SUMMER OAKS
Homes for Sale in ORLANDO, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Summer Oaks Orlando is a small, established pocket of 33 homes with a build era running from 1958 to 1992 and a median year built of 1984. With zero active listings as of this snapshot, there is no current inventory to price against — anyone evaluating this community right now is working from the resale pattern of a stable, mostly built-out neighborhood rather than a live market.
About 76% of homes here carry a homestead exemption, which points to an owner-occupied core rather than a rotating rental or investor base. That kind of steady occupancy tends to keep turnover slow and listings scarce, so when something does come up, it is worth moving on quickly rather than waiting for a second look.
The 60-Second Overview
A compact, older Orlando neighborhood with homes built between 1958 and 1992 and a typical living area near 1,205 square feet — no active listings at this snapshot, so any interest here is a watch-and-wait situation.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of SUMMER OAKS. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Who SUMMER OAKS is best for.
Best for
- Buyers looking for a smaller, older Orlando home and willing to monitor a low-inventory pocket for the right opportunity
- Buyers comfortable evaluating condition and updates on a case-by-case basis rather than shopping a uniform product
- Buyers who value an established, owner-heavy neighborhood over shared amenity packages
Probably not for
- Buyers who want to choose from several active listings right now, since there are none in this snapshot
- Buyers who want a newer-construction home rather than one built between 1958 and 1992
- Buyers who expect community amenities such as a pool, clubhouse, or organized recreation space
The market around SUMMER OAKS
SUMMER OAKS is a small community — 1 recorded sale on file, most recently in 2025 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.
In ZIP 32817, 95 homes are on the market and 36% are under contract — a fast-moving corner of ORLANDO.
Across Orange County, 5,873 homes are active and 2,054 pending (26% under contract).
Homes here are single family residence.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not SUMMER OAKS specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
Housing distress & ownership in SUMMER OAKS, ORLANDO
Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.
Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period August 2026 through August 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
The SUMMER OAKS buying strategy.
If we were buying in SUMMER OAKS today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in SUMMER OAKS.
A quiet, built-out pocket with no current inventory
With only 33 homes total and none currently active on the market, Summer Oaks Orlando is not a community where you shop a list of comparable listings — it is one where you wait for a specific home to surface and then move on it. The build era, 1958 to 1992 with a median year of 1984, means most homes carry decades of individual maintenance and update history, so condition will vary house to house more than layout or size.
The typical home runs around 1,205 square feet, which puts this squarely in a smaller-footprint category compared to newer Orlando construction. There are no community amenities identified from current MLS listings, so whatever appeal a given home has will come from the lot, the location, and the work already put into the house — not from a shared clubhouse, pool, or recreation package.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in SUMMER OAKS. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
A neighborhood with zero active listings and only 33 homes total is not one you can track casually — you need someone watching for the listing before it is widely marketed, and someone who can read an older home's maintenance history quickly and accurately. That is the kind of legwork that matters more here than in a community with a deep, active inventory.
SUMMER OAKS in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA. Confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a SUMMER OAKS buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed SUMMER OAKS sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in SUMMER OAKS, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your SUMMER OAKS home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in SUMMER OAKS, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in SUMMER OAKS on the map →
SUMMER OAKS Market Scorecard
SUMMER OAKS is currently a no active listings market. Limited supply, a median asking price of n/a.
Go deeper: county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many homes are in SUMMER OAKS?
What share of SUMMER OAKS is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in SUMMER OAKS built?
Who is the best real estate agent for SUMMER OAKS?
How do I find a top ORLANDO real estate agent who knows SUMMER OAKS?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for SUMMER OAKS?
Should you buy in SUMMER OAKS?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near SUMMER OAKS with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: August 2, 2026) |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (community parcel extract) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2015 (8 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.





