Data Analysis
Okaloosa and Walton townhomes showed 368 active listings and 95 pending on November 3, 2026, about 3.9 to 1, a faster pace than single-family houses or condos on the Emerald Coast.
Townhome contracts rose to 29 in the two weeks to November 2 from 19. Pace splits by price: $400,000 to $599,999 ran 2.0 to 1, $600,000 and up near 9 to 1.

On November 3, 2026, our live Emerald Coast MLS map showed 368 townhomes for sale in Okaloosa and Walton counties and 95 pending, about 3.9 listings for every townhome in a contract. That compares with 4.1 to 1 for single-family houses and 8.6 to 1 for condos on the same snapshot. From October 20 to November 2, 29 townhomes went into a contract, up from 19 from October 6 to 19, while new townhome listings held at 36. The median active townhome asked $406,630, and the median pending townhome $394,630. Townhomes from $400,000 to $599,999 ran at 2.0 to 1. All figures are ours, computed from Emerald Coast MLS records; information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Townhomes are a small slice of supply, about 9 percent of active homes on our map, so this article looks at them on their own. Recent Destin coverage looked at homes under $400,000, condo association fees, million-dollar homes and condo price cuts. Completed-month figures are in the Destin median price and days on market articles and on the Destin market data hub.
How fast are Destin-area townhomes going under contract?
Faster than the rest of the market, and faster in late October than early October.
| Activity, townhomes | Oct 6 to 19 | Oct 20 to Nov 2 |
|---|---|---|
| New contracts | 19 | 29 |
| New listings | 35 | 36 |
| Price cuts | 48 | 47 |
| Median price cut | 3.0% | 2.9% |
| Price increases | 7 | 14 |
| Back on market from a contract | 1 | 3 |
Source: Momentum Research, computed from Emerald Coast MLS change log, October 6 to November 2, 2026. Each listing counted once per activity in each window. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
The 29 new contracts were split almost evenly between Okaloosa County, with 15, and Walton County, with 14. Their median list price was $385,000, and 17 of the 29 had three bedrooms. Cuts per contract fell from about 2.5 to 1.6. The median cut in the latest window was about $15,000, and 13 of the 47 cuts were 5 percent or more.
Which price ranges are moving?
The middle. Townhomes from $400,000 to $599,999 had 61 active and 31 pending, the fastest pace of any band. Above $600,000, supply piles up.
| Price band | Active, Nov 3 | Pending | Active per contract |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 109 | 32 | 3.4 |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 74 | 17 | 4.4 |
| $400,000 to $599,999 | 61 | 31 | 2.0 |
| $600,000 to $999,999 | 80 | 11 | 7.3 |
| $1 million and up | 44 | 4 | 11.0 |
Source: Momentum Research, computed from Emerald Coast MLS records, live map snapshot, November 3, 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Of the 124 townhomes listed at $600,000 and up, 95 are in three Walton County places: Inlet Beach with 36, Miramar Beach with 32 and Santa Rosa Beach with 27. Destin has 16 more.
Where are townhomes selling on the Emerald Coast?
Pace varies widely by place.
| City | Active, Nov 3 | Pending | Median asking price | New contracts, Oct 20 to Nov 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa Beach | 70 | 19 | $492,950 | 4 |
| Fort Walton Beach | 64 | 10 | $309,950 | 1 |
| Miramar Beach | 59 | 7 | $665,000 | 5 |
| Destin | 46 | 15 | $403,630 | 8 |
| Inlet Beach | 38 | 9 | $942,000 | 5 |
| Crestview | 21 | 6 | $234,900 | 2 |
| Niceville | 18 | 5 | $324,500 | 3 |
| Watersound | 4 | 13 | $538,442 | 0 |
Source: Momentum Research, live map snapshot, November 3, 2026, and change log October 20 to November 2, 2026. City follows the listing address. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Destin led new townhome contracts with 8, and ran at about 3.1 to 1. Fort Walton Beach, the most affordable large townhome market in the area at a $309,950 median ask, had 64 listed and 10 pending, about 6.4 to 1, with one new contract in two weeks. Miramar Beach ran at about 8.4 to 1. The Watersound listings are all in Watersound Origins, which had 13 pending against 4 active. In Inlet Beach, Prominence accounted for 17 active and 6 pending. In Santa Rosa Beach, Hawk's Landing Townhomes had 5 active and 4 pending. City prices are on the Santa Rosa Beach, Fort Walton Beach, Miramar Beach, Destin, Inlet Beach, Crestview, Niceville and Watersound market pages.
What does this mean for buyers and sellers?
For buyers, a townhome in the $400,000 to $599,999 range faces the most competition, with about two listings per contract, while townhomes above $600,000 offer far more choice. Townhome communities often carry association fees and shared insurance; check the Okaloosa County HOA fees and Walton County HOA fees pages, the Destin insurance estimate and the Okaloosa and Walton property tax calculators before an offer.
For sellers, contracts picked up in late October, and 14 townhome sellers raised their price in two weeks. Above $600,000, about 8 listings compete for each pending sale, so pricing against recent pending sales matters more. Month-by-month pace is in our Emerald Coast Market Pulse.
People also ask
How many townhomes are for sale in the Destin area?
On November 3, 2026, our Emerald Coast MLS map showed 368 townhomes for sale in Okaloosa and Walton counties, with 95 more pending. The median active townhome asked $406,630.
Are townhomes selling faster than condos around Destin?
Yes, on our November 3, 2026 snapshot. Townhomes ran at 3.9 active listings per pending sale, against 8.6 for condos and 4.1 for single-family houses in Okaloosa and Walton counties.
What does a townhome cost in Destin?
The median townhome for sale in Destin asked $403,630 on November 3, 2026, across 46 active listings. Area-wide, townhomes that went into a contract from October 20 to November 2 had a median list price of $385,000.
Limitations
Active and pending counts are a live map snapshot of the Emerald Coast MLS and can differ from monthly inventory counts. Pending counts include all listings in a pending status on the snapshot date, not only new contracts. Two-week activity counts come from our feed's change log, which records a change when our refresh sees it; the feed logged few changes on October 9 to 11 and October 21, so day-level counts are uneven. Townhome counts are small, so a few listings can move a city's ratio. Property type follows the MLS record, and some attached homes may be listed as condos. City follows the listing address, not city limits. Figures may be revised as the MLS updates records. This article is general information, not advice about any specific property or transaction.
Sources and links
- Momentum Research, computed from Emerald Coast MLS records (live map snapshot, November 3, 2026; listing change log, October 6 to November 2, 2026). Listing data provided by the Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate.
- Momentum Research, Emerald Coast Market Pulse.
- Full monthly series and per-feed attribution: Destin market data
Disclosure: Jon Brooks is a co-founder of Momentum Realty, a Florida real estate brokerage that owns and funds Florida Housing Intelligence. Momentum has a financial interest in Florida real estate transactions, including in markets named here. See our editorial standards.
Market statistics in this article are computed from MLS data licensed by Momentum Realty, and are current as of the date shown. Data may be preliminary and subject to revision by its source. This article is general information, not advice about any specific property, transaction, or financial decision, and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association.
Equal Housing Opportunity. Editorial standards · Corrections · About
