Best Places to Live in The Florida Panhandle
Ranked by the numbers, the top 10 are DeFuniak Springs ($230,000 median), Freeport ($393,668 median), Milton ($319,900 median), Navarre ($439,900 median), Miramar Beach ($705,000 median), Tallahassee ($199,950 median), Pace ($374,902 median), Gulf Breeze ($427,000 median), Cantonment ($326,250 median), Crestview ($321,973 median). 19 places qualified with at least 60 homes for sale; the score blends what it costs to own the median home against local income, five-year appreciation, county population growth, market balance, inventory depth and the own-versus-rent gap, all printed in the table.
19 cities in the Florida Panhandle, ranked
| Place | Score | Median price | Cost to own / mo | Share of income | 5-yr appreciation / yr | County pop. growth | Months supply | Homes for sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. DeFuniak Springs Walton | 55.7 | $230,000 | $1,582 | 37% | +5.3% | +21.2% | 6.9 | 202 |
| 2. Freeport Walton | 55.5 | $393,668 | $2,622 | 41% | +3.2% | +21.2% | 4.7 | 353 |
| 3. Milton Santa Rosa | 55.2 | $319,900 | $2,264 | 32% | +4.6% | +13.7% | 6.5 | 369 |
| 4. Navarre Santa Rosa | 54.3 | $439,900 | $3,056 | 37% | +6.7% | +13.7% | 2.8 | 104 |
| 5. Miramar Beach Walton | 53.5 | $705,000 | $4,599 | 57% | +9.0% | +21.2% | 10.8 | 667 |
| 6. Tallahassee Leon · list-based | 53.5 | $199,950 | $1,299 | 25% | — | — | 0% pending | 328 |
| 7. Pace Santa Rosa | 53.5 | $374,902 | $2,627 | 35% | +4.6% | +13.7% | 8.2 | 242 |
| 8. Gulf Breeze Santa Rosa | 53.2 | $427,000 | $2,971 | 37% | +4.5% | +13.7% | 2.6 | 177 |
| 9. Cantonment Escambia | 52.9 | $326,250 | $2,408 | 34% | +7.3% | +3.8% | 2.8 | 150 |
| 10. Crestview Okaloosa | 52.2 | $321,973 | $2,296 | 38% | +4.6% | +6.7% | 7.3 | 417 |
| 11. Niceville Okaloosa | 52.1 | $530,000 | $3,672 | 42% | +6.7% | +6.7% | 5.7 | 169 |
| 12. Mary Esther Okaloosa | 51.7 | $325,000 | $2,316 | 38% | +3.7% | +6.7% | 3.1 | 69 |
| 13. Pensacola Escambia | 50.5 | $330,500 | $2,438 | 43% | +5.9% | +3.8% | 10.8 | 957 |
| 14. Panama City Bay | 50.3 | $304,400 | $2,107 | 35% | +5.0% | -0.6% | 42% pending | 237 |
| 15. Panama City Beach Bay | 49.9 | $425,000 | $2,898 | 46% | +4.6% | -0.6% | 22% pending | 697 |
| 16. Fort Walton Beach Okaloosa | 48.1 | $357,612 | $2,532 | 48% | +4.4% | +6.7% | 14.3 | 417 |
| 17. Inlet Beach Walton | 45.8 | $1,468,250 | $9,448 | 77% | +3.8% | +21.2% | 7.2 | 287 |
| 18. Santa Rosa Beach Walton | 45.2 | $975,000 | $6,315 | 75% | +4.1% | +21.2% | 15.0 | 834 |
| 19. Destin Okaloosa | 43.1 | $730,000 | $4,995 | 64% | +2.7% | +6.7% | 14.3 | 589 |
How to read it: median price is the recorded MLS sale median for the past 12 months where our feeds carry sold records (at least 120 sales), otherwise the median asking price of current listings (rows marked list-based; appreciation and price change then come from the county Zillow index); cost to own is principal and interest on 80% of that median at the county’s current rate, plus non-homestead property tax at the county’s verified millage (less the $50,000 homestead exemption) and the county’s average Citizens premium; share of income is that annual cost against the Census median household income pooled over the ZIPs where the city’s homes are listed; 5-yr appreciation is the compound annual change in recorded medians; county pop. growth is the county’s five-year Census change.
Score = 50 + 10 × (0.35 affordability + 0.15 appreciation + 0.15 population growth + 0.10 market balance + 0.10 inventory depth + 0.15 own-versus-rent), each as a capped z-score across the ranked set. Inputs are prices, costs, incomes, growth and supply only; nothing about the people who live there. Data as of 2026-11-05; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Counties covered: Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Leon, Liberty, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Wakulla, Walton, Washington.
The top 10, in detail
1. DeFuniak Springs, Walton County
Recorded median sale $230,000 (+0.4% year over year), 316 sales in 12 months, 6.9 months of supply (buyer's market), median 99 days to contract. Owning the median costs about $1,582 a month, 37% of the local median household income of $51,604. Prices compounded +5.3% a year over five years; the county grew +21.2% in population over five years. moving guide · market data · Walton County property tax
2. Freeport, Walton County
Recorded median sale $393,668 (+0.2% year over year), 802 sales in 12 months, 4.7 months of supply (balanced market), median 70 days to contract. Owning the median costs about $2,622 a month, 41% of the local median household income of $77,500; typical rent is $1,969. Prices compounded +3.2% a year over five years; the county grew +21.2% in population over five years. moving guide · market data · Walton County property tax
3. Milton, Santa Rosa County
Recorded median sale $319,900 (+2.1% year over year), 651 sales in 12 months, 6.5 months of supply (balanced market), median 63 days to contract. Owning the median costs about $2,264 a month, 32% of the local median household income of $84,957; typical rent is $1,906. Prices compounded +4.6% a year over five years; the county grew +13.7% in population over five years. moving guide · cost of living · best neighborhoods · market data · Santa Rosa County property tax
4. Navarre, Santa Rosa County
Recorded median sale $439,900 (+4.7% year over year), 427 sales in 12 months, 2.8 months of supply (strong market), median 40 days to contract. Owning the median costs about $3,056 a month, 37% of the local median household income of $99,501; typical rent is $2,104. Prices compounded +6.7% a year over five years; the county grew +13.7% in population over five years. moving guide · cost of living · best neighborhoods · market data · Santa Rosa County property tax
5. Miramar Beach, Walton County
Recorded median sale $705,000 (+2.4% year over year), 719 sales in 12 months, 10.8 months of supply (soft market), median 107 days to contract. Owning the median costs about $4,599 a month, 57% of the local median household income of $96,269; typical rent is $3,178. Prices compounded +9.0% a year over five years; the county grew +21.2% in population over five years. moving guide · market data · Walton County property tax
6. Tallahassee, Leon County
Median asking price $199,950 across 328 current listings, 0% of active-plus-pending under contract, median 36 days on market. Owning the median costs about $1,299 a month, 25% of the local median household income of $63,123; typical rent is $1,475. Leon County property tax
7. Pace, Santa Rosa County
Recorded median sale $374,902 (+1.3% year over year), 339 sales in 12 months, 8.2 months of supply (balanced market), median 54 days to contract. Owning the median costs about $2,627 a month, 35% of the local median household income of $89,137; typical rent is $1,946. Prices compounded +4.6% a year over five years; the county grew +13.7% in population over five years. moving guide · cost of living · best neighborhoods · market data · Santa Rosa County property tax
8. Gulf Breeze, Santa Rosa County
Recorded median sale $427,000 (+1.4% year over year), 720 sales in 12 months, 2.6 months of supply (healthy market), median 45 days to contract. Owning the median costs about $2,971 a month, 37% of the local median household income of $97,139; typical rent is $2,010. Prices compounded +4.5% a year over five years; the county grew +13.7% in population over five years. moving guide · cost of living · best neighborhoods · market data · Santa Rosa County property tax
9. Cantonment, Escambia County
Recorded median sale $326,250 (-0.5% year over year), 810 sales in 12 months, 2.8 months of supply (balanced market), median 82 days to contract. Owning the median costs about $2,408 a month, 34% of the local median household income of $85,459; typical rent is $1,864. Prices compounded +7.3% a year over five years; the county grew +3.8% in population over five years. moving guide · cost of living · best neighborhoods · market data · Escambia County property tax
10. Crestview, Okaloosa County
Recorded median sale $321,973 (+0.5% year over year), 643 sales in 12 months, 7.3 months of supply (balanced market), median 71 days to contract. Owning the median costs about $2,296 a month, 38% of the local median household income of $72,521; typical rent is $1,886. Prices compounded +4.6% a year over five years; the county grew +6.7% in population over five years. moving guide · market data · Okaloosa County property tax
Questions people ask
What is the best place to live in the Florida Panhandle by the numbers?
What is the cheapest place to live in the Florida Panhandle?
Where are home prices rising fastest in the Florida Panhandle?
How is this ranking calculated?
Every ranking in this series
- Best places to live in Florida
- Best big cities
- Cheapest and most affordable places
- Best beach towns
- Cheapest beach towns
- Best small towns
- Best places to retire
- Fastest-growing cities
- Most expensive cities
- South Florida
- Central Florida
- North Florida
- Southwest Florida
- The Panhandle
- The Gulf Coast
- Suburbs of Jacksonville
- Suburbs of Orlando
- Suburbs of Tampa
- Suburbs of Miami
- Is Florida a good place to live? Pros and cons
- Where to live in Florida: the chooser
Homes for sale in Florida by city and county · Florida city and relocation guides
Rankings are computed from the published data sources and the formula stated on this page, with no editorial scoring; the inputs are prices, costs, incomes, growth and supply, and the rankings describe housing economics, not the character of any community. Figures are as of 2026-11-05 and change as new sales record. EAB RE Investments LLC dba Momentum Realty is a licensed Florida real estate brokerage. Listing data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity.
