SILVER BEND
Homes for Sale in OCOEE, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Silver Bend sits in a tight, older pocket of Ocoee — homes built between 1991 and 2014, with the typical property dating to 1994 and running around 1,709 square feet. With only 186 homes total, this is a small dataset by design: pricing here moves on individual condition and lot specifics more than on broad trend lines, and a single updated kitchen or roof can shift where a listing lands relative to its neighbors.
The current read is thin and buyer-leaning. Three active listings against a pace of one closing in the recent window works out to about 12 months of supply — well beyond what would suggest competitive conditions. That posture favors buyers with time to negotiate and sellers who price to the property's actual condition rather than to what the last sale down the street did.
SILVER BEND right now
🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 8.0 months of supply and 50% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Stellar MLS records, as of August 2, 2026. Confidence: Low (4 active and pending listings, 1 closed sales in 12 months).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
Updated August 2, 2026 · Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Silver Bend is a deed-restricted community of 1990s-to-2010s construction in Ocoee, where most owners appear to hold the property as their primary residence rather than as an investment or second home.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of SILVER BEND. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Who SILVER BEND is best for.
Best for
- Buyers who want a deed-restricted, established community and are comfortable evaluating one of only a few available homes on its own merits.
- Buyers planning to occupy the home long-term, consistent with the community's high homestead share.
- Buyers with flexible timelines who can wait for the right listing rather than needing to choose among many options today.
Probably not for
- Buyers who need a large pool of active listings to compare before deciding.
- Investors seeking a community with an established pattern of rental turnover.
- Sellers expecting a fast sale cycle — current supply data points to a slower, buyer-leaning pace.
The market around SILVER BEND
SILVER BEND is a small community — 90 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2025 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.
In ZIP 34761, 222 homes are on the market and 33% are under contract — a fast-moving corner of OCOEE.
Across Orange County, 5,873 homes are active and 2,054 pending (26% under contract).
Homes here are single family residence.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not SILVER BEND specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
Housing distress & ownership in SILVER BEND, OCOEE
Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.
Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period August 2026 through August 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Homes For Sale Right Now in SILVER BEND
Live MLS inventory for SILVER BEND. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active · 51 daysTop listing
Active · 33 days
Active · 80 days
Pending · 17 daysActive and pending SILVER BEND listings as of 2026-08-23, priced high to low. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2006 through 2026. Tap any home to ask about it.
SILVER BEND on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Stellar MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
Life at SILVER BEND
- Deed Restrictions · reported on 1 of 3 listings
Community amenities as reported across Stellar MLS listings in this community; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Verify current amenities and access with the HOA.
Recent Developments in Silver Bend
Development, infrastructure, retail, and school activity affecting Silver Bend, tracked by our team and summarized from public reporting and official sources, with links to the original coverage. Last updated August 2026.
- July 2026Development
Capstone begins construction on The Gateway luxury apartments
Capstone Building Corp began construction on The Gateway, a 270-unit apartment community at 7250 Shadowridge Drive in Orlando, developed by JBL Development. The five-story gated project spans more than 417,000 square feet and is expected to be completed in late 2027. Amenities include a saltwater pool, fitness center, pickleball court, and a clubhouse with a restaurant and bar.
What it may mean for the marketAdds 270 market rate apartments in a five story building with resort style amenities, expanding the local rental housing stock in the Airport Lakes area of south Orlando. The project is about 15 miles southeast of Silver Bend, elsewhere in Orange County.
Source: Construction Owners - July 2026Development
Orange County opens Enclave at Canopy Park with 104 affordable units
Orange County opened The Enclave at Canopy Park, a 104-unit affordable apartment community at 4440 Canopy Park Loop developed by Archway Partners. The county contributed 3 million dollars from its Affordable Housing Trust Fund. The community includes one and two bedroom homes plus a community center, fitness center, technology lab, and EV charging.
What it may mean for the marketAdds 104 income-restricted apartment homes to the local rental supply along with new community amenities and green-certified construction. The project is about 9 miles southeast of Silver Bend, elsewhere in Orange County.
Source: ClickOrlando - July 2026Civic
Orange County previews new Innovation Center on West Colonial Drive
Orange County previewed its new Innovation Center at 7149 West Colonial Drive, located within the county's Multicultural Center and Senior Center complex, with an official opening set for Fall 2026. The center will offer technology programs including 3D printing and makerspace prototyping through the Orange County Library System, plus career exploration and workforce training through CareerSource Central Florida.
What it may mean for the marketAdds a county operated civic and technology facility with library and workforce programming to the West Colonial corridor. The project is about 3 miles east of Silver Bend, elsewhere in Orange County.
Source: Orange County Newsroom - June 2026Development
Mixed-use high-rise redesigned for 924 and 934 North Magnolia Avenue
A redesigned 17-story mixed-use high-rise was proposed for 924 and 934 North Magnolia Avenue in Orlando's North Quarter district by Acram Group. The project would include 350 residential units, about 3,300 square feet of ground-floor commercial space, and a parking garage with 510 spaces, replacing two 1972 office buildings. A public plaza is planned at the corner of Magnolia and Weber Street.
What it may mean for the marketWould replace two aging office buildings with 350 residences, ground floor retail, and structured parking, adding housing density and a public plaza along the Orlando Urban Trail. The project is about 8 miles east of Silver Bend, elsewhere in Orange County.
Source: Florida YIMBY - June 2026Development
Planning board approves zoning for 37-story tower at 170 East Washington Street
Orlando's Municipal Planning Board voted to approve a Planned Development amendment for a 37-story, 425-foot mixed-use tower at 170 East Washington Street across from Lake Eola Park. The project would include 252 residential units, a 221-room hotel, a three-story restaurant, and structured parking. It still requires City Council consideration before construction.
What it may mean for the marketWould add a 37 story tower with 252 residences and a hotel to the downtown skyline, replacing a prior approval for a 7 story hotel and increasing high density housing and parking supply. The project is about 9 miles east of Silver Bend, elsewhere in Orange County.
Source: Florida YIMBY - October 2025Retail & Dining
New Apopka complex with restaurants and offices set to open in 2026
A new commercial complex in Apopka with restaurants and office space is set to open in 2026, adding retail and workplace space in northwest metro Orlando.
What it may mean for the marketNew retail and office space in Apopka adds everyday conveniences and local jobs, amenity and employment factors that can support nearby housing demand. The site is about 8 miles north of Silver Bend.
Source: GrowthSpotter
Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown. Project details, timelines, and approvals can change. Commentary on potential market effects is general observation, not investment advice or a prediction for any specific property. For the freshest items across the whole region, see This Week in the Orlando Metro.
The SILVER BEND buying strategy.
If we were buying in SILVER BEND today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in SILVER BEND.
A small, mostly owner-occupied pocket
At 72.6% homestead share, Silver Bend leans heavily toward long-term occupancy rather than rental or investor turnover. That tends to show up in day-to-day upkeep and in how infrequently homes actually change hands — which is part of why active inventory here sits at just three listings against 186 total homes.
The community's documented amenity is deed restrictions, reported across MLS listings for this neighborhood; anything beyond that — access, fees, or additional covenants — should be verified directly with the HOA before a contract is written. With months of supply running near 12, there is little urgency pressure in either direction: buyers can take time to evaluate a specific home's age-related systems, and sellers should expect scrutiny on price relative to condition rather than relative to scarcity.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in SILVER BEND. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a community this small — three active listings and a single recent closing — there is no substitute for someone who tracks every listing individually rather than relying on aggregate trend data. Momentum pulls the current MLS picture for Silver Bend directly, confirms deed restriction terms with the HOA, and helps buyers and sellers price against the handful of comparable homes that actually exist here, not against a broader zip code average that does not reflect this neighborhood's age profile or lot sizes.
SILVER BEND in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA. Confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a SILVER BEND buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed SILVER BEND sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in SILVER BEND, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your SILVER BEND home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in SILVER BEND, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in SILVER BEND on the map →
SILVER BEND Market Scorecard
SILVER BEND is currently a strong buyer's market. About 24.0 months of supply, a median asking price of $453,498, and homes go under contract in about 10 days.
Go deeper: county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SILVER BEND a buyer's or seller's market right now?
How many homes are in SILVER BEND?
What share of SILVER BEND is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in SILVER BEND built?
Do cash buyers compete in SILVER BEND?
Who is the best real estate agent for SILVER BEND?
How do I find a top OCOEE real estate agent who knows SILVER BEND?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for SILVER BEND?
Should you buy in SILVER BEND?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near SILVER BEND with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: August 2, 2026) |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (community parcel extract) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2006 (88 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.





