Powers Place Third Add
Homes for Sale in Orlando, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Powers Place Third Add is a small, established platted section in Orlando, and the current MLS snapshot for this specific plat does not show the kind of listing volume that lets us talk in medians, price trends, or days-on-market with any confidence. That itself is the read: this is a name you will encounter on a plat map or a title search more often than in an active listing feed, and any pricing conversation here has to be built home-by-home rather than off a community average.
For a buyer or seller, that means less noise but also less benchmark. You are not going to find a tidy comp set inside the Third Add boundary alone — the useful comparison set will pull from the surrounding Orlando market and the broader Orange County data, with adjustments for lot and structure specifics. Treat any number you see attached to this plat name skeptically until it is backed by an actual, current listing.
Who Powers Place Third Add is best for.
Best for
- A buyer targeting a specific address or lot in this Orlando plat rather than a branded community
- Someone comfortable pricing a home on individual condition and location rather than a neighborhood-wide comp set
- A buyer who does not need HOA-managed amenities as part of the purchase
Probably not for
- A buyer who wants a clear, active median price and days-on-market trend before making an offer
- Someone shopping specifically for shared community amenities like a pool, clubhouse, or gated entry
- A buyer who wants a large, current comp set within the same named subdivision
The market around Powers Place Third Add
Powers Place Third Add is a small community — 1 recorded sale on file, most recently in 2019 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.
Across Orange County, 5,886 homes are active and 2,019 pending (26% under contract).
Homes here are single family residence.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Powers Place Third Add specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
The Powers Place Third Add buying strategy.
If we were buying in Powers Place Third Add today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Powers Place Third Add.
A plat name, not a marketed community
Not every platted subdivision functions as a community in the way buyers usually mean the word — with an HOA, shared amenities, or a consistent home style. Powers Place Third Add reads as one of those cases: the current MLS feed does not identify any community amenities tied to this plat, and that absence is itself informative. It suggests a section of individually built or resold homes rather than a developer-marketed neighborhood with a clubhouse, pool, or gated entry.
That does not make it a lesser buy — it makes it a different kind of buy. Value here will be driven almost entirely by the individual lot, the condition and age of the specific structure, and its proximity to whatever Orlando corridors and services matter to the buyer, rather than by a shared amenity package or a name-brand community identity. Anyone evaluating a home in this plat should expect to do that evaluation on the merits of the house itself, not the subdivision label.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Powers Place Third Add. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
When a plat like this one does not carry a clean, active comp history, the work shifts to pulling the right surrounding data, verifying what the county plat actually includes, and pricing the specific home in front of you rather than leaning on a community average that does not really exist yet. That is the kind of legwork we do before we ever put a number in front of a client.
Powers Place Third Add in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Powers Place Third Add buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Powers Place Third Add sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Powers Place Third Add, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Powers Place Third Add home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Powers Place Third Add, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in Powers Place Third Add on the map →
Should you buy in Powers Place Third Add?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-07-12 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2016 (4 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how POWERS PLACE THIRD ADD fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
More Orlando & Orlando & Orange County guides
Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Orlando & Orange County or the full Neighborhood Finder.
