Owner-Occupied vs Investor Neighborhoods in Sarasota County
Who owns a neighborhood tells you how it will behave: homesteaded blocks turn over slowly and vote for the HOA budget; investor-heavy ones rent, flip and swing with the market. Florida publishes the answer parcel by parcel on the county property appraiser’s roll, and this page rolls it up for every Sarasota County community we track — the homestead share (owner-occupancy), the estimated non-owner-occupied share, out-of-state owners and LLC/trust ownership.
Across 34 Sarasota County communities and 7,184 residential parcels on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, 57% of homes are homesteaded — the owner-occupancy proxy — and 43% are not; 15% are owned from out of state and 19% are held by an LLC, corporation or trust. Amberlea is the most owner-occupied community in the county at 91%; Palmera At Wellen Park the most investor-held at 0% homesteaded.
Most owner-occupied communities in Sarasota County
| Community | City | Homesteaded | Non-owner-occupied | Parcels | Built (median) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amberlea | Sarasota | 91% | 9% | 76 | 1989 |
| The Blvd | Sarasota | 88% | 12% | 32 | 2020 |
| Woodland Park | Sarasota | 84% | 16% | 186 | 1986 |
| Fox Creek Acres | Sarasota | 84% | 16% | 55 | 1976 |
| Oyster Bay Estates | Sarasota | 83% | 17% | 251 | 1977 |
| Cypress Falls At The Woodlands | North Port | 82% | 18% | 391 | 2016 |
| Hidden Forest | Sarasota | 82% | 18% | 109 | 1978 |
| Chestnut Creek | Venice | 79% | 21% | 397 | 1988 |
| Lakewood | Sarasota | 79% | 21% | 236 | 1978 |
| Knolls | Sarasota | 78% | 22% | 51 | 1978 |
| Forest Creek | Sarasota | 76% | 24% | 55 | 2003 |
| The Lakes | Sarasota | 76% | 24% | 233 | 1982 |
| Casas Bonitas | Nokomis | 75% | 25% | 32 | 1982 |
| Jacaranda West | Venice | 75% | 25% | 332 | 1978 |
| Willowbrook | Sarasota | 71% | 29% | 52 | 2001 |
| Sunrise Preserve At Palmer Ranch | Sarasota | 70% | 30% | 244 | 2020 |
| Wilkinson Woods | Sarasota | 70% | 30% | 33 | 1980 |
| Bee Ridge | Sarasota | 69% | 31% | 109 | 1979 |
| Mira Lago | Sarasota | 68% | 32% | 184 | 1995 |
| Westminster Glen/St Andrews Ea | Venice | 68% | 32% | 109 | 2013 |
| North Port Gardens | North Port | 62% | 38% | 982 | 2002 |
| Boca Royale | Englewood | 61% | 39% | 442 | 2019 |
| Meadowbrook | Sarasota | 56% | 44% | 201 | 1981 |
| Floral Park | Sarasota | 53% | 47% | 92 | 1959 |
| Pine Lawn | Sarasota | 51% | 49% | 297 | 1959 |
Most investor-held communities
Lowest homestead share — rentals, second homes and flips concentrate here.
| Community | City | Homesteaded | Non-owner-occupied | LLC / trust | Parcels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmera At Wellen Park | Venice | 0% | 100% | 100% | 66 |
| Crystal Sands | Sarasota | 7% | 93% | 34% | 148 |
| Brightmore At Wellen Park | Venice | 9% | 91% | 63% | 360 |
| Admirals Walk | Sarasota | 23% | 77% | 20% | 249 |
| Lakespur At Wellen Park | Venice | 23% | 77% | 49% | 232 |
| Lido Harbour | Sarasota | 26% | 74% | 20% | 46 |
| Sunstone At Wellen Park | Venice | 26% | 74% | 39% | 374 |
| Talon Preserve On Palmer Ranch | Nokomis | 36% | 64% | 24% | 484 |
| Longboat Key Estates | Longboat Key | 48% | 52% | 16% | 44 |
| Pine Lawn | Sarasota | 51% | 49% | 18% | 297 |
| Floral Park | Sarasota | 53% | 47% | 18% | 92 |
| Meadowbrook | Sarasota | 56% | 44% | 22% | 201 |
| Boca Royale | Englewood | 61% | 39% | 11% | 442 |
| North Port Gardens | North Port | 62% | 38% | 14% | 982 |
| Mira Lago | Sarasota | 68% | 32% | 11% | 184 |
| Westminster Glen/St Andrews Ea | Venice | 68% | 32% | 13% | 109 |
| Bee Ridge | Sarasota | 69% | 31% | 10% | 109 |
| Wilkinson Woods | Sarasota | 70% | 30% | 3% | 33 |
| Sunrise Preserve At Palmer Ranch | Sarasota | 70% | 30% | 8% | 244 |
| Willowbrook | Sarasota | 71% | 29% | 10% | 52 |
| Jacaranda West | Venice | 75% | 25% | 8% | 332 |
| Casas Bonitas | Nokomis | 75% | 25% | 12% | 32 |
| The Lakes | Sarasota | 76% | 24% | 9% | 233 |
| Forest Creek | Sarasota | 76% | 24% | 7% | 55 |
| Knolls | Sarasota | 78% | 22% | 10% | 51 |
Most out-of-state owners
| Community | City | Out-of-state | Homesteaded | Parcels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crystal Sands | Sarasota | 70% | 7% | 148 |
| Lido Harbour | Sarasota | 50% | 26% | 46 |
| Admirals Walk | Sarasota | 41% | 23% | 249 |
| Longboat Key Estates | Longboat Key | 36% | 48% | 44 |
| Westminster Glen/St Andrews Ea | Venice | 25% | 68% | 109 |
| Boca Royale | Englewood | 20% | 61% | 442 |
| Sunstone At Wellen Park | Venice | 18% | 26% | 374 |
| Mira Lago | Sarasota | 17% | 68% | 184 |
| Pine Lawn | Sarasota | 16% | 51% | 297 |
| North Port Gardens | North Port | 16% | 62% | 982 |
| Cypress Falls At The Woodlands | North Port | 16% | 82% | 391 |
| Talon Preserve On Palmer Ranch | Nokomis | 14% | 36% | 484 |
| Chestnut Creek | Venice | 13% | 79% | 397 |
| Sunrise Preserve At Palmer Ranch | Sarasota | 13% | 70% | 244 |
| Wilkinson Woods | Sarasota | 12% | 70% | 33 |
Highest LLC, corporate or trust ownership
| Community | City | LLC / trust | Homesteaded | Parcels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmera At Wellen Park | Venice | 100% | 0% | 66 |
| Brightmore At Wellen Park | Venice | 63% | 9% | 360 |
| Lakespur At Wellen Park | Venice | 49% | 23% | 232 |
| Sunstone At Wellen Park | Venice | 39% | 26% | 374 |
| Crystal Sands | Sarasota | 34% | 7% | 148 |
| Talon Preserve On Palmer Ranch | Nokomis | 24% | 36% | 484 |
| Meadowbrook | Sarasota | 22% | 56% | 201 |
| Admirals Walk | Sarasota | 20% | 23% | 249 |
| Lido Harbour | Sarasota | 20% | 26% | 46 |
| Floral Park | Sarasota | 18% | 53% | 92 |
| Pine Lawn | Sarasota | 18% | 51% | 297 |
| Longboat Key Estates | Longboat Key | 16% | 48% | 44 |
| Oyster Bay Estates | Sarasota | 15% | 83% | 251 |
| North Port Gardens | North Port | 14% | 62% | 982 |
| Westminster Glen/St Andrews Ea | Venice | 13% | 68% | 109 |
How to read this
Homestead exemption is claimed by owners who live in the home as their primary residence, so the homestead share is a close proxy for owner-occupancy; the non-owner-occupied estimate is its complement adjusted for parcels that cannot claim it. Out-of-state and LLC/trust shares come from the owner mailing address and owner name on the roll. Communities are matched to parcels by subdivision and street; figures are for the parcels matched (n shown), not necessarily every home. Source: Florida Department of Revenue NAL assessment roll, 2025, compiled by Momentum Research, November 2026. Back to homes for sale in Sarasota County.
