WATERS EDGE
Homes for Sale in Fort Walton Beach, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo via emeraldcoast

Price here is driven by size and location, not amenities. The median living area runs to 3,343 square feet, and with a median list price of $910,000, you are paying for substantial square footage in an established Fort Walton Beach pocket. There is no community amenity package to underwrite the number — the value is in the homes and where they sit.
The market posture is thin and steady. With only 2 active listings against 52 homes, and a median 26 days on market, this is a low-inventory setting where well-prepared homes move without lingering. Sellers hold a structural advantage from scarcity; buyers should be ready to act and to underwrite condition carefully, since the housing stock spans 1965 to 2019 and quality will vary widely house to house.
The 60-Second Overview
WATERS EDGE market snapshot (as of July 25, 2026): the median sale price is about $910K, and a median 26 days on market for closed sales.
WATERS EDGE is a community of 52 homes in Fort Walton Beach, Okaloosa County, built between 1965 and 2019 (median 1978), with a median living area of about 3,343 square feet. 68% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).
Waters Edge is a small, established enclave of 52 larger homes where the median build year is 1978 but the range runs to 2019 — meaning original and updated properties sit side by side, and condition does most of the pricing work.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of WATERS EDGE. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from emeraldcoast listings in WATERS EDGE; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who WATERS EDGE is best for.
Best for
- Buyers prioritizing spacious floor plans over shared amenities
- Long-term owner-occupiers comfortable at the median price point
- Renovation-minded buyers willing to update an older home to modern finish
Probably not for
- Amenity-seekers wanting a pool, clubhouse, or gated community
- Buyers needing a wide selection and many active listings to compare
- Anyone whose budget sits well below the median asking level
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending July 25 of each year, from record-level emeraldcoast closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($910K) IS the median in the snapshot above.
Windows contain 0 to 7 sales each (3 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing data provided by the Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
WATERS EDGE Market Scorecard
WATERS EDGE is currently a balanced market., a median asking price of $725,000, and homes go under contract in about 11 days.
Go deeper: ZIP market scorecard · county scorecard · true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: emeraldcoast, refreshed twice daily. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Homes For Sale Right Now in WATERS EDGE
Live MLS inventory for WATERS EDGE. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active · 1 daysTop listing
Active · 11 days
Pending · 19 daysActive and pending WATERS EDGE listings as of 2026-07-25, priced high to low. Listing data provided by the Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. Tap any home to ask about it.
WATERS EDGE on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from emeraldcoast. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
Schools
- Okaloosa County Public Schools
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Elliott Point · Elementary
- Bruner · Middle
- Fort Walton Beach · High
Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent WATERS EDGE listings and can change; always confirm with Okaloosa County Public Schools for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any WATERS EDGE address.
The WATERS EDGE buying strategy.
If we were buying in WATERS EDGE today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in WATERS EDGE.
Size and condition over amenities
This is a size-driven market. A median of 3,343 square feet puts Waters Edge among the more spacious offerings in the area, and that footprint is a large part of why the median sits at $910,000. There is no clubhouse, pool, or shared amenity identified in current MLS listings to lean on, so the story is the house itself and its setting.
With a build range from 1965 to 2019 and a median year built of 1978, buyers should expect a wide spread in finish level. Some homes will have been substantially updated; others will carry their original systems. The homestead share of roughly 68% suggests most of these are owner-occupied rather than rentals, which tends to show in maintenance — but it does not replace a careful inspection given the age spread.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in WATERS EDGE. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a market this thin — 2 active listings, a fast 26-day median — pricing and timing are everything, and there is no comp-rich data set to hide behind. We read each property on its own merits, weigh the 1965-to-2019 condition spread against the median, and tell you plainly when a home is asking too much for what it is. That candor matters more when inventory is scarce.
WATERS EDGE in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a WATERS EDGE buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed WATERS EDGE sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in WATERS EDGE, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your WATERS EDGE home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in WATERS EDGE, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in WATERS EDGE on the map →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in WATERS EDGE?
How long do homes in WATERS EDGE take to sell?
How many homes are in WATERS EDGE?
What share of WATERS EDGE is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in WATERS EDGE built?
Do cash buyers compete in WATERS EDGE?
Who is the best real estate agent for WATERS EDGE?
How do I find a top Fort Walton Beach real estate agent who knows WATERS EDGE?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for WATERS EDGE?
Should you buy in WATERS EDGE?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near WATERS EDGE with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | emeraldcoast, refreshed twice daily (last: July 25, 2026) |
| Community market stats | emeraldcoast closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 25, 2026 |
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (2 streets, ZIP 32547/32548/32578)) |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2002 (64 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of emeraldcoast records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the emeraldcoast member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
