The Greens
Homes for Sale in Estero, FL

Community in Estero · Lee County · ZIP 33928
143 homesBuilt 1988–1988Median sale $185K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a The Greens Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Live Market Pulse
13/100
Market Heat
Cooler than normal
2014 → 2026 · 90 at the 2022 peak
0 is The Greens's coldest market since 2014, 100 its hottest. Today: 13. How it's scored
Built fromLive fgc data13 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · The Greens Housing Pulse fgc + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$185K
Median sold · 12 mo
down 8.8% vs the prior 12 months
-8.8%
1-yr price change
n = 9 and 6 sales in the two windows
$206/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $294 in 2023
88.6%
Sale vs ask
Lee median: 93.1%
Tempo
62days
Median DOM · closed
6 days at the 2022 low
9
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 14 a year
Ownership and context
27%
Owner-occupied · The Greens
39 of 143 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
73%
Non-owner-occupied · The Greens
incl. 15% trust or LLC-held · 28% out-of-state
67%
Cash buyers · The Greens
6 of 9 sales, 12 mo ending July 2026
143
Homes in the community
143 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 13 years of records
Est. 1988
Community established
homes built 1988-1988, median 1988 (FL DOR 2025)
980sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
6.3%/yr
Turnover rate
about 9 of 143 homes trade a year
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

The Greens is a small, fully built-out 1988 community where price is driven almost entirely by unit size and condition rather than land or amenities — the median living area here is just 812 square feet, and that compact footprint is why the median price sits at $185,000 even as the price per square foot runs a bit above $206. With only 9 closings in the current window, any single sale can move the averages, so treat these numbers as directional rather than precise.

A market heat score of 13 and a median 62 days on market point to a slow-moving segment right now, and the year-over-year figure is down 8.8%, meaning recent closings have trended softer than a year ago. For a seller, that argues for pricing to the current data rather than last year's; for a buyer, it means there's room to negotiate and less urgency to rush an offer.

The Greens Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of July 29, 2026

The Greens right now

🔴 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($185K) is down 8.8% from the prior 12 months ($203K). With about a dozen sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level fgc closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 29. Confidence: Medium (9 and 6 sales in the two windows).

What's unique here: the median sale price is about 48% below the typical Lee County sale ($185K vs $355K, trailing 12 months, fgc records).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

Updated July 29, 2026 · Live data: fgc, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

The Greens market snapshot (as of July 29, 2026): the median sale price is about $185K ($206 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 62 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 9% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level fgc closed sales (9 closings in the current window).

The Greens is a community of 143 homes in Estero, Lee County, built between 1988 and 1988 (median 1988), with a median living area of about 812 square feet. 27% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).

The Greens is a compact, single-vintage community in Estero — every home was built in 1988 — with a small median living area and a price point well below the broader Estero market.

Best for

  • Buyers prioritizing a lower purchase price over square footage
  • Buyers comfortable with a smaller, more efficient living space
  • Investment-minded or seasonal-use buyers, given the community's relatively low homestead share

Probably not for

  • Buyers who need a larger home footprint for daily living
  • Buyers expecting on-site community amenities as part of the purchase
  • Sellers who need a fast sale, given the current median 62-day time on market

Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For

Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending July 29 of each year, from record-level fgc closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($185K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($203K) IS the -8.8% one-year change.

Windows contain 3 to 22 sales each (9 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing information provided by the Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service, Inc. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$100K$200K2014201620182020202220242026
Down 8.8% year over year.
Every sale since 2013 · price vs size
$0$100K$200K1k1k
163 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
Sold $ per sq ft · trailing 12 mo
$100$200$3002014201620182020202220242026
Up from $80 in 2013 to a $294 peak in 2023; $206 now.
Median days on market · closed sales
02550752014201620182020202220242026
6 days at the 2022 low; 62 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
90%95%100%2014201620182020202220242026
88.6% now vs Lee 93.1%.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
010202014201620182020202220242026
3 to 22 a year; 9 in the current window.
Market Heat · 0 coldest, 100 hottest in the record
20406080seller-leaningbuyer-leaning2014201620182020202220242026
90 at the 2022 peak, 13 in the troughs, 13 now. Same score as the hero card, full history.
How much local inventory is already under contract

22% of homes for sale in ZIP 33928 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-07-18).

If we were buying in The Greens today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in The Greens.

Best Buy
Buyers focused on a lower entry price in the Estero market rather than square footage or amenities.
Biggest Risk
A thin closings sample and a negative year-over-year trend mean pricing confidence is lower than in higher-volume communities.
Sweet Spot
Smaller, 1988-built units priced to move for buyers who don't need amenity-rich grounds.
Avoid If
You need a larger living footprint or documented on-site amenities, since neither is what this community currently offers.

A Small Footprint, A Thin Data Set

The defining fact about The Greens is unit size: at a median 812 square feet, these are smaller homes, and that scale is the main reason the median price lands at $185,000 while the per-square-foot figure still runs over $206. Homestead share sits at 27.3%, a relatively low figure that suggests a meaningful portion of current ownership is non-homesteaded — consistent with seasonal or investment use rather than full-time occupancy across the board.

No community amenities are identified from current MLS listings, so buyers should confirm directly what, if anything, is included before assuming pool, clubhouse, or recreational access. Combined with a market heat score of 13 and a median 62 days on market, this reads as a slower-turnover corner of Estero — the kind of community where patient buyers and realistic sellers both do better than those working off assumptions from a hotter market nearby.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in The Greens. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
3.0D · Buy Score
Recent Direction3.8/10
Owner Commitment2.7/10
Pricing Power2.4/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (3.0). Basis: Recent Direction -8.8% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 27% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 88.6% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

Why work with Momentum here

With only 9 closings feeding the current snapshot, interpreting The Greens correctly means knowing which numbers are stable and which could shift with the next sale — we walk buyers and sellers through that distinction rather than quoting a single stat as gospel.

The Greens in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers focused on a lower entry price in the Estero market rather than square footage or amenities.
Biggest advantageA price per square foot and median price that stay well below much of the surrounding Estero inventory.
Biggest riskA thin closings sample and a negative year-over-year trend mean pricing confidence is lower than in higher-volume communities.
Sweet spotSmaller, 1988-built units priced to move for buyers who don't need amenity-rich grounds.
Avoid ifYou need a larger living footprint or documented on-site amenities, since neither is what this community currently offers.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed The Greens sales matched to your home.

What is your The Greens home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in The Greens, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in The Greens on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in The Greens?
The median sale price in The Greens was $185K over the 12 months ending July 29, 2026 (9 closed sales, fgc).
How long do homes in The Greens take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending July 29, 2026 took a median 62 days on market (9 sales, fgc).
How many homes are in The Greens?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 143 homes in The Greens (public records).
What share of The Greens is owner-occupied?
27% of The Greens parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in The Greens built?
Homes in The Greens were built between 1988 and 1988, with a median year built of 1988 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in The Greens?
Cash buyers took 67% of The Greens sales in the 12 months ending July 2026 (6 of 9 closings, fgc).
Who is the best real estate agent for The Greens?
The best agent for The Greens is one who actively works Estero and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for The Greens.
How do I find a top Estero real estate agent who knows The Greens?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows The Greens and the wider Estero area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for The Greens?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your The Greens purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buyers prioritizing a lower purchase price over square footageExcellent fit
Buyers comfortable with a smaller, more efficient living spaceExcellent fit
Investment-minded or seasonal-use buyers, given the community's relatively low homestead shareExcellent fit
Buyers who need a larger home footprint for daily livingProbably not
Buyers expecting on-site community amenities as part of the purchaseProbably not
Sellers who need a fast sale, given the current median 62-day time on marketProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Community market statsfgc closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 29, 2026
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (community parcel extract)
Under-contract sharesfgc records, as of 2026-07-18
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2013 (163 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of fgc records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the fgc member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Talk to a Local The Greens Expert
Call Get Listings