St Leesburg in Leesburg, FL has 4 homes for sale, asking from $4,800 to $17,400 (median $15,300). Homes listed or recently sold were built 1881 - 1958; none of the 4 geocoded homes sit in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 97 ft).
The real cost & risk here
Before the list price, the Florida math the portals skip. These are Lake County typicals — your exact home, flood zone, and insurance quote will vary, so verify each before you offer.
Check it for your address: look up your flood zone (FEMA) · insurance by county · true-cost calculator · Lake County scorecard.
County typicals from Momentum’s Florida housing data (Zillow & Realtor.com aggregates, Census, FRED), updated monthly; insurance modeled. Flood zone is property-specific — always confirm via FEMA.
19% of homes for sale in ZIP 34748 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-22).
LEESBURG S MAIN ST Market Scorecard
LEESBURG S MAIN ST is currently a thin data market. Limited supply, a median asking price of $15,300, and homes go under contract in about 970 days.
Typical home value in the 34748 ZIP is $274,372, about 2.2% above the Florida norm (Zillow Home Value Index).
Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: Stellar MLS, distributed by MLS GRID, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Leesburg S Main St
Live MLS inventory for Leesburg S Main St. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Leesburg S Main St listings as of 2026-06-22, priced high to low. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2016 through 2016. Tap any home to ask about it.

With just 4 active listings as of mid-July 2026, this stretch of S Main St in Leesburg is a thin, individual-property market rather than a tracked subdivision. There isn't enough current inventory to talk about pricing trends, days on market, or absorption with any confidence - each listing here has to be evaluated on its own condition, lot, and location rather than against a community average.
No community amenities are identified from current MLS listings, which tells us this is likely a collection of individual parcels or older in-town homes along a main corridor rather than a platted, amenitized subdivision. For a buyer, that means due diligence has to happen at the property level - lot use, access, and condition - not at the HOA or clubhouse level.
The 60-Second Overview
This is a small, in-town Leesburg pocket along S Main Street with only 4 homes currently listed and no identified community amenities - a market defined by individual properties, not shared infrastructure.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Leesburg S Main St. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Stellar MLS listings in Leesburg S Main St; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Leesburg S Main St is best for.
Best for
- Buyers targeting a specific in-town Leesburg address rather than a subdivision lifestyle
- Buyers comfortable doing property-by-property diligence without a community amenity package to rely on
- Buyers who want a Lake County location without HOA-governed community structure
Probably not for
- Buyers who want a planned community with shared amenities like a pool or clubhouse
- Buyers who want a large pool of comparable listings to benchmark price against
- Buyers who need a subdivision with an established HOA and defined community rules
The market around Leesburg S Main St
Leesburg S Main St is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 34748, 583 homes are on the market and 18% are under contract — a slower corner of Leesburg.
Across Lake County, 3,179 homes are active and 1,077 pending (25% under contract).
In ZIP 34748 (LEESBURG), 1,072 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $290K ($161/sq ft), down 2.6% year over year, with a median 70 days on market. Right now 240 active and 63 pending listings put supply at about 5.0 months - a buyer's market. See the live ZIP 34748 housing market and the Lake County market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Leesburg S Main St specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
Leesburg S Main St on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Stellar MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
The Leesburg S Main St buying strategy.
If we were buying in Leesburg S Main St today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Leesburg S Main St.
A Main Street Pocket, Not a Planned Community
Leesburg S Main St Leesburg doesn't show up as a governed or amenitized community in current MLS data - no clubhouse, pool, or shared recreation is listed against these properties. That's consistent with a corridor of individually built or older in-town homes rather than a developer-planned neighborhood, and it means comparing one listing here to another can be like comparing apples to oranges: lot size, age, and setback from the road will vary more than they would in a subdivision with a single builder and a common plat.
With only 4 active listings in Lake County's Leesburg market at this snapshot, there's limited depth to draw broad conclusions about pricing or pace. What we can say is that a buyer looking here is likely trading community structure and shared amenities for location on a named corridor inside Leesburg proper - a different value proposition than a gated or amenitized subdivision.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Leesburg S Main St. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a pocket this thin - 4 active listings and no packaged amenity story to lean on - the work is in the property-level detail: verifying lot boundaries, checking for any deed restrictions that MLS data won't surface, and pricing each home against true comparables rather than a community average that doesn't really exist here. That's the kind of individual diligence we do on every S Main St listing before a client makes an offer.
Leesburg S Main St in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Leesburg S Main St buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Leesburg S Main St sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Leesburg S Main St, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Leesburg S Main St home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Leesburg S Main St, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Leesburg →
Should you buy in Leesburg S Main St?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: June 22, 2026) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-09-08 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2016 (1 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live local comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Leesburg S Main St Leesburg fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Common questions about Leesburg S Main St
Where is Leesburg S Main St?
Leesburg S Main St is a community in LEESBURG, Lake County, Florida, ZIP 34748.
Are there homes for sale in Leesburg S Main St right now?
Yes - 4 active and 0 pending listings as of the last feed refresh (twice daily). They are listed on this page.
Does Leesburg S Main St have an HOA or CDD?
No HOA is on record for Leesburg S Main St in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
More Leesburg & Lake County guides
Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Lake County or the full Neighborhood Finder.
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Leesburg S Main St with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
