WOODLAWN ADD
Homes for Sale in BROOKSVILLE, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Woodlawn Add is an older, established pocket of Brooksville, and the age spread does the talking. With homes dating from 1925 through 2023 and a median build year around 1972, this is not a single-era subdivision — it's a mix of long-standing houses and newer infill, which means condition and updates matter more here than in a tract community where every home shares a build date.
Just under half of the homes carry a homestead exemption, a signal that owner-occupancy and long-term holding are common in this pocket rather than a market dominated by short-term rentals or investor churn. For buyers, that points to a neighborhood that turns over slowly and rewards patience in finding the right listing rather than picking from a deep, fast-moving inventory.
Who WOODLAWN ADD is best for.
Best for
- Buyers prioritizing an established Brooksville location over new-build amenities.
- Buyers comfortable evaluating homes individually, given the wide range of construction eras.
- Long-term owner-occupants, given the area's high share of homesteaded properties.
Probably not for
- Buyers expecting a homeowners' association or shared community amenities.
- Buyers who want every home in a neighborhood built to the same era and standard.
- Investors seeking a fast-turnover market with high listing volume.
The market around WOODLAWN ADD
WOODLAWN ADD is a small community — 42 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2026 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.
In ZIP 32801, 177 homes are on the market and 10% are under contract — a slower corner of BROOKSVILLE.
Across Hernando County, 1,112 homes are active and 452 pending (29% under contract).
The housing mix here is 93% single family residence, 5% manufactured home - post 1977, 2% manufactured home.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not WOODLAWN ADD specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
The WOODLAWN ADD buying strategy.
If we were buying in WOODLAWN ADD today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in WOODLAWN ADD.
A Neighborhood Defined by Vintage Range
With 48 homes on record and a year-built range stretching from 1925 to 2023, Woodlawn Add doesn't fit the profile of a planned development with uniform architecture or a shared HOA amenity package — current MLS data shows no identified community amenities here. What you're buying into is location and lot, not a clubhouse or a pool schedule.
Median living area runs around 1,562 square feet, which is a modest, workable footprint rather than an oversized one — consistent with a neighborhood built up over decades rather than in a single development phase. Because the housing stock spans generations, buyers should expect real variation in mechanical systems, layouts, and renovation history from one listing to the next, and should budget time for a careful inspection rather than assuming any two homes here are comparable on condition alone.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in WOODLAWN ADD. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a neighborhood this age-diverse, the work is in the diligence — knowing which of the 48 homes have been meaningfully updated, which retain original systems, and how that should shape an offer. We walk every comparable with that lens, not just square footage and bedroom count.
WOODLAWN ADD in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a WOODLAWN ADD buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed WOODLAWN ADD sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in WOODLAWN ADD, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your WOODLAWN ADD home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in WOODLAWN ADD, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in WOODLAWN ADD on the map →
Frequently Asked Questions
How many homes are in WOODLAWN ADD?
What share of WOODLAWN ADD is owner-occupied?
When were the homes in WOODLAWN ADD built?
Do cash buyers compete in WOODLAWN ADD?
Who is the best real estate agent for WOODLAWN ADD?
How do I find a top BROOKSVILLE real estate agent who knows WOODLAWN ADD?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for WOODLAWN ADD?
Should you buy in WOODLAWN ADD?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Housing stock & ownership | Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (3 streets, ZIP 32801/32806/34601)) |
| Under-contract shares | Stellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2011 (26 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how WOODLAWN ADD fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
